Go
Locate me

Living in Cincinnati

Cincinnati’s remarkable historic architecture once earned it the nickname of the “Paris of America.” The city’s Over the Rhine neighborhood is still home to spectacular landmark buildings, some of which have been converted in to luxury apartments.

Metro runs bus service in the city, across the river to Covington, Kentucky, and an express line runs from downtown to Kenwood, to the north. The historic Andersen Ferry makes a short trip across the river to Hebron, Kentucky, a few times daily. The Cincinnati Bike Center provides secure parking for downtown bicycle commuters at Smale Riverfront Park.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Cincinnati, OH

Cincinnati is Somewhat Walkable

Some errands can be accomplished on foot.

Walk Score Map

0
100
Photo of Cincinnati Music Hall in Cincinnati

Cincinnati Music Hall

Photo of The Golden Muse in Cincinnati

The Golden Muse

Cincinnati has an average Walk Score of 50 with 296,943 residents.

Cincinnati has some public transportation and does not have many bike lanes.

Find apartments in Cincinnati's most walkable neighborhoods: Central Business District, Over-The-Rhine and Corryville.

Cincinnati Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Central Business District9177564,195
2Over-The-Rhine8868526,596
3Corryville8354543,309
4West End7763586,567
5CUF75544415,917
6Mt. Auburn7564416,360
7Walnut Hills6952446,797
8Northside6443457,369
9Oakley6038459,775
10Clifton5746348,947
11Camp Washington5746461,503
12Hyde Park57373912,384
13East Price Hill55373012,294
14Mt. Adams5462341,706
15Avondale5248368,115
16Carthage5137472,863
17Madisonville5133419,118
18Pleasant Ridge5137388,028
19Bond Hill5040427,986
20Roselawn5039475,740
21Evanston4844438,932
22Lower Price Hill4641241,258
23West Price HIll44343519,875
24Columbia-Tusculum4427292,186
25Westwood41383329,344
26Mt. Lookout4132326,177
27Hartwell3927464,416
28College Hill38353513,704
29Kennedy Heights3736334,782
30Mt. Washington37253111,640
31North Avondale3442316,916
32Paddock Hills3441361,526
33Winton Place3341482,304
34East End3332351,050
35South Fairmount3041124,046
36South Cumminsville2840233,274
37North Fairmount2542111,991
38Linwood243026662
39East Westwood2438163,879
40Mt. Airy2237228,654
41Winton Hills2141265,246
42Sayler Park1920362,857
43Riverside62452,144

Eating & Drinking

There are about 973 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Cincinnati.

People in Cincinnati can walk to an average of 3 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Park + Vine in Cincinnati

Park + Vine

Photo of Myra's Dionysus in Cincinnati

Myra's Dionysus

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for Cincinnati Music HallHome of the Cincinnati Orchestra, Cincinnati Music Hall overlooks the newly redesigned Washington park

Stephen Davis
on Cincinnati Music Hall

Transit Score of Cincinnati, OH

Cincinnati has Some Transit

A few nearby public transportation options. Find Cincinnati apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

Cincinnati has some public transportation and about 70 bus lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Cincinnati on public transit.

icon for car shares in Cincinnati

Cincinnati has about 13 car shares from RelayRides, Zipcar and WeCar.

Bike Score of Cincinnati, OH

Cincinnati is Somewhat Bikeable

Minimal bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

Photo of Bogart's in Cincinnati

Bogart's

Photo of Matthew O'Brien Diggs II Plaza in Cincinnati

Matthew O'Brien Diggs II Plaza

Photo of Coffee Emporium in Cincinnati

Coffee Emporium

Photo of Washington Park in Cincinnati

Washington Park

Photo of Dewey's Pizza in Cincinnati

Dewey's Pizza

Photo of Burnett Woods in Cincinnati

Burnett Woods

thumbnail for The Golden MuseA joint project between Artworks and the Taft Museum of Art "The Golden Muse"is a mural celebrating The Latter's 80th Anniversary. This overlooks Washington Park opposite the Cincinnati Music Hall.

Stephen Davis
on The Golden Muse

Photo of Burnett Woods in Cincinnati

Burnett Woods

Photo of Hopkins Park in Cincinnati

Hopkins Park

Photo of Hopkins Park in Cincinnati

Hopkins Park

Photo of Sycamore Hill Park in Cincinnati

Sycamore Hill Park

thumbnail for Bogart'sThis iconic place is a neighborhood staple. Bogarts theatre is a music venue that's seen some of the greatest a acts in the industry. Recently home to the yahoo music tour which has been doing a lot of free shows this year #corryville

Stephen Davis
on Bogart's

Cincinnati is Talking About...

school movie eating cincy coffee music money god class drink run job walk food beer sleep fountain square car party playing

Cincinnati is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Vine St & Liberty St in Cincinnati

Vine St & Liberty St

Photo of Race St & Liberty St in Cincinnati

Race St & Liberty St

thumbnail for Park + VinePark & Vine Cincinnati's own all vegan store. I first came here because of the irony of the name and the location. I stayed for the great food and friendly atmosphere.

Stephen Davis
on Park + Vine

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services