Go
Locate me

Cities & Neighborhoods

Walk Score is available for any address in the United States, Canada, and Australia. We've also ranked the largest 3,000 cities and over 10,000 neighborhoods so you can find a walkable home or apartment.

We believe that walkable neighborhoods with access to public transit, better commutes, and proximity to the people and places you love are the key to a happier, healthier and more sustainable lifestyle.

2014 City & Neighborhood Ranking

  1. The Big Apple is the financial capital of the US and home to Times Square and the Empire State Building.

    Top neighborhoods:

    1. Little Italy
    2. Chinatown
    3. NoHo
  2. San Francisco is famous for beauty, bridges, Victorian architecture, hilly landscape and diverse people.

  3. The Athens of America, Boston is a leader in technology and U.S universities including Harvard and MIT.

  4. A vibrant city with rich history, Philly is a hub of business, art, education, and cheesesteaks.

  5. Sunny Miami, Florida, one of America's cleanest cities, is a mecca for beaches, nightlife and bicycles.

  6. The Windy City, Chicago is a banking hub with the highest US skyscrapers on the shores of Lake Michigan.

  7. The Nation's capital of the United States, Washington DC is rich in government jobs and places to live.

  8. The Emerald City of Seattle has rapidly growing walkable neighborhoods surrounded by mountains and water.

  9. East Bay's Oakland is a vibrant city with art, culture and sunshine in the San Francisco Bay area.

  10. Baltimore, a modern harbor city with American Revolution roots, is a success story in revitalization.

Transit Friendly Cities

  1. Transit Score of New York, NY
    #1
    New York
    Transit Score: 81.2
  2. Transit Score of San Francisco, CA
    #2
    San Francisco
    Transit Score: 80.5
  3. Transit Score of Boston, MA
    #3
    Boston
    Transit Score: 74.8
  4. Transit Score of Washington D.C., DC
    #4
    Washington D.C.
    Transit Score: 70.4
  5. Transit Score of Philadelphia, PA
    #5
    Philadelphia
    Transit Score: 67.0
  6. Transit Score of Chicago, IL
    #6
    Chicago
    Transit Score: 65.3
  7. Transit Score of Seattle, WA
    #7
    Seattle
    Transit Score: 57.3
  8. Transit Score of Baltimore, MD
    #8
    Baltimore
    Transit Score: 56.9
  9. Transit Score of Los Angeles, CA
    #9
    Los Angeles
    Transit Score: 49.9
  10. Transit Score of Portland, OR
    #10
    Portland
    Transit Score: 49.6

Transit Score Methodology

Bike Friendly Cities

  1. Bike Score of Portland, OR
    #1
    Portland
    Bike Score: 70.3
  2. Bike Score of San Francisco, CA
    #2
    San Francisco
    Bike Score: 70.0
  3. Bike Score of Denver, CO
    #3
    Denver
    Bike Score: 69.5
  4. Bike Score of Philadelphia, PA
    #4
    Philadelphia
    Bike Score: 68.4
  5. Bike Score of Boston, MA
    #5
    Boston
    Bike Score: 67.8
  6. Bike Score of Washington D.C., DC
    #6
    Washington D.C.
    Bike Score: 65.3
  7. Bike Score of Seattle, WA
    #7
    Seattle
    Bike Score: 64.1
  8. Bike Score of Tucson, AZ
    #8
    Tucson
    Bike Score: 64.1
  9. Bike Score of New York, NY
    #9
    New York
    Bike Score: 62.3
  10. Bike Score of Chicago, IL
    #10
    Chicago
    Bike Score: 61.5

Bike Score Methodology

All Cities

The 141 cities we rate with a population of 200,000 or greater have an average Walk Score of 47.

