Go
Locate me

Living in Little Rock

Little Rock has an average Walk Score of 31 with 193,524 residents.

Little Rock has minimal public transportation.

The most walkable Little Rock neighborhoods are Downtown CBD, Downtown Neighborhood and Hillcrest.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Little Rock, AR

Little Rock is a Car-Dependent city

Most errands require a car.

Photo of War Memorial Stadium in Little Rock

War Memorial Stadium

Photo of Central Arkansas Library System: Main Library in Little Rock

Central Arkansas Library System: Main Library

Most errands require a car in Little Rock.

Little Rock Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Downtown CBD7949-2,491
2Downtown Neighborhood6435-5,080
3Hillcrest6230-5,989
4Medical Center5830-633
5West Markham5326-2,885
6Heights5124-5,617
7Oak Forest5129-7,902
8Briarwood4831-2,915
9Walnut Valley4722-7,502
10Central High4732-2,890
11Capital View/Stiff4532-2,955
12Midtown4325-8,313
13Cloverdale Watson4019-5,661
14Reservoir3819-7,204
15Boyle Park3828-4,812
16Stephens3827-5,749
17Riverdale3322-1,695
18Upper Baseline3218-8,940
19Wakefield3220-7,409
20South End2627-3,332
21River Mountain2310-12,821
22John Barrow2021-13,596
23East of I-302028-2,628
24Rock Creek178-13,477
25Chicot West I-30 So.1614-7,877
26Westwood/Pecan Lake1415-4,340
27Otter Creek Crystal140-7,832
2865th St. West1015-4,422
29South Geyer Springs1012-2,625

Eating & Drinking

There are about 568 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Little Rock.

People in Little Rock can walk to an average of 0.4 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Community Bakery in Little Rock

Community Bakery

Photo of Rivermarket Books & Gifts in Little Rock

Rivermarket Books & Gifts

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for War Memorial ParkGreat for any gathering. Fishing and playground available

Pdub21
on War Memorial Park

Transit Score of Little Rock, AR

Little Rock has Minimal Transit

It is possible to get on a bus. Find Little Rock apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

Little Rock has minimal public transportation and about 24 bus and 1 light rail lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Little Rock on public transit.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Little Rock? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

A Helpful Neighbor

I was raised in a small town about an hour north of Little Rock. I lived in Texas for about three years during graduate school but have otherwise lived in Arkansas my whole life. I lived in downtown Little Rock at the Block 2 Lofts for about a year and then moved to West Little Rock for a year. I presently live in the Park Hill area of North Little Rock, but I work in Downtown Little Rock. I'd prefer to remain otherwise anonymous. Thanks!

Ask A about Little Rock

Photo of Community Bakery in Little Rock

Community Bakery

Photo of Green Corner Store in Little Rock

Green Corner Store

Photo of Green Corner Store in Little Rock

Green Corner Store

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Photo of War Memorial Park Golf Course in Little Rock

War Memorial Park Golf Course

Photo of Doe's Eat Place in Little Rock

Doe's Eat Place

Photo of Green Corner Store in Little Rock

Green Corner Store

Photo of Green Corner Store in Little Rock

Green Corner Store

Photo of William J Clinton Presidential Park in Little Rock

William J Clinton Presidential Park

Photo of EJ's Eats and Drinks in Little Rock

EJ's Eats and Drinks

thumbnail for UAMS Medical CenterUniversity of Arkansas for Medical Sciences. This is a teaching hospital.

Pdub21
on UAMS Medical Center

Photo of U.S. Bank in Little Rock

U.S. Bank

Photo of Metropolitan National Bank in Little Rock

Metropolitan National Bank

Photo of Baptist Health Outpatient Therapy Center in Little Rock

Baptist Health Outpatient Therapy Center

Photo of Central Arkansas Library System - University Of Arkansas At Little Rock in Little Rock

Central Arkansas Library System - University Of Arkansas At Little Rock

thumbnail for Larry's Pizza-DowntownThis neighborhood institution is the KING of all pizza buffets. Larry's makes just a wide variety of specialty pizzas. Makes for an excellent, quick lunch! (#DowntownCBD)

A Helpful Neighbor
on Larry's Pizza-Downtown

Little Rock is Talking About...

little rock zoo play movie coffee song god at&t drink school walk field arkansas stadium money war memorial sleep reading class eat car

Little Rock is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Fuller & Son Hardware Inc in Little Rock

Fuller & Son Hardware Inc

Photo of Starbucks in Little Rock

Starbucks

Photo of Starbucks in Little Rock

Starbucks

Photo of Little Rock Zoo in Little Rock

Little Rock Zoo

thumbnail for War Memorial StadiumArkansas Razorbacks football is played at War Memorial Stadium twice a year in addition to state championship games for high school football. The stadium may be rented for private parties.

Pdub21
on War Memorial Stadium

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services