Go
Locate me

Living in Chicago

Chicago has a walkable downtown and many walkable neighborhoods, connected by great city transportation the from the 'L' and Metra Rail systems. Stroll through Millennium Park, shop the Magnificent Mile, or set sail on the Great Lakes at the Navy Pier.

The downtown skyline reveals famous skyscrapers, beaches and the Chicago Bears Stadium. The North Side is home of Pizzeria Uno, the originator of Chicago's famous deep-dish pizzas. Workers flock to jobs at companies like Boeing, Kraft Foods, and McDonalds.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Chicago, IL

Chicago is Very Walkable

Most errands can be accomplished on foot.

Walk Score Map

0
100
Photo of 3260-70 N Lake Shore Dr in Chicago

3260-70 N Lake Shore Dr

Photo of Wentworth & Cermak in Chicago

Wentworth & Cermak

Chicago is the 6th most walkable large city in the US with 2,695,598 residents.

Chicago has good public transportation and is somewhat bikeable.

Find apartments in Chicago's most walkable neighborhoods: Near North, Printers Row and Gold Coast.

Chicago Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Near North98947321,098
2Printers Row97100652,341
3Gold Coast96917430,051
4The Loop961007810,649
5River North9696787,915
6West Loop Gate9699846,047
7East Ukrainian Village9574897,170
8Ranch Triangle9580733,730
9Lincoln Square9568774,344
10Streeterville9495804,306
11Noble Square9476868,666
12Wicker Park94758711,183
13Park West94807812,051
14Old Town93866610,791
15Wrigleyville9385733,611
16Old Town Triangle9381727,946
17Sheffield Neighbors93787810,673
18Andersonville9372736,106
19Sheridan Park9376846,273
20Greektown939680725
21Fulton River District9296834,404
22Ukrainian Village9271875,908
23Lincoln Park92797914,409
24Chinatown9175754,693
25Uptown91788122,529
26Lake View90787451,713
27Lake View East90817837,695
28Bucktown90738217,368
29Dearborn Park8996753,470
30Magnolia Glen8974683,289
31Lakewood - Balmoral8977691,417
32Palmer Square8971827,719
33Near East Side8998825,918
34South Loop89897931,803
35West Town89767621,162
36Wrightwood Neighbors8979799,809
37Edgewater Glen8973682,335
38Pilsen89668112,274
39Edgewater88716611,533
40Ravenswood88688127,832
41Roscoe Village8868739,980
42Buena Park88798012,822
43Ravenswood Gardens8866711,273
44River West8783771,514
45North Center87677514,046
46South East Ravenswood8772731,992
47Cabrini Green8784621,261
48Rogers Park85757154,757
49Goose Island8580694,102
50Edgewater Beach85757630,698
51Logan Square85687184,600
52Albany Park85626656,303
53University Village / Little Italy85738318,049
54Irving Park84666913,850
55Graceland West8476743,153
56East Pilsen8468861,524
57Heart of Chicago83666819,951
58East Hyde Park83676910,907
59Hyde Park82677218,536
60West De Paul8270712,881
61Arcadia Terrace8256625,568
62Lathrop Homes8165733,636
63Bowmanville8161714,370
64Ravenswood Manor8163712,092
65Budlong Woods8159689,654
66East Chatham8163556,646
67Near West Side81807916,329
68Humboldt Park81677141,443
69Avondale80697018,050
70West Rodgers Park80585964,693
71Gladstone Park7962631,601
72Tri-Taylor7972833,209
73Heart of Italy7964611,233
74Peterson Park7956761,517
75Mayfair7865707,687
76North Park7858696,873
77Margate Park7877846,679
78Hermosa78605520,671
79Little Village78625980,500
80Bridgeport77627037,925
81South Old Irving Park7770591,341
82Illinois Medical District7770871,371
83Cragin77605638,800
84Horner Park7763693,292
85Stony Island Park7759593,578
86Old Irving Park77706111,752
87The Gap7674682,670
88Kelvin Park7660584,532
89North Mayfair7659677,137