Walk Score
to
Population
to

City

State

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

New YorkNY87.681.262.38,175,133
Los AngelesCA63.949.954.03,792,621
ChicagoIL74.865.361.52,695,598
HoustonTX44.234.648.82,099,451
PhiladelphiaPA76.567.068.41,526,006
PhoenixAZ38.3--51.91,445,632
San AntonioTX33.735.240.11,327,407
San DiegoCA48.536.247.81,307,402
DallasTX43.638.941.41,197,816
San JoseCA48.140.856.1945,942
JacksonvilleFL25.5----821,784
IndianapolisIN28.723.140.6820,445
San FranciscoCA83.980.570.0805,235
AustinTX35.432.845.1790,390
ColumbusOH40.029.645.7787,033
Fort WorthTX31.619.038.5741,206
CharlotteNC24.4--35.2731,424
DetroitMI52.2----713,777
El PasoTX38.7----649,121
MemphisTN33.0--39.4646,889
BaltimoreMD66.256.9--620,961
BostonMA79.574.867.8617,594
SeattleWA70.857.364.1608,660
Washington D.C.DC74.170.465.3601,723
Nashville-DavidsonTN26.5--31.5601,222
DenverCO55.746.969.5600,158
Louisville-JeffersonKY31.227.841.8597,337
MilwaukeeWI59.448.8--594,833
PortlandOR62.849.670.3583,776
Las VegasNV38.632.251.8583,756
Oklahoma CityOK31.6--39.3579,999
AlbuquerqueNM39.629.861.0545,852
TucsonAZ38.9--64.1520,116
FresnoCA42.1--45.3494,665
SacramentoCA43.433.468.3466,488
Long BeachCA65.8--61.9462,257
Kansas CityMO32.134.440.3459,787
MesaAZ34.4--55.0439,041
Virginia BeachVA31.1--45.8437,994
AtlantaGA45.943.442.7420,003
Colorado SpringsCO33.015.446.0416,427
OmahaNE41.1--41.1408,958
RaleighNC28.822.738.8403,892
MiamiFL75.658.256.5399,457
ClevelandOH56.847.250.5396,815
TulsaOK36.0--43.3391,906
OaklandCA68.554.357.1390,724
MinneapolisMN65.458.578.5382,578
WichitaKS31.9--43.2382,368
ArlingtonTX34.6--40.7365,438
BakersfieldCA34.329.9--347,483
New OrleansLA56.3--59.7343,829
HonoluluHI62.655.644.8337,256
AnaheimCA50.6--49.9336,265
TampaFL46.330.051.0335,709
AuroraCO38.434.958.3325,078
Santa AnaCA61.346.356.9324,528
St. LouisMO59.845.254.6319,294
PittsburghPA59.853.738.5305,704
Corpus ChristiTX35.729.9--305,215
RiversideCA38.9--49.4303,871
CincinnatiOH50.140.736.6296,943
Lexington-FayetteKY33.9--42.4295,803
AnchorageAK32.2----291,826
StocktonCA40.0----291,707
ToledoOH43.0----287,208
St. PaulMN56.044.662.9285,068
NewarkNJ77.8----277,140
GreensboroNC28.0--39.8269,666
BuffaloNY64.950.252.5261,310
PlanoTX36.4--54.2259,841
LincolnNE40.3--62.0258,379
HendersonNV27.6--49.3257,729
Fort WayneIN28.3--42.0253,691
Jersey CityNJ84.4----247,597
St. PetersburgFL40.534.955.4244,769
Chula VistaCA39.735.149.6243,916
NorfolkVA43.5----242,803
OrlandoFL39.3--52.1238,300
ChandlerAZ30.0----236,123
LaredoTX43.8----236,091
MadisonWI47.437.766.7233,209
Winston-SalemNC21.8--34.4229,617
LubbockTX34.8----229,573
Baton RougeLA37.5--46.4229,493
DurhamNC28.125.039.1228,330
GarlandTX36.4--38.7226,876
GlendaleAZ33.5----226,721
RenoNV36.327.448.2225,221
HialeahFL65.237.1--224,669
ParadiseNV45.5--53.1223,167
ChesapeakeVA20.8----222,209
ScottsdaleAZ28.9----217,385
North Las VegasNV30.230.141.5216,961
IrvingTX42.0----216,290
FremontCA44.5--60.4214,089
IrvineCA43.927.466.6212,375
BirminghamAL33.024.128.8212,237
RochesterNY60.945.957.1210,565
San BernardinoCA38.9----209,924
SpokaneWA44.935.6--208,916
GilbertAZ26.4----208,453
ArlingtonVA67.155.969.6207,627
MontgomeryAL25.4----205,764
Boise CityID37.3--60.8205,671
RichmondVA49.2----204,214
Des MoinesIA41.8----203,433
FayettevilleNC18.0----200,564
SurreyCA-BC51.244.3--468,251
BurnabyCA-BC63.663.9--223,218
VancouverCA-BC78.073.6--603,502
WinnipegCA-MB52.950.5--663,617
CalgaryCA-AB47.943.0--1,096,833
SaskatoonCA-SK51.7----222,189
EdmontonCA-AB50.944.2--812,201
WindsorCA-ON49.1----210,891
KitchenerCA-ON47.144.2--219,153
OttawaCA-ON53.948.9--883,391
VaughanCA-ON49.4----288,301
HamiltonCA-ON50.942.2--519,949
MississaugaCA-ON58.6----713,443
BramptonCA-ON48.148.3--523,911
GatineauCA-QC43.8----265,349
TorontoCA-ON71.478.1--2,615,060
LondonCA-ON48.6----366,151
LongueuilCA-QC56.451.8--231,409
QuébecCA-QC48.945.7--516,622
MontréalCA-QC70.477.4--1,649,519
LavalCA-QC46.8----401,553
MarkhamCA-ON47.2----301,709
SydneyAU-NSW62.6----3,908,642
Central CoastAU-NSW41.0----297,713
NewcastleAU-NSW49.1----308,308
WollongongAU-NSW48.0----245,942
MelbourneAU-VIC57.0----3,707,530
BrisbaneAU-QLD51.2----1,874,427
Gold CoastAU-QLD47.8----478,107
Sunshine CoastAU-QLD44.5----209,263
AdelaideAU-SA53.6----1,103,979
PerthAU-WA50.2----1,627,576
CanberraAU-ACT39.9----355,596