Go
Locate me

Living in Sarasota

Sarasota has an average Walk Score of 49 with 51,917 residents.

Sarasota has some public transportation.

The most walkable Sarasota neighborhoods are Original Gillespie Park, Laurel Park and Downtown.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Sarasota, FL

Sarasota is a Car-Dependent city

Most errands require a car.

Walk Score Map

0
100
Photo of Marie Selby Botanical Gardens in Sarasota

Marie Selby Botanical Gardens

Photo of Island Park Dr in Sarasota

Island Park Dr

Most errands require a car in Sarasota.

Sarasota Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Original Gillespie Park8649-1,233
2Laurel Park8649-727
3Downtown8647-2,791
4Rosemary District8349-1,351
5Park East6136-3,626
6Hudson Bayou5834-864
7Central Cocoanut5838-2,059
8South Poinsettia5534-931
917th Street Neighborhood Association4935-1,683
10Alta Vista4633-1,660
11Bayou Oaks4633-3,633
12Amaryllis Park4632-2,888
13Arlington Park4531-3,430
14Indian Beach/Sapphire Shores4432-2,268
15Eastwood Oaks3430-1,106
16Oakwood Manor2930-1,259
17Bellevue Terrace2727-733
18Lido Key2225-952
19Bird Key1325-605

Eating & Drinking

There are about 320 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Sarasota.

People in Sarasota can walk to an average of 2 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Gator Club The in Sarasota

Gator Club The

Photo of Smokin' Joes Pub in Sarasota

Smokin' Joes Pub

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for Island Park DrPicturesque views of the Gulf of Mexico merged with bustling Bayfront Dr. #Downtown Sarasota

Steven R. Mulder
on Island Park Dr

Transit Score of Sarasota, FL

Sarasota has Some Transit

A few nearby public transportation options. Find Sarasota apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

Sarasota has some public transportation and about 18 bus lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Sarasota on public transit.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Sarasota? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Photo of Marie Selby Botanical Gardens in Sarasota

Marie Selby Botanical Gardens

Photo of Island Park Dr in Sarasota

Island Park Dr

Photo of Gator Club The in Sarasota

Gator Club The

Photo of Station 400 in Sarasota

Station 400

Photo of The Ritz-Carlton, Sarasota in Sarasota

The Ritz-Carlton, Sarasota

Photo of Marina Jack Restaurant in Sarasota

Marina Jack Restaurant

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Photo of Station 400 in Sarasota

Station 400

Photo of Mattison's City Grille in Sarasota

Mattison's City Grille

Photo of The Ritz-Carlton, Sarasota in Sarasota

The Ritz-Carlton, Sarasota

Photo of Island Park in Sarasota

Island Park

Photo of Island Park in Sarasota

Island Park

Photo of Marie Selby Botanical Gardens in Sarasota

Marie Selby Botanical Gardens

thumbnail for Marie Selby Botanical GardensBeautiful Garden with very unique Flowers and Foliage. This is a Red Silk Cotton Tree over looking the water. #Downtown Sarasota

Steven R. Mulder
on Marie Selby Botanical Gardens

Photo of Marie Selby Botanical Gardens in Sarasota

Marie Selby Botanical Gardens

Photo of Sarasota Chakl Festival in Sarasota

Sarasota Chakl Festival

Photo of eat here Sarasota in Sarasota

eat here Sarasota

Photo of Television Media Group in Sarasota

Television Media Group

thumbnail for Gator Club TheGreat, vibrant nightspot with infamous upstairs Cigar Bar. #Downtown Sarasota

Steven R. Mulder
on Gator Club The

Sarasota is Talking About...

play pf chang's food god drink florida school walk owen's fish camp lunch boat mattison's city grille sleep lido beach downtown sarasota party lido beach resort beach eat sunset

Sarasota is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Half Shell Oyster House in Sarasota

Half Shell Oyster House

Photo of Marina Jack Restaurant in Sarasota

Marina Jack Restaurant

Photo of Marina Jack Restaurant in Sarasota

Marina Jack Restaurant

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services