90Kenwood7567756,400
91Hanson Park7562523,965
92North Austin75625223,835
93Chatham75675218,924
94Chicago Lawn75585518,523
95South Shore75666243,374
96Belmont Central75595830,870
97Kilbourn Park7566577,306
98Lake Meadows7464702,749
99Belmont Gardens74615912,874
100Marynook7459532,430
101Avalon Park7363563,519
102South Austin73675356,934
103Homan Square7370584,976
104Jackson Park Highlands7369611,570
105Canaryville7365485,251
106Ida B. Wells / Darrow Homes7363683,618
107McKinley Park73625414,213
108Bronzeville72696429,555
109West Garfield Park72695514,149
110Back of the Yards72605638,862
111Winneconna Parkway726750684
112West Humboldt Park72635214,181
113Portage Park72605543,331
114Montclare71595316,350
115Jefferson Park71656141,370
116Lithuanian Plaza7157501,174
117North Kenwood7164714,667
118Gage Park71605339,572
119West Woodlawn7171617,745
120Hollywood Park7155656,050
121Archer Heights70645457,612
122The Villa707361682
123Schorsch Village7056547,209
124Pulaski Park7054573,684
125Brighton Park70605346,460
126Brainerd69655013,085
127Douglas Park6967682,596
128The Island6967611,999
129East Garfield Park69726020,831
130Gresham69615050,358
131Park Manor69715815,217
132Groveland Park685768609
133Grand Crossing68675611,531
134Marycrest685248626
135South Chicago68625528,333
136West Chatham6770523,963
137Fifth City6775602,494
138Dunning6755517,285
139Beverly67545411,905
140Roseland67604821,121
141Belmont Heights66565012,952
142Washington Park66725412,003
143West Lawn66595335,383
144Englewood65655349,869
145Edison Park65525110,978
146Parkway Gardens6576601,248
147West Englewood65615425,768
148Galewood64605414,952
149West Elsdon64635118,227
150Pullman6458451,601
151Ashburn62554314,364
152Kennedy Park6246521,994
153Parkview6257481,336
154Clearing (W)62435716,037
155Marquette Park62585031,178
156Scottsdale61584613,856
157Woodlawn61725814,836
158Beverly View615952816
159The Robert Taylor Homes617351945
160Morgan Park60525517,036
161West Beverly6047514,124
162Rosemoor6068489,025
163Calumet Heights59584712,220
164Norwood Park East59536011,624
165Union Ridge5957524,872
166Washington Heights5961505,346
167Prairie Shores5964672,163
168Edgebrook5943514,358
169Garfield Ridge59464725,428
170Oriole Park5852474,648
171Burnside5868459,891
172Vittum Park5853484,416
173Pill Hill5857461,729
174Fernwood58604610,133
175The Bush5763482,565
176South Commons5770652,304
177Sleepy Hollow5747481,380
178Longwood Manor5769487,551
179Schorsch Forest View5738462,091
180Wrightwood5754449,461
181Wentworth Gardens567256736
182West Chesterfield5682434,136
183Old Norwood Park5656533,508
184Fuller Park5572462,836
185Oakland5555694,424
186Beverly Woods5448511,099
187Wildwood5447603,756
188Big Oaks5448504,791
189East Side54385323,145
190Hegewisch54415112,864
191Belmont Terrace5456462,656
192East Beverly5253514,268
193Mount Greenwood52434416,525
194West Pullman52584729,280
195Forest Glen5161561,334
196LeClaire Courts5145471,652
197Clearing (E)516652569
198Sauganash5043527,058
199Chrysler Village4956541,286
200Princeton Park4786443,162
201Ford City476341900
202Mount Greenwood Heights464840838
203Norwood Park West4655476,508
204O'Hare46514313,131
205South Deering4551508,355
206Irving Woods4353444,219
207Chicago Midway Airport425945739
208Lake Calumet3856372,531
209Trumbull Park344046587
210Cottage Grove Heights3362362,064
211Altgeld Gardens3242362,435
212Golden Gate3245371,930
213Eden Green3047371,518
214London Towne276338885
215Tally's Corner2649371,652

Eating & Drinking

There are about 7,963 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Chicago.

