Go
Locate me

Living in Alexandria

Alexandria has an average Walk Score of 61 with 139,966 residents.

Alexandria does not have many bike lanes.

The most walkable Alexandria neighborhoods are King St. Metro/Eisenhower Ave., Old Town and Braddock Road Metro.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Alexandria, VA

Alexandria is Somewhat Walkable

Some errands can be accomplished on foot.

Photo of Chart House in Alexandria

Chart House

Photo of Market Square in Alexandria

Market Square

Some errands can be accomplished on foot in Alexandria.

Alexandria Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1King St. Metro/Eisenhower Ave.93-63619
2Old Town86-617,345
3Braddock Road Metro85-644,961
4Old Town North84-622,109
5Southwest Quadrant83-612,877
6Northeast74-611,923
7Potomac West74-6522,604
8Eisenhower East70-573,719
9Fairlington/Bradlee67-58707
10Landmark/Van Dom66-3824,438
11Potomac Yard/Potomac Greens55-521,755
12Taylor Run54-415,564
13Alexandria Wrest49-3728,412
14North Ridge/Rosemont47-4911,450
15Seminary Hill44-3521,451
16King St Metro/Eisenhower Ave38-44609

Eating & Drinking

There are about 474 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Alexandria.

People in Alexandria can walk to an average of 2 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Pat Troy's Restaurant & Pub in Alexandria

Pat Troy's Restaurant & Pub

Photo of Gadsby's Tavern in Alexandria

Gadsby's Tavern

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for Chart HouseWhether dining al fresco or indoors, sweeping views of the Potomac complement tasty meals.

Adam Johnson
on Chart House

icon for car shares in Alexandria

Alexandria has about 25 car shares from RelayRides, Zipcar and Hertz On Demand.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Alexandria? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Jen Walker

I live and work in Del Ray. You need to know something. Ask me.

Ask Jen about Alexandria

http://Jenwalker.com »

Photo of Del Ray Variety in Alexandria

Del Ray Variety

Photo of Los Tios Grill in Alexandria

Los Tios Grill

Photo of Del Ray Café in Alexandria

Del Ray Café

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Bike Score of Alexandria, VA

Alexandria is Somewhat Bikeable

Minimal bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

icon for bike shares in Alexandria

Bike sharing is available from Capital Bikeshare.

Photo of Alexandria Waterfront in Alexandria

Alexandria Waterfront

Photo of Founders Park in Alexandria

Founders Park

Photo of Tide Lock Park in Alexandria

Tide Lock Park

Photo of Oronoco Bay Park in Alexandria

Oronoco Bay Park

Photo of Hotel Monaco Alexandria, a Kimpton Hotel in Alexandria

Hotel Monaco Alexandria, a Kimpton Hotel

Photo of Rowhouses in Alexandria

Rowhouses

thumbnail for Market SquareThe beautiful architecture and fountains of Market Square are the backdrop to City Hall and a weekly farmer's market.

Adam Johnson
on Market Square

Photo of Rowhouse with Gaslight Lamp in Alexandria

Rowhouse with Gaslight Lamp

Photo of Alexandria Visitors Center at Ramsay House in Alexandria

Alexandria Visitors Center at Ramsay House

Photo of View Down King Street in Alexandria

View Down King Street

Photo of Founders Park in Alexandria

Founders Park

thumbnail for Alexandria WaterfrontKing Street ends at the Potomac River, where street performers mingle with sailboat owners.

Adam Johnson
on Alexandria Waterfront

Alexandria is Talking About...

old town alexandria school coffee lunch amc hoffman center 22 god team drink dinner eat movies job sleep food car party song walk playing virginia

Alexandria is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Tide Lock Park in Alexandria

Tide Lock Park

Photo of Nannie J Lee Memorial Recreation Center in Alexandria

Nannie J Lee Memorial Recreation Center

Photo of Kelly Cares Miracle Field in Alexandria

Kelly Cares Miracle Field

thumbnail for Founders ParkLocated right on the Potomac River, Founders Park always features a healthy mix of picnickers, families, and big drooly dogs.

Adam Johnson
on Founders Park

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services