Go
Locate me

Living in Fort Worth

Fort Worth is the 42nd most walkable large city in the US with 741,206 residents.

Fort Worth has minimal public transportation and does not have many bike lanes.

The most walkable Fort Worth neighborhoods are Downtown, Southside and Arlington Heights.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Fort Worth, TX

Fort Worth is a Car-Dependent city

Most errands require a car.

Walk Score Map

0
100
Photo of Buffalo field in Fort Worth

Buffalo field

Photo of Bike Field in Fort Worth

Bike Field

Most errands require a car in Fort Worth.

Fort Worth is the 42nd most walkable large city in the US with a Walk Score of 32.

Fort Worth Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Downtown6954714,574
2Southside51365357,731
3Arlington Heights50294626,769
4TCU/West Cliff46295035,624
5Northeast46294738,686
6Northside43284542,362
7Western Hills/Ridglea40273842,119
8South East36293856,122
9Wedgwood35224084,276
10Eastside28243486,665
11Sycamore27223334,055
12Far North22334129,591
13Far South1402819,698
14Far Southwest13-275,679
15Far West1133028,275
16Far Northwest802648,848

Eating & Drinking

There are about 1,696 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Fort Worth.

People in Fort Worth can walk to an average of 0.8 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Reata Restaurant in Fort Worth

Reata Restaurant

Photo of Rodeo Exchange in Fort Worth

Rodeo Exchange

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for Buffalo fieldI love to drive by and see the buffalo in the field! Don't get too close though, they will charge at you!

John Formby
on Buffalo field

Transit Score of Fort Worth, TX

Fort Worth has Minimal Transit

It is possible to get on a bus. Find Fort Worth apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

Fort Worth has minimal public transportation and about 36 bus and 1 rail lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Fort Worth on public transit.

icon for car shares in Fort Worth

Fort Worth has about 13 car shares from RelayRides and Zipcar.

Bike Score of Fort Worth, TX

Fort Worth is Somewhat Bikeable

Minimal bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

Photo of Cat City Grill in Fort Worth

Cat City Grill

Photo of JunkerVal.com Antiques in Fort Worth

JunkerVal.com Antiques

Photo of LaGrave Field in Fort Worth

LaGrave Field

Photo of Cabelas in Fort Worth

Cabelas

Photo of Tidwell Track in Fort Worth

Tidwell Track

Photo of Fort Worth Stockyards National Historic District in Fort Worth

Fort Worth Stockyards National Historic District

thumbnail for Bike FieldKids love to ride their bikes and motorcycles in this field!

John Formby
on Bike Field

Photo of WoCA Projects in Fort Worth

WoCA Projects

Photo of Kirby Plastic Surgery in Fort Worth

Kirby Plastic Surgery

Photo of Cook's Children Medical Center in Fort Worth

Cook's Children Medical Center

Photo of Cousin's Bar B Que in Fort Worth

Cousin's Bar B Que

thumbnail for Tidwell TrackThe track at Tidwell Middle School is a great place to go jogging or running with your dog!

John Formby
on Tidwell Track

Fort Worth is Talking About...

school money wake song food god class drink dream eat music job sleep movie party fight tired playing texas car

Fort Worth is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of H3 Ranch in Fort Worth

H3 Ranch

Photo of Joe T Garcia's in Fort Worth

Joe T Garcia's

Photo of Joe T Garcia's in Fort Worth

Joe T Garcia's

Photo of Riscky's Steakhouse in Fort Worth

Riscky's Steakhouse

thumbnail for WoCA Projectsartist-owned non-profit gallery features work of women artists of color

Debby Stein
on WoCA Projects

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services