Go
Locate me

Living in Columbus

Ohio’s capitol city is located on the banks of the Scotio River. The region’s flat topography and trail system make it a good place for bicycle commuters. CoGo, the Columbus bike share program has more than two dozen stations throughout downtown and the nearby neighborhoods.

Ohio State University and government fuel much of the Columbus economy, but it’s also home to the The Ohio Supercomputer Center (OSC), a top supercomputing academic center. COTA (Central Ohio Transit Authority) operates the city’s bus service.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Columbus, OH

Columbus is a Car-Dependent city

Most errands require a car.

Walk Score Map

0
100
Photo of Gentile's Wine Sellers in Columbus

Gentile's Wine Sellers

Photo of Columbus Fish Market in Columbus

Columbus Fish Market

Columbus is the 27th most walkable large city in the US with 787,033 residents.

Columbus has some public transportation and does not have many bike lanes.

Find apartments in Columbus's most walkable neighborhoods: Necko, German Village Commission and Weinland Park.

Columbus Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Necko8654717,813
2German Village Commission8555642,786
3Weinland Park8456673,478
4Schumacher Place8452631,715
5Italian Village8458702,682
6Indiana Forest8352723,377
7Victorian Village8056744,541
8Dennison Place8055741,702
9The Ohio State University78537512,551
10Iuka Ravine7749721,125
11Downtown7764665,221
12Brewery District (including Whittier Peninsula)7657741,146
13Tri-Village7537687,354
14Indianola Terrace7551664,028
15Clintonville7444778,520
16King-Lincoln-Bronzeville7449543,405
17Old North Columbus7348806,588
18Olde Town East7153524,408
19Merion Village7141685,228
20North Campus7051892,943
21Glen Echo694474928
22Livingston Park North6749511,690
23Southern Orchards6744583,538
24Mount Vernon6647643,120
25Woodland Park6447541,764
26Northmoor6343801,602
27South Side CAN6241575,322
28South of Main6247511,395
29Central Hilltop6238578,398
30Driving Park6142524,213
31Franklinton6145628,521
32Vasser Village (Lincoln Park)6039572,217
33Busch6026521,569
34North Hilltop6035665,191
35Northcrest6034473,525
36Franklin Park5949522,779
37Hungarian Village583763759
38Edgewood5835491,504
39Harrison West5852883,362
40Forest Park East57375017,391
41Central Clintonville5740614,983
42Knolls West5632512,900
43East Linden5642481,895
44Westgate5538565,857
45Old Beechwold554359765
46South Linden5441459,068
47South Central Hilltop5435514,935
48Governours Square5432533,210
49Innis Garden Village5334451,870
50Whetstone5241661,400
51Westworth Village5213421,108
52Eastmoor51434710,902
53Reeb-Hosack5035581,369
54Broadleigh5042443,227
55Worthington Woods501143969
56Sharon Heights5041476,120
57Foxboro5012472,774
58North Linden49394726,148
59Southwest Hilltop4933473,415
60Beechwood4947433,005
61The Gables4934414,763
62Maize-Morse49395010,479
63Sawmill Ravines483141864
64Springbourne48442659
65East Beechwold4740492,526
66Misty Meadows4734421,600
67Shannon Heights4628452,505
68Hilltop 2463944668
69Milo-Grogan4647442,216
70Crown Ridge463244781
71Deshler Park4638502,662
72Olde Sawmill4512514,842
73Woodward Park4538533,934
74Salem Village4537453,611
75Brookside Woods4518393,094
76Wood Bridge Green441251896
77East Columbus4438423,956
78Forest Park West4435482,926
79Holly Hill4332456,070
80Olentangy Commons4234472,444
81Shady Lane4243415,537
82Linwood4235406,030
83Kendale4231431,201
84Brice4228572,079
85Argyle Park4138421,856