People in Chicago can walk to an average of 3 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Tiny Lounge in Chicago

Tiny Lounge

Photo of Gale Street Inn Chicago in Chicago

Gale Street Inn Chicago

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for Federal Plaza Farmers MarketTake a break from the office and walk down to this farmers market to browse their selection of local goods. Hours: Tuesdays, 7am-3pm. #farmersmarket Photo: OrganicNation

Kelley B.
on Federal Plaza Farmers Market

Transit Score of Chicago, IL

Chicago has Good Transit

Many nearby public transportation options. Find Chicago apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

Chicago has good public transportation and about 167 bus, 11 rail and 8 subway lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Chicago on public transit.

icon for car shares in Chicago

Chicago has about 636 car shares from Hertz On Demand, RelayRides, Zipcar, I-GO and Getaround.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Chicago? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Terri Buseman

A resident of the South Loop since 1985, Terri Buseman has sold a variety of downtown properties, from single family homes and townhomes, to lofts and condominiums since 2004. She and her husband have raised their family in the city, and therefore can relate to the challenges families face when making real estate changes.

Ask Terri about Chicago

http://www.chicagocityhomesforsale.com/ »

Photo of Chicago Avenue Pumping Station in Chicago

Chicago Avenue Pumping Station

Photo of Chicago Theatre in Chicago

Chicago Theatre

Photo of Kingsbury Plaza in Chicago

Kingsbury Plaza

Photo of Adriatic Restaurant in Chicago

Adriatic Restaurant

Photo of A Taste of Heaven in Chicago

A Taste of Heaven

Photo of Fireside Restaurant & Lounge in Chicago

Fireside Restaurant & Lounge

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Bike Score of Chicago, IL

Chicago is Bikeable

Some bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

Crime in Chicago

Each year in Chicago, 35 violent crimes and 68 property crimes occur per 1,000 people.

Use our crime maps to find an apartment for rent in a safe Chicago neighborhood.

Pick a neighborhood to see detailed crime maps and compare locations in Chicago.

What's It Like to Live in Chicago?

Photo of Along the Street in Chicago

Along the Street

Photo of Chicago Avenue Pumping Station in Chicago

Chicago Avenue Pumping Station

Photo of 2429 LAKE MEADOWS in Chicago

2429 LAKE MEADOWS

Photo of Masjid Al-Faatir in Chicago

Masjid Al-Faatir

Overview

Chicago is a city of architecture – Frank Lloyd Wright was from nearby Oak Park – and downtown has so many remarkable high-rises that tourists come here for the buildings alone. The city’s historic dedication to building amazing structures means that there are lots of exceptional places to live, from condos in historic buildings to single family homes reflecting Wright’s modern style to spectacular shiny new skyscrapers.

The city ranks 6th for walkable large cities in the US and while biking is limited by weather and to those confident enough to ride in city traffic, extensive transit and lively street life make this a fine place to live for those that don’t want to rely on driving to get what they need.

Chicago the third largest city in the US after New York and Los Angeles, and is second only to New York for its financial district. The city is famous for its interpretation of deep dish pizza, so it’s not surprising that Lou Malnanti’s Pizza was voted one of the city’s best places to work in 2012 (Chicago Tribune). Other top ranked employers in the region include Fed Ex and consulting firms Ernst and Young, Accenture, and Pricewaterhouse Coopers. Networking giant LinkedIn has a Chicago office, as does online travel agent Orbitz . Hipster chic clothing and accessory company Threadless is here too.

Photo of Kenwood United Church of Christ in Chicago

Kenwood United Church of Christ

Photo of On The Street in Chicago

On The Street

Getting Around

The Chicago Transit Authority (CTA) runs a subway system (the “El”) runs out to O’Hare International Airport, Oak Park, Evanston, Metra commuter rail runs even further, out to Kenosha, across the Wisconsin border to the north, and Jolie to the southwest. If you want to go further afield, Amtrak has a hub at Union Station running lines to New York, Washington DC, New Orleans, and all the way out to Seattle.

Divvy, Chicago’s bike share program, is one of the largest and most successful in North America. Even though the weather can be seasonally challenging, with snow in the winter and muggy days in the summer, Chicago’s mostly flat terrain makes it an easy city for biking.

