Go
Locate me

Living in Fort Wayne

Fort Wayne has an average Walk Score of 28 with 253,691 residents.

Fort Wayne does not have many bike lanes.

The most walkable Fort Wayne neighborhoods are Williams Park, Hoagland Masterson and Poplar.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Fort Wayne, IN

Fort Wayne is a Car-Dependent city

Most errands require a car.

Walk Score Map

0
100
Photo of Fort Wayne Children's Zoo in Fort Wayne

Fort Wayne Children's Zoo

Photo of Big Eyed Fish in Fort Wayne

Big Eyed Fish

Most errands require a car in Fort Wayne.

Nearby cities:

    Fort Wayne Neighborhoods

    Rank

    #

    Name

    Walk Score

    Transit Score

    Bike Score

    Population

    1Williams Park72-54808
    2Hoagland Masterson72-56930
    3Poplar71-56600
    4Williams-Woodland Park71-55764
    5LaRez68-521,446
    6West Central67-723,458
    7Fairfield66-551,497
    8Bloomingdale66-643,414
    9Lafayette Place65-52922
    10Creighton Home61-531,115
    11Harrison Hill61-55598
    12Michigan Avenue56-64777
    13Northside56-676,800
    14Spy Run55-721,663
    15Five Points54-491,359
    16Oakdale53-621,663
    17Fairfield Terrace/Belmont53-461,034
    18Bellair53-54520
    19Lincoln Park52-521,216
    20Brentwood Park52-51763
    21North Anthony Area52-592,219
    22Oxford52-484,400
    23Hanna-Creighton51-401,560
    24Hamilton51-522,800
    25East Central48-592,934
    26Frances Slocum48-582,351
    27Mount Vernon Park48-401,097
    28Pettit-Rudisill47-474,970
    29Brookview47-58859
    30Northcrest47-501,286
    31North Highlands45-491,515
    32Chapel Oaks45-45595
    33South Wayne45-551,219
    34Broad River45-581,184
    35Nebraska43-562,199
    36Westchester43-38531
    37Fairmont41-49685
    38Maplewood Park39-42887
    39Sherwood to Pettit37-48631
    40Hillcrest36-37706
    41East Side35-33936
    42Anthony Wayne34-371,359
    43Blackhawk34-391,169
    44Walden34-341,253
    45Old Trail33-39891
    46Memorial Park32-35942
    47Westfield31-521,511
    48Indian Village31-471,209
    49South Suburan30-361,939
    50Parkview30-48755
    51Bullerman Park Forest30-39631
    52Monarch Park29-37652
    53Southwest Waynedale29-371,078
    54Rudisill-Plaza29-41683
    55Woodhurst27-47605
    56Southwood Park27-471,574
    57Pontiac Place26-371,192
    58Ludwig Park26-39605
    59Lake Forest25-37664
    60Harvester25-321,071
    61Maplewood Terrace and Downs24-42715
    62Westwood-Fairway23-60823
    63Haverhill22-35976
    64Crestwood Colony22-331,296
    65Springwood/Orchard Woods21-32555
    66Canterbury Green21-552,706
    67Victoria Park21-34935
    68Woodland Lake21-34525
    69Hillsboro20-35775
    70Lincoln Village20-301,068
    71North Franke Park20-35669
    72Greater McMillen Park20-341,023
    73Summerfield19-33532
    74Glenwood Park19-411,501
    75Tanbark Trails18-33507
    76Bass-Leesburg18-321,224
    77Avalon Place16-381,058
    78Shorewood15-38936
    79New Glenwood15-301,010
    80Village Woods15-321,289
    81Eastland Gardens Community14-29834
    82Sunnybrook acres13-291,087
    83Ranchwood13-371,002
    84Lake Forest Extended13-31689
    85Woodmont13-37560
    86Lakeshores13-38679
    87Shores of Rock Creek12-50701
    88Royal Oaks12-38706
    89Pine Valley12-342,078
    90Whispering Meadows11-35772
    91Brookside/Parkerdale11-321,052
    92Sand Point10-37800
    93Timber Lake/Covington Woods10-40543
    94Concordia Gardens9-28868
    95Millstone9-31585
    96Crown Colony7-271,264
    97Kensington Downs6-30773
    98Saratoga Park6-361,188
    99Sycamore Hills5-33904
    100Southwick Village4-27639
    101Aboite Meadows4-28542
    102Copper Hill4-38661
    103Imperial Gardens Extended3-35691
    104Kern Valley Meadows3-34634
    105Arlington Park2-292,742
    106Kyle Road2-32780
    107Trier Ridge Park2-26550
    108Cherry Hill1-251,311
    109Still Water Place0-25686
    110Hunters Point0-25500

    Eating & Drinking

    There are about 598 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Fort Wayne.

