Go
Locate me

Living in Edmonton

Edmonton is the 7th most walkable large city in Canada with 812,201 residents.

Edmonton has some public transportation.

The most walkable Edmonton neighborhoods are Downtown, Garneau and Rossdale.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Edmonton, CA-AB

Edmonton is Somewhat Walkable

Some errands can be accomplished on foot.

Walk Score Map

0
100

Some errands can be accomplished on foot in Edmonton.

Edmonton is the 7th most walkable large city in Canada with a Walk Score of 51.

Edmonton Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Downtown9175-11,139
2Garneau8957-6,986
3Rossdale8773-917
4University of Alberta8558-637
5Strathcona8351-8,404
6Empire Park8258-5,294
7Oliver8260-16,283
8Boyle Street8262-6,089
9Rideau Park8156-2,118
10River Valley Victoria8061-820
11McCauley7964-4,893
12Spruce Avenue7859-1,972
13Central McDougall7866-5,001
14Woodcroft7648-2,639
15Summerlea7656-2,104
16Inglewood7646-6,326
17Bonnie Doon7656-4,292
18Alberta Avenue7658-6,494
19Queen Alexandra7649-4,606
20Westmount7550-5,748
21Pleasantview7556-3,705
22Queen Mary Park7555-6,400
23Mill Woods Town Centre7364-675
24Idylwylde7258-1,740
25Prince Rupert7246-1,365
26West Meadowlark Park7155-3,702
27Bellevue7147-974
28Terra Losa7046-2,246
29Glenwood6948-4,963
30Kildare6942-3,129
31West Jasper Place6950-3,074
32King Edward Park6956-4,136
33Sifton Park6951-2,228
34Britannia Youngstown6948-4,533
35York6950-3,934
36Canora6850-3,358
37Ritchie6848-3,731
38Highlands6843-2,721
39Clareview Campus6854-2,260
40Riverdale6860-1,987
41Ermineskin6859-4,485
42Westwood6855-2,912
43Duggan6648-4,289
44Thorncliff6660-3,694
45Strathearn6648-2,563
46Clareview Business Park6658-640
47Grovenor6649-2,337
48Keheewin6655-2,569
49Montrose6648-3,108
50Meyokumin6658-2,927
51Callingwood South6641-4,808
52Wellington6538-2,883
53Callingwood North6548-2,742
54Tawa6556-1,060
55Kensington6443-3,795
56Steinhauer6453-2,393
57Mill Creek Ravine North6452-519
58McKernan6458-2,495
59Lendrum Place6361-1,821
60Hazeldean6336-2,997
61Prince Charles6340-1,392
62Parkdale6254-3,409
63Belvedere6251-5,133
64North Glenora6149-1,977
65Athlone6138-2,958
66Mill Creek Ravine South6150-591
67Kameyosek6157-2,900
68Belmead6051-4,797
69Cromdale6051-1,722
70Kilkenny5941-5,804
71Rosslyn5955-2,990
72Delwood5944-3,482
73Crestwood5944-2,278
74Glengarry5952-2,824
75La Perle5943-4,593
76Sherbrooke5941-2,478
77Blue Quill5860-4,679
78Meadowlark Park5850-2,811
79Cloverdale5851-1,013
80Pembina5837-1,684
81Mayfield5738-1,992
82Falconer Heights5741-1,559
83Skyrattler5762-1,577
84Killarney5747-4,045
85Kenilworth5745-2,622
86Aldergrove5755-5,010
87Windsor Park5752-1,254
88Calder5739-4,015
89Glenora5749-3,547
90Caernarvon5642-4,024
91Terrace Heights5643-2,107
92Jasper Park5648-2,019
93Carlisle5641-3,549
94Argyll5648-756
95Northmount5549-3,443
96Eastwood5551-4,231
97Fulton Place5542-2,285
98Brander Gardens5541-2,028
99Ottewell5544-5,861
100Delton5449-1,991
101Elmwood5455-2,545
102Parkallen5457-2,144
103Abbottsfield5441-1,220
104Leger5347-2,999
105Lynnwood5349-3,266
106Avonmore5350-1,906
107Sweet Grass5350-2,717
108Allendale5344-2,555
109Lauderdale5352-2,788
110Holyrood5350-3,273
111Beaumaris5351-4,338
112Hodgson5245-2,393
113Weinlos5254-3,671
114Virginia Park5237-632
115Hudson5237-1,470
116Baranow5241-1,670
117Beacon Heights5242-3,055
118Dovercourt5241-2,151
119Sherwood5244-1,363
120Hairsine5140-2,620
121Newton5145-2,973
122Bearspaw5146-1,824
123McQueen5143-1,693
124Gold Bar5139-2,304
125Balwin5044-3,866
126Forest Heights5037-3,678
127Michaels Park5054-2,281
128Lorelei5048-4,278
129Carter Crest5043-1,364
130Griesbach4952-3,055
131Belmont4941-5,415
132Rhatigan Ridge4939-3,012
133Tipaskan4952-2,910
134Evansdale4948-5,479
135Hillview4946-3,857
136Elmwood Park4948-1,174
137High Park4939-1,561
138Belgravia4958-2,002
139Miller4845-3,263
140Meyonohk4852-2,967
141Tweddle Place4854-3,178
142Rundle Heights4834-2,914
143Beverly Heights4839-3,381
144Homesteader4843-3,084
145Ekota4751-2,662
146Minchau4744-3,480
147Lee Ridge4751-2,699
148Royal Gardens4753-3,410
