Go
Locate me

Living in Garland

Garland has an average Walk Score of 36 with 226,876 residents.

Garland does not have many bike lanes.

The most walkable Garland neighborhoods are Forest Crest, Freemonteers and Meadowcreek Village.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Garland, TX

Garland is a Car-Dependent city

Most errands require a car.

Walk Score Map

0
100

Most errands require a car in Garland.

Garland Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Forest Crest62-46753
2Freemonteers60-50527
3Meadowcreek Village57-49560
4Buckingham North55-47846
5Fernwood United Neighbors53-44521
6New West52-431,365
7Dalcastle & Linda Heights51-43737
8Valley Creek44-38606
9Chandler Heights41-582,225
10Monica Park41-403,116
11Almeta,Bonita, Bella Vista40-421,099
12Lake Point Condominiums40-351,311
13Orchard Hills40-401,199
14Apollo Arapaho & Camelot38-434,163
15Coomer Creek37-366,632
16Holford36-351,775
17Valley Creek North35-341,064
18Park Groves35-52695
19Oakridge35-373,040
20Camelot35-384,169
21Brentwood Village33-40728
22Oaks33-342,888
23Holiday Park33-36857
24Glynnhill Highland Estates33-361,087
25Creekside Village29-36526
26Country Brook28-36825
27Monica Park Heights28-331,209
28Camelot Community27-37650
29Northeast Garland27-361,633
30Duck Creek26-351,058
31Spring Park26-271,959
32Wood Glen26-36669
33Firewheel Farms25-33664
34Charleston Commons25-331,095
35Windsor Park22-34517
36Meadowood22-31537
37Firewheel Estates17-331,067
38Springfield Estates15-26608
39Mill Creek Crossing13-261,426
40Greens10-27757
41The Shores of Wellington9-26891
42Hills of Firewheel4-18623

Eating & Drinking

There are about 402 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Garland.

People in Garland can walk to an average of 0.5 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

icon for car shares in Garland

Garland has about 3 car shares from RelayRides.

Bike Score of Garland, TX

Garland is Somewhat Bikeable

Minimal bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

Garland is Talking About...

fight school money relationship wake song food car drink eat movies job sleep dallas god party walk tired playing dream

Garland is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services