Go
Locate me

Living in Salt Lake City

Salt Lake City has an average Walk Score of 55 with 186,440 residents.

Salt Lake City has some public transportation and is somewhat bikeable.

The most walkable Salt Lake City neighborhoods are Central City, Downtown and Central City-Liberty Wells.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Salt Lake City, UT

Salt Lake City is Somewhat Walkable

Some errands can be accomplished on foot.

Photo of EnergySolutions Arena in Salt Lake City

EnergySolutions Arena

Photo of 615 South 400 East in Salt Lake City

615 South 400 East

Some errands can be accomplished on foot in Salt Lake City.

Salt Lake City Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Central City8460919,626
2Downtown8369853,437
3Central City-Liberty Wells7349883,050
4East Central70498021,413
5People's Freeway6659755,234
6Liberty Wells6347808,366
7Capitol Hill6150637,655
8Bonneville Hills5936723,840
9Wasatch Hollow5834693,519
10Sugar House55376930,728
11Greater Avenues54465815,587
12Yalecrest5040714,087
13Fairpark4848816,696
14Jordan Meadows4644726,546
15Poplar Grove45426413,357
16Rose Park45356110,938
17Glendale40336111,632
18East Bench29385010,426
19Westpointe2735498,419
20Arcadia Heights212329946

Eating & Drinking

There are about 776 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Salt Lake City.

People in Salt Lake City can walk to an average of 2 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Taqueria Lolita in Salt Lake City

Taqueria Lolita

Photo of Mazza Middle Eastern Cuisine in Salt Lake City

Mazza Middle Eastern Cuisine

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for EnergySolutions ArenaThis place is great for games. I don't think there's a bad seat in the house. Not the place for concerts though. UTA train is right outside. No excuse to not park and ride!

Shireen Kotay
on EnergySolutions Arena

Transit Score of Salt Lake City, UT

Salt Lake City has Some Transit

A few nearby public transportation options. Find Salt Lake City apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

Salt Lake City has some public transportation and about 44 bus, 1 rail and 4 light rail lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Salt Lake City on public transit.

icon for car shares in Salt Lake City

Salt Lake City has about 7 car shares from RelayRides.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Salt Lake City? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Photo of EnergySolutions Arena in Salt Lake City

EnergySolutions Arena

Photo of Tracy Aviary in Salt Lake City

Tracy Aviary

Photo of #centralcity The City Library in Salt Lake City

#centralcity The City Library

Michael Wise

In Chinese, something fashionable or hip is "re-nao", literally "hot and noisy". While it sounds negative, the most hip places now are walkable communities. I like to promote that, because it's time we overcome the stigma against these places and show how fun, safe, convenient, and inexpensive they actually are.

Ask Michael about Salt Lake City

http://www.frigatetorque.com »

Photo of 9th & 9th Polyhymnia in Salt Lake City

9th & 9th Polyhymnia

Photo of Tower Theatre in Salt Lake City

Tower Theatre

Photo of Mazza Middle Eastern Cuisine in Salt Lake City

Mazza Middle Eastern Cuisine

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Bike Score of Salt Lake City, UT

Salt Lake City is Bikeable

Some bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

Photo of Tracy Aviary in Salt Lake City

Tracy Aviary

Photo of 9th & 9th Polyhymnia in Salt Lake City

9th & 9th Polyhymnia

Photo of #centralcity The City Library in Salt Lake City

#centralcity The City Library

Photo of #centralcity The City Library in Salt Lake City

#centralcity The City Library

Photo of Red Butte Garden in Salt Lake City

Red Butte Garden

Photo of City Creek Center in Salt Lake City

City Creek Center

thumbnail for 615 South 400 East#capitolhill This iconic neighborhood overlooks the Salt Lake City valley, affording you spectacular views, the heart of downtown most stunning among them. It's surrounded by charming neighborhoods, green hills, lush foliage and tall trees.

Lisa Vandenaker
on 615 South 400 East

Photo of Utah State Capitol in Salt Lake City

Utah State Capitol

Photo of O.C. Tanner Flagship Jewelry Store in Salt Lake City

O.C. Tanner Flagship Jewelry Store

Photo of 370 A Street in Salt Lake City

370 A Street

Photo of 615 South 400 East in Salt Lake City

615 South 400 East

thumbnail for Tracy AviaryIf you love birds, and have time for a visit, this is a great place. The aviary is located in Liberty Park in central Salt Lake City. It's one of the oldest aviaries in the country from what they told me. It's a comfortable place -- lots of trees and the grounds are well kept. The admission price of $7 is a bit high, but if this is what you really enjoy -- then Tracy Aviary is worth a visit.

Shireen Kotay
on Tracy Aviary

Salt Lake City is Talking About...

party play fireworks utah arts festival twlight concerts 2013 food sugarhouse park drink utah coffee dunkin donuts dinner bees spring mobile ballpark pioneer park car art the gateway eat slc

Salt Lake City is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Tower Theatre in Salt Lake City

Tower Theatre

Photo of #centralcity Liberty Park in Salt Lake City

#centralcity Liberty Park

Photo of Sawadee (Utah) Thai Restaurant in Salt Lake City

Sawadee (Utah) Thai Restaurant

thumbnail for 9th & 9th PolyhymniaEach corner of this remarkable intersection has a sculpture representing one of the nine muses. #EastCentral

Michael Wise
on 9th & 9th Polyhymnia

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services