149Ramsay Heights4742-3,502
150Greenfield4745-3,808
151McLeod4642-2,566
152Casselman4645-3,309
153Dunluce4642-6,490
154Lymburn4643-5,545
155Gariepy4537-1,803
156Pollard Meadows4548-5,106
157Richfield4550-3,490
158Henderson Estates4539-2,058
159Bannerman4532-2,872
160Westridge4543-1,284
161Baturyn4541-5,028
162River Valley Gold Bar4538-1,044
163Parkview4537-3,322
164Ormsby Place4440-4,889
165Sakaw4442-3,638
166Dechene4439-1,869
167Malmo Plains4354-3,472
168Eaux Claires4350-3,242
169Magrath Heights Area4342-2,243
170Capilano4335-2,712
171Rio Terrace4343-1,196
172Lago Lindo4339-3,601
173Blackmud Creek Ravine4352-867
174Oxford4335-2,983
175Jamieson Place4236-3,756
176Hollick-Kenyon4234-5,026
177Greenview4240-2,701
178River Valley Rundle4233-751
179Kiniski Gardens4240-7,170
180Patricia Heights4246-1,638
181Donsdale4233-1,311
182River Valley Lessard North4141-670
183Bisset4045-3,704
184Belle Rive4042-3,826
185Kirkness4037-3,314
186Richford4033-688
187Bergman4043-1,908
188Blackmud Creek4032-1,882
189Terwillegar Towne4045-5,855
190Oleskiw4035-2,429
191Blue Quill Estates3947-998
192Larkspur3940-5,222
193Ogilvie Ridge3941-1,191
194Haddow3843-3,422
195MacEwan3834-4,351
196Satoo3844-3,412
197Kernohan3729-2,539
198Daly Grove3742-4,750
199Brookside3743-1,511
200Fraser3733-2,960
201Glastonbury3731-3,793
202Wild Rose3741-7,827
203Jackson Heights3637-4,449
204Klarvatten3637-4,612
205Mayliewan3637-4,530
206Laurier Heights3525-2,512
207Wedgewood Heights3529-979
208Bulyea Heights3440-3,016
209River Valley Hermitage3434-2,345
210Ellerslie3428-5,478
211Crawford Plains3337-3,465
212Menisa3238-2,500
213Silver Berry3239-8,053
214The Hamptons3228-8,073
215Rutherford3232-6,903
216Cumberland3132-6,106
217Brintnell3134-5,066
218Aspen Gardens3141-1,416
219Overlanders3038-2,507
220Elsinore3035-1,516
221River Valley Terwillegar3032-768
222Lansdowne3042-871
223Matt Berry3035-4,144
224Canon Ridge2939-1,201
225Westbrook Estates2937-1,175
226Blackburne2932-1,156
227Whitemud Creek Ravine South2840-2,154
228Maple Ridge2822-949
229Twin Brooks2841-4,975
230Tamarack2734-1,516
231River Valley Oleskiw2727-622
232Breckenridge Greens2733-2,033
233Granville2725-1,742
234Summerside2628-5,766
235Ozerna2635-4,366
236Terwillegar South2637-5,510
237Potter Greens2640-1,407
238Meadows Area2530-1,476
239Ambleside2527-1,741
240Anthony Henday Terwillegar2536-2,197
241Anthony Henday South West2532-2,011
242Canossa2437-3,080
243Anthony Henday South2434-3,156
244Grandview Heights2349-1,051
245Carlton2329-2,593
246Anthony Henday2239-1,025
247Anthony Henday Southeast2230-1,647
248Schonsee2234-1,124
249Chambery2030-1,509
250MacTaggart Area1934-1,524
251Whitemud Creek Ravine Twin Brooks1838-956
252Anthony Henday Lake District1816-608
253Heritage Valley Area1727-1,416
254Maple Ridge Industrial178-681
255Suder Greens1539-1,881
256Callaghan1430-949
257Windermere1121-779
258Charlesworth1026-2,682
259Anthony Henday Castledowns914-800
260Cameron Heights924-633
261Evergreen821-997
262Walker824-887
263Westview Village720-897
264Winterburn Industrial Area West717-1,718
265Webber Greens736-655
266Secord619-518
267The Orchards At Ellerslie514-842
268Rural North East South Sturgeon513-1,285
269Rural West510-1,142
270Rural South East43-1,184
271Rural North East Horse Hill310-520
272Rural North East North Sturgeon10-861

Eating & Drinking

There are about 2,801 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Edmonton.

People in Edmonton can walk to an average of 1 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

Transit Score of Edmonton, CA-AB

Edmonton has Some Transit

A few nearby public transportation options. Find Edmonton apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

Edmonton has some public transportation and about 174 bus and 1 light rail lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Edmonton on public transit.

Edmonton is Talking About...

yegfood play reading walking coffee lunch food god drink school yeg beer job sleep wem team alberta party west edmonton mall eat

Edmonton is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services