Go
Locate me

Living in Las Vegas

Downtown Las Vegas, home to the casinos and hotels, is the city’s most accessible neighborhood, but housing is sparse there. Surrounding neighborhoods where there’s more on offer, are served by express bus service. There’s service to McCarran Airport, too, via express shuttle and regular city bus service.

Vegas isn’t just about casinos, medicine is a growing industry as well. The University of Las Vegas and Zappo’s, the internet shoe store, are also based in Vegas.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Las Vegas, NV

Las Vegas is a Car-Dependent city

Most errands require a car.

Walk Score Map

0
100
Photo of Main Street Station Casino, Brewery and Hotel in Las Vegas

Main Street Station Casino, Brewery and Hotel

Photo of JW Marriott Las Vegas Resort & Spa in Las Vegas

JW Marriott Las Vegas Resort & Spa

Las Vegas is the 31st most walkable large city in the US with 583,756 residents.

Las Vegas has some public transportation and is somewhat bikeable.

Find apartments in Las Vegas's most walkable neighborhoods: Downtown, Huntridge and Meadows Village.

Las Vegas Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Downtown77627312,058
2Huntridge63496416,652
3Meadows Village6253672,677
4Downtown East5745638,922
5Cultural Corridor56475615,417
6Sunrise55445918,336
7Rancho Charleston54365533,067
8Buffalo51385316,911
9Charleston Heights49376136,822
10East Las Vegas47415732,837
11Desert Shores46315714,865
12Angel Park Lindell46376412,716
13Michael Way45394649,915
14Pioneer Park44346114,668
15West Las Vegas44415621,210
16UMC4249443,511
17Twin Lakes40414610,870
18The Lakes37355630,126
19North Cheyenne31324539,454
20Sun City Summerlin26183212,440
21Summerlin North26184349,847
22Tule Springs1594218,515
23Kyle Canyon613611,069

Eating & Drinking

There are about 1,397 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Las Vegas.

People in Las Vegas can walk to an average of 2 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of McDonald's in Las Vegas

McDonald's

Photo of Sam Boyd's California Hotel in Las Vegas

Sam Boyd's California Hotel

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for Pioneer Park#PioneerPark Shaded picnic areas off of the play area. There are approximately 8-10 tables and several bbq grills. Perfect for children parties or general family gatherings.

Joseph Castoire
on Pioneer Park

Transit Score of Las Vegas, NV

Las Vegas has Some Transit

A few nearby public transportation options. Find Las Vegas apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

Las Vegas has some public transportation and about 33 bus lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Las Vegas on public transit.

icon for car shares in Las Vegas

Las Vegas has about 11 car shares from RelayRides.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Las Vegas? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Cassandra Christine Burnett

Mother* Travel Agent/ Work from Home Consultant* I LOVE the Vegas Life* I Love to travel (Stylish World Traveler)* Investor* Hablo espanol* I'm known to be helpful & honest*

Ask Cassandra about Las Vegas

Photo of McDonald's in Las Vegas

McDonald's

Photo of Pines Corporate Center in Las Vegas

Pines Corporate Center

Photo of 6913-6919 West Charleston Boulevard in Las Vegas

6913-6919 West Charleston Boulevard

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Bike Score of Las Vegas, NV

Las Vegas is Bikeable

Some bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

Photo of Pioneer Park in Las Vegas

Pioneer Park

Photo of Pioneer Park in Las Vegas

Pioneer Park

Photo of Pioneer Park in Las Vegas

Pioneer Park

Photo of Pioneer Park in Las Vegas

Pioneer Park

Photo of Pioneer Park in Las Vegas

Pioneer Park

Photo of Pioneer Park in Las Vegas

Pioneer Park

thumbnail for Golden Nugget Hotel & CasinoThis historic place is located right in the middle of downtown Las Vegas' Fremont Experience. Go inside for a number of bars, restaurants and pools. My favorite is the Shark Tank pool. Get some drinks, lay out and watch the sharks swim circles in their gigantic tank.

Heidi Andre
on Golden Nugget Hotel & Casino

Photo of Pioneer Park in Las Vegas

Pioneer Park

Photo of Pioneer Park in Las Vegas

Pioneer Park

Photo of Pioneer Park in Las Vegas

Pioneer Park

Photo of Pioneer Park in Las Vegas

Pioneer Park

thumbnail for Main Street Station Casino, Brewery and HotelThis neighborhood institution takes up almost a city block and has been around for years. Stay close to Fremont street in downtown Las Vegas. Come inside for gambling, restaurants, and entertainment.

Heidi Andre
on Main Street Station Casino, Brewery and Hotel

Las Vegas is Talking About...

play music god song food fremont street experience park on fremont drink fremont school walk downtown fremont street sleep movie golden nugget hotel & casino party tired eat car

Las Vegas is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Fremont Street Experience in Las Vegas

Fremont Street Experience

Photo of Ancestral Gateway in Las Vegas

Ancestral Gateway

Photo of Huntridge Drug Store in Las Vegas

Huntridge Drug Store

thumbnail for Pioneer Park#PioneerPark is along the Lone Mountain nature trail. This is an image of a marker indicating where it is on the trail.

Joseph Castoire
on Pioneer Park

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services