    People in Fort Wayne can walk to an average of 0.4 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

    Photo of The Rib Room in Fort Wayne

    The Rib Room

    Photo of Green Frog Inn in Fort Wayne

    Green Frog Inn

    Restaurant ChoicesMap

    = More Choices

    thumbnail for Fort Wayne Children's ZooRepeatedly voted one of the Top 10 Best Children's Zoo in the country, this zoo is nestled within Franke Park and is open from April through October. #franke park #fwzoo

    tanyusha27
    on Fort Wayne Children's Zoo

    icon for car shares in Fort Wayne

    Fort Wayne has about 1 car shares from RelayRides.

    Neighborhood Guides

    Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Fort Wayne? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

    Photo of Fort Wayne Children's Zoo in Fort Wayne

    Fort Wayne Children's Zoo

    Photo of Big Eyed Fish in Fort Wayne

    Big Eyed Fish

    Photo of 3 Rivers Natural Grocery Food Co-op & Deli in Fort Wayne

    3 Rivers Natural Grocery Food Co-op & Deli

    Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

    Bike Score of Fort Wayne, IN

    Fort Wayne is Somewhat Bikeable

    Minimal bike infrastructure.

    Bike
    Score
         o__
        _.>/ _
    ___(_)_\(_)___
              
    Bike
    Lanes
    ________________
     __  __  __  __
    ________________
              
    Hills
              _
             / \
       _   _/   \
    __/ \_/      \__
              
    Bike
    Commuters
                  _
                 |_|
    /\           |_|
    []...........|_|
              

    Photo of 3 Rivers Natural Grocery Food Co-op & Deli in Fort Wayne

    3 Rivers Natural Grocery Food Co-op & Deli

    Photo of Franke Park in Fort Wayne

    Franke Park

    Photo of Franke Park in Fort Wayne

    Franke Park

    Photo of Most Precious Blood Catholic School in Fort Wayne

    Most Precious Blood Catholic School

    Photo of Franke Park Elementary School in Fort Wayne

    Franke Park Elementary School

    Photo of Fort Wayne Children's Zoo in Fort Wayne

    Fort Wayne Children's Zoo

    thumbnail for 3 Rivers Natural Grocery Food Co-op & DeliAn amazing place to get organic, fair trade, gluten-free and otherwise hard-to-find grocery items at a reasonable price. #bloomingdale

    tanyusha27
    on 3 Rivers Natural Grocery Food Co-op & Deli

    Photo of North Side High School in Fort Wayne

    North Side High School

    Photo of Memorial Park Swimming Pool in Fort Wayne

    Memorial Park Swimming Pool

    Photo of Fort Wayne in Fort Wayne

    Fort Wayne

    Photo of Fort Wayne in Fort Wayne

    Fort Wayne

    thumbnail for Franke ParkThe BMX track at Franke Park - open on Tuesday and Friday nights at 6 pm and occasionally on Saturdays for events. #franke park

    tanyusha27
    on Franke Park

    Fort Wayne is Talking About...

    play money song food movie drink run school walking fight music job sleep god party team tired eat dreams car

    Fort Wayne is all about:

    Tweet @WalkScore
    Photo of Fort Wayne in Fort Wayne

    Fort Wayne

    Photo of Bloomingdale Park in Fort Wayne

    Bloomingdale Park

    Photo of Northside Park in Fort Wayne

    Northside Park

    Photo of Lakeside Park in Fort Wayne

    Lakeside Park

    thumbnail for The Rib RoomA great place where many families have shared food since the 1950's #Northside

    Joe Jakacky
    on The Rib Room

    Walk Score Professional

    Real Estate

    Walk Score Neighborhood Map

    Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

    Neighborhood Map

    Software Developers

    Walk Score APIs

    Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

    Walk Score APIs

    Data and Analysis

    Walk Score Data and Research

    Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

    Data Services