Go
Locate me

Living in Mesa

Mesa is the 36th most walkable large city in the US with 439,041 residents.

Mesa is somewhat bikeable.

The most walkable Mesa neighborhoods are Fraser Fields, Community Fiesta and Country Village.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Mesa, AZ

Mesa is a Car-Dependent city

Most errands require a car.

Walk Score Map

0
100
Photo of Dobson Ranch in Mesa

Dobson Ranch

Photo of Woodglenn Park in Mesa

Woodglenn Park

Most errands require a car in Mesa.

Mesa is the 36th most walkable large city in the US with a Walk Score of 34.

Mesa Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Fraser Fields67-711,118
2Community Fiesta62-592,353
3Country Village60-81748
4C.A.N.D.O.58-831,885
5Passey Place57-72516
6Fiesta Park Village56-772,358
7Escobedo Historic District55-68949
8Holiday Village55-68815
9Rotary Park55-551,820
10Dobson Woods54-642,853
11Sherwood54-651,250
12Royal Palms52-621,368
13Reed Park51-5811,575
14Sherwood Manor51-601,019
15Heritage Park49-491,256
16Casa Mesa II48-70992
17Powell Estates48-591,810
18Dobson Ranch47-6114,238
19Nuestro47-571,844
20United Amigos45-573,080
21Marlborough Mesa44-661,400
22Northpointe43-621,341
23Oak Park Mesa43-62573
24Dana Ranch42-57508
25Casa de Sol42-611,499
26Mesa Vista II42-62717
27Fiesta41-61548
28Southern Manor I and II41-58773
29Camelot Estates41-59745
30Alta Mesa41-596,002
31Emerson Manor40-72522
32Augusta Ranch40-535,634
33Marlborough at Dana Ranch40-67684
34Kleinman Park39-623,672
35Camden Vista Village39-67521
36Mesa Mobile Home Estates III38-581,007
37Superstition Springs38-569,076
38Stoneybrook37-55956
39Mesa Grande37-604,381
40The Groves37-6113,577
41Desert Sands North36-55560
42Summer Place Village36-655,270
43Hohokam Highlands34-66617
44Las Palmas Grand34-461,364
45Signal Butte Manor33-57735
46Skyline Village32-57542
47Pace East II32-50636
48Mira Mesa32-59692
49Signal Butte Ranch32-471,288
50Park of the Canals31-603,709
51Candlelight Estates31-61656
52Sierra Ranch30-421,227
53Buckhorn29-572,665
54Stonegate Estates29-451,435
55Rancho del Mar29-481,404
56North Center Street29-602,505
57Citrus Highlands29-58676
58Sunland Village28-553,600
59Hohokam Village28-601,179
60Boulder Creek28-512,310
61Parkwood Ranch25-333,830
62University Hills24-67641
63The Wells24-49975
64Golden Hills24-531,884
65Crimson Creek24-431,137
66Apache Wells24-552,152
67Villages of Eastridge24-432,822
68Ridgeview23-501,658
69Arizona Skyline23-491,777
70Eastridge23-461,100
71Northgrove21-492,138
72Summit20-441,087
73Desert Sands Country Club19-47565
74Desert Harmony17-47657
75Lesueur Estates17-381,271
76Estate Groves and Valencia Estates17-531,467
77Sunland Village East15-433,135
78Fountain of the Sun14-513,182
79Meridian Hills14-351,043
80Lehi12-381,672
81Santa Rita Ranch11-372,512
82Las Sendas11-267,485
83Red Mountain Ranch9-412,479
84Citrus7-451,325
85Stratford Estates6-32681
86Sunland Springs Village5-342,116
87Mountain Heights4-31608
88Casa Mia3-34862
89Mountain Ranch3-311,784
90Boulder Mountain2-31849
91Meridian Pointe1-281,402

Eating & Drinking

There are about 965 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Mesa.

People in Mesa can walk to an average of 1.0 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Restaurants in Dana Park in Mesa

Restaurants in Dana Park

Photo of T.C. Eggington's in Mesa

T.C. Eggington's

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for Dobson RanchThis is a neighborhood institution. Dobson Ranch lakes is a beautiful backdrop to the community. There are walking trails and during the holidays a lighted boat parade is hosted.

Shelby Doo
on Dobson Ranch

icon for car shares in Mesa

Mesa has about 6 car shares from RelayRides.

Bike Score of Mesa, AZ

Mesa is Bikeable

Some bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

Photo of Woodglenn Park in Mesa

Woodglenn Park

Photo of Crismon Elementary School in Mesa

Crismon Elementary School

Photo of St Timothy's Catholic Preschool in Mesa

St Timothy's Catholic Preschool

Photo of Sculpture in Mesa

Sculpture

Photo of Dobson Ranch in Mesa

Dobson Ranch

Photo of Dobson Ranch in Mesa

Dobson Ranch

thumbnail for Dobson RanchThis is a public course that is a par 72 with a driving range and PGA instructor.

Shelby Doo
on Dobson Ranch

Photo of Dobson Ranch in Mesa

Dobson Ranch

Photo of Barber Shop in Mesa

Barber Shop

Photo of Wishing well in Mesa

Wishing well

Photo of Street Lamps in Mesa

Street Lamps

thumbnail for Dobson RanchRhodes Jr High permits is home to the Michael Pollack little leauge park. It also has public access to a 400 meter track and volleyball courts.

Shelby Doo
on Dobson Ranch

Mesa is Talking About...

school arizona music god song food movie tired dog eat read job sleep car date party drinking fight walks playing

Mesa is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Palm Tree in Mesa

Palm Tree

Photo of Bike Lane in Mesa

Bike Lane

Photo of Evergreen Park in Mesa

Evergreen Park

Photo of Bike Path in Mesa

Bike Path

thumbnail for Barber ShopAn awesome local barber shop. #communityfiesta

C.G.
on Barber Shop

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services