ZipCar and Enterprise Car Share serve the city as well. Bike share, transit that goes from short term bus to long distance rail, and car share services mean that you can absolutely live in Chicago without a car.

The heart of the city – “The Loop” – is home to the world famous Chicago Art Institute. The reflective Cloud Gate sculpture (affectionately nicknamed The Bean) sits in Millennium Park, and there’s the glitzy shopping of the Magnificent Mile. Renters inside The Loop will find apartments ranging from studios to three and four bedroom luxury condos in high-rise buildings – a few have supermarkets at street level. You’ll always be walking distance from transit of all kinds; there are five major transit hubs downtown.

thumbnail for Hotel BurnhamFamous Hotel Burnham - known for its Architecture.

Scott Johnson
on Hotel Burnham

Neighborhoods

A little north of downtown, there’s the Gold Coast, a historic district with swank shopping, top ranked restaurants, and castle like mansions. There are high-rise apartment buildings here, but there are also some gorgeous old brownstones – walk up flats with bay windows, hardwood floors, and fireplaces, some of them quite large with as many as five bedrooms, good for big families that want to live in the city. This is grand old Chicago, pricey, elegant, and perched on the shores of Lake Michigan.

A tiny little neighborhood just south of The Loop, Printer’s Row, also ranks very high for walking. The brick buildings here, mostly converted to lofts, used to be home to Chicago’s printers and publishers. Near North, between Gold Coast and The Loop, has some of everything – beautifully renovated brownstones, studios and one bedrooms in brick buildings with elegant courtyards and architectural detailing, and new construction with gourmet kitchens and in-house fitness centers.

Photo of Field Museum in Chicago

Field Museum

Photo of Pee Wee's Place Inc in Chicago

Pee Wee's Place Inc

Photo of Residential Street in Chicago

Residential Street

Photo of Autozone in Chicago

Autozone

But because Chicago has such extensive transit, walkable living isn’t just limited to city center neighborhoods. Frank Lloyd Wright’s home town of Oak Park, ten miles west of downtown Chicago, is an attractive historic suburb – and city in its own rights -- where you don’t need a car and can commute by rail into the city. Writer Earnest Hemingway was born in Oak Park, there’s a museum devoted to him, and there are 25 standing Frank Lloyd Wright homes here, including his home and studio.

Lake View East, also has direct transit service into downtown. It’s five miles north of downtown and was voted one a “Best Big City Neighborhood” in a Money Magazine reader poll. Boystown is in Lake View – it’s Chicago’s predominately gay neighborhood and home to the annual pride parade. Wrigley Field, home of the Chicago Cubs, is in Lake View East, so traffic and game day parking can be a trial for residents and visitors alike, so it’s a good thing you don’t need a car to live in this part of the city.

Chicago has upwards of 200 neighborhoods, so whatever you’re looking for in character, you’re sure to find. Wicker Park is home to DIY hipster types and rapid renovation. River North is where you’ll find lots of furniture and interior design shops, perfect shopping once you find your new place. Andersonville has some of that “small town in a big city” feel. Beverly is ethnically diverse. Albany Park and West Ridge/West Roger's Park have top ranking public elementary schools.

Walk Score can help you find exactly the Chicago home you’re looking for, be it a studio or loft in a renovated brick building, a classic brownstone with two or three bedrooms and beautiful architectural details, or a luxury condominium in a new highrise building.

thumbnail for Kempf PlazaSuper great place to enjoy a snack....tons of kids playing with each other and often free music when weather permits #LincolnSquare

Elaine Heaney
on Kempf Plaza

Chicago is Talking About...

job play blackhawks eating school wrigley field music food god drink coffee walk lunch beer train sleep dinner party millennium park bar

Chicago is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Beaubien Elementary School in Chicago

Beaubien Elementary School

Photo of Calder's Flamingo in Chicago

Calder's Flamingo

Photo of Chicago Theatre in Chicago

Chicago Theatre

thumbnail for 3260-70 N Lake Shore DrBelmont Harbor and the main water way to the lake. Go sailing or boating or just relax in the park and watch others navigate this peaceful waterway!

William Lorca
on 3260-70 N Lake Shore Dr

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services