86St. Mary's413848836
87Hilliard Green4115474,667
88Georgian Heights4136423,758
89Trouville4018442,864
90Northgate3926507,972
91Northern Woods39294914,026
92Riverview3942633,936
93Shepard394063968
94Livingston - McNaughten3940402,747
95Indian Springs3939492,547
96Summerwood3912441,847
97Eastland3833397,390
98Worthington Park3811391,793
99Worthington Village North383143767
100Don Scott3823381,417
101Devonshire3721435,767
102Deer Creek3713421,394
103Park Club3611421,353
104Eastgate3643621,118
105Walnut Hills3641382,696
106Worthington Green3612491,411
107Sawmill Forest3512521,284
108Brookshire3529456,406
109Worthington Crossing3511471,074
110Easton3532421,090
111Westchester-Green Countrie3528446,348
112Cherry Creek3432377,341
113Olentangy High Bluffs330321,242
114Riverside3325388,904
115Mill Run332239580
116Polaris331149901
117Teakwood323538798
118Leawood3140374,951
119Berwick3132444,567
120Winchester3122381,881
121Woodland Holt3031351,179
122Valleyview Heights303348831
123Northwoods30-30631
124Polaris South3010441,769
125Slate Hill2917363,635
126Preserve South2917372,784
127Laurel Greene295354,918
128Worthington Highlands298343,732
129Sweetwater2918408,176
130Walnut Heights2933438,683
131Central College287393,357
132Independence Village2828408,943
133Cross Creek2813475,677
134Grandview South282752623
135Sycamore Hills2725372,018
136Wynstone279381,016
137Marion Franklin2729354,784
138Somerset2731367,951
139Southside27254015,335
140Brittany Hills2630372,310
141Oriole Park263034745
142Tuttle2627481,138
143Brookside Colony2615372,428
144Blendon Woods Metro Park2511331,079
145Preston Commons251030579
146Preserve North2514393,120
147Milbrook2533411,570
148Brookhollow2424351,833
149Glenmeadows2336381,094
150Galloway Ridge2330353,598
151Blendon Woods2324403,465
152Cranbrook2335331,313
153Olde Orchard2333333,917
154Summit View Forest231233639
155South Franklinton2229441,478
156Appian2230331,268
157Southwest Airport225324,461
158Olentangy226321,850
159Brentwood Park223331841
160Glenbrook2128397,162
161East Broad21183317,357
162Summit View Woods2112352,523
163Walnut Creek2027373,684
164Parkview1925464,897
165Bridgeview1931431,577
166Western Hills1912342,087
167Brookside Village1912351,807
168Woods of Josephinium193330559
169Worthington Hills18544565
170Pine Hills1836432,622
171Greenhill Acres183134557
172Knolls-Thomas1834471,654
173Westside 3182631683
174Stonebridge1718302,800
175Marble Cliff Crossing1724344,486
176Madison Mills1725352,242
177Holt-Alkire175323,984
178Antrim178411,006
179Greenbriar Farm1733271,661
180Hilltop 3162435939
181Little Turtle1610284,384
182Riverplace161630533
183Westbend15-29604
184Strawberry Farms1523385,274
185Smokey Ridge Estates1512331,233
186Cumberland Ridge1432311,623
187Tuttle West147384,264
188Polaris North148291,478
189Golfview Woods1321311,890
190East135449,199
191Williams Creek1326352,222
192Wexmoor1227291,321
193West Albany121283,227
194Scioto Trace1220261,886
195Woodstream111530846
196Highpoint-Glen1019292,487
197Stilson101338795
198Shannon Green1020352,167
199Southeast928541,614
200Olentangy Highlands923411,074
201Dexter Falls916324,734
202Westbrooke-Heritage98333,592
203Wexford-Thornapple914287,309
204Albany Commons8129550
205Trabue Woods725291,138
206Three Rivers623271,963
207White Ash68286,448
208Gould Park51530842
209North Rickenbacker418272,180
210Schirm Farm49263,765
211Worthingview413331,028
212Hilltop 1319262,582

Eating & Drinking

There are about 2,495 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Columbus.

People in Columbus can walk to an average of 1.0 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Cap City Fine Diner & Bar in Columbus

Cap City Fine Diner & Bar

Photo of Massey's Pizza in Columbus

Massey's Pizza

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for Olentangy River GreenwaySubmerged for decades, the floodplain of the Olentangy River along the OSU campus has been exposed, thanks to the demolition of the 5th Ave dam. Over the next several years, a more natural riparian ecosystem will re-establish itself, with some help by human hands. Already, I've seen dozens of cranes hunting in the newly formed shallows.

Robert Pickard
on Olentangy River Greenway

Transit Score of Columbus, OH

Columbus has Some Transit

A few nearby public transportation options. Find Columbus apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

Columbus has some public transportation and about 58 bus lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Columbus on public transit.

icon for car shares in Columbus

Columbus has about 19 car shares from RelayRides and Hertz On Demand.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Columbus? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Vince Graves

Realtor with Keller Williams Classic Properties. Whether you are looking for a condo Downtown or a home in one of the surrounding Villages, I'll help get you into the perfect home for you and your family.

Ask Vince about Columbus

http://www.GuideToColumbusLiving.com »

Photo of Goodale Park in Columbus

Goodale Park

Photo of Pistacia Vera in Columbus

Pistacia Vera

Photo of Katzinger's Delicatessen in Columbus

Katzinger's Delicatessen

Chris Vogt

I've been in Columbus for nearly 5 years and absolutely love it here. I moved here because of a couple of friends--who I'm also in bands with--and because I wanted to finish school--just graduated from OSU in December!

Ask Chris about Columbus

http://chrisvogt.bandcamp.com »

Photo of College Traditions in Columbus

College Traditions

Photo of College Traditions in Columbus

College Traditions

Photo of The Oval in Columbus

The Oval

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Bike Score of Columbus, OH

Columbus is Somewhat Bikeable

Minimal bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

Photo of Ohio Craft Museum in Columbus

Ohio Craft Museum

Photo of Italian Village in Columbus

Italian Village

Photo of Short North in Columbus

Short North

Photo of CoGo Bike Share in Columbus

CoGo Bike Share

Photo of Clintonville Farmers Market in Columbus

Clintonville Farmers Market

Photo of Park of Roses at Whetstone Park in Columbus

Park of Roses at Whetstone Park

thumbnail for Rife's MarketWhat started as an open-air produce stand is now a full-service market, well-established at the corners of Fifth and Grandview Avenues. Over 76 years of selling produce straight from farmers and small producers makes for life-long relationships, allowing Rife’s to prove our commitment to total quality and service for our customers. It’s a simple shop, full of fresh items from those relationships, with each supplier represented on an Ohio map with push-pins. #trivillage

yspring
on Rife's Market

Photo of Joe Kristof Bowlers Pro-Shop in Columbus

Joe Kristof Bowlers Pro-Shop

Photo of College Traditions in Columbus

College Traditions

Photo of College Traditions in Columbus

College Traditions

Photo of Clinton Street in Columbus

Clinton Street

thumbnail for Gentile's Wine SellersGentile’s, The Wine Sellers, a full service beverage shop offering a huge selection of wines, imported beers, micro brews, home brewing supplies, wine classes, wine dinners, wedding/event planning, and wine education and travel. #trivillage

yspring
on Gentile's Wine Sellers

Columbus is Talking About...

party school movie run coffee song food god class team osu beer eat fans sleep buckeye ohio walk playing drinks

Columbus is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of High Street in Columbus

High Street

Photo of Holy Name Catholic Church in Columbus

Holy Name Catholic Church

Photo of Helping Hands Center in Columbus

Helping Hands Center

thumbnail for Columbus Fish MarketThe ever-changing menu printed twice daily at Columbus Fish Market puts the finest and freshest from every coastline on the planet within your culinary reach. Chilean Coast, Bering Strait, Chesapeake Bay, Gulf of Mexico, Great Lakes, Cape Cod, Atlantic, Pacific. Regardless of what sea it comes from, each of the over 80 menu items is a shining example of what great seafood can be. A Cameron Mitchell Restaurant. #trivillage

yspring
on Columbus Fish Market

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services