Go
Locate me

Living in San Antonio

The River Walk, the Alamo, and a number of historic missions bring tourists to San Antonio, Texas, but it’s also an attractive place to live, a nice small city with an interesting downtown. There’s great Tex Mex food here, of course, and a thriving arts scene. There’s San Antonio B-Cycle, a bike share program with over two dozen stations to take advantage of the city’s fine weather and mostly flat topography.

VIA runs convenient bus service into downtown from the airport, you’re rarely more a ten minute walk from a bus stop. The military is a big employer in San Antonio, but it’s also home to the corporate headquarters for H-E-B Supermarkets and USAA, the banking and insurance provider. The city has the diverse population and character you’d expect from a city that’s just over 100 miles to the Mexican border.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of San Antonio, TX

San Antonio is a Car-Dependent city

Most errands require a car.

Walk Score Map

0
100
Photo of BLANCO & W. MAGNOLIA in San Antonio

BLANCO & W. MAGNOLIA

Photo of Light House in San Antonio

Light House

San Antonio is the 37th most walkable large city in the US with 1,327,407 residents.

San Antonio has some public transportation and does not have many bike lanes.

Find apartments in San Antonio's most walkable neighborhoods: Downtown, Five Points and Tobin Hill.

San Antonio Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Downtown8887653,153
2Five Points7972641,639
3Tobin Hill7355684,006
4Lavaca6967601,882
5Avenida Guadalupe6857647,950
6King William6670751,872
7Los Angeles Heights - Keystone6353489,353
8Wilshire Village6238513,054
9Prospect Hill62565527,127
10North Shearer Hills6247481,879
11Palm Heights60425511,871
12Alta Vista6055562,950
13Jefferson/Monticello Park5956571,445
14Woodlawn Lake5949564,844
15Terrell Heights5939472,985
16Edison5947532,764
17Monte Vista5947604,146
18Collins Garden5745502,917
19Dignowity Hill5756583,572
20Laddie Place and North Wilson5756455,131
21Northmoor5647522,032
22Tierra Linda5648433,157
23Mahncke Park5543633,961
24Beacon Hill5556505,579
25Denver Heights5448493,096
26Northwest Los Angeles Heights5442468,685
27Wilshire5437512,984
28Mission San Jose5343505,477
29Jefferson Heights5348552,856
30Brady Gardens5346461,711
31Jefferson/Woodlawn Lake5251604,702
32Riverside5143412,339
33Jefferson5154533,558
34Oak Hills5054362,116
35University Park5041566,396
36MacArthur Park5040471,064
37Harvard Place - Eastlawn4947445,428
38Highland Park49425010,922
39Rolling Ridge Club4945431,578
40Crownhill Park495350565
41Cable-Westwood4948433,113
42Dellview Area48444313,017
43Greater Harmony Hills4846478,760
44Hillcrest4855391,676
45Shearer Hills - Ridgeview4847459,723
46Government Hill Alliance4843473,242
47Southeast Citizens Committee/Highland Park4741561,554
48Historic Gardens476163574
49Quintana Community4645478,363
50Nevada Street4654601,851
51Arena District4647511,473
52Loma Vista4544432,984
53Mockingbird Hill455136903
54Los Jardines4547403,421
55Dellcrest Area4543453,209
56Lackland Terrace44484110,224
57Riverside South4442433,822
58Oak Park - Northwood4437459,278
59Oak Hollow Park443038648
60Olmos Park Terrace4343491,307
61Coliseum-Willow Park4344471,136
62Oakland Heights433742508
63Loma Park4234402,451
64Roosevelt Park4242553,350
65Dreamhill Estates Neighborhood425536557
66Memorial Heights4140413,732
67Pipers Meadow4037484,853
68Timber Ridge4027544,358
69Lockhill Estates3939492,492
70Inspiration Hills3934351,182
71Village North One3846421,419
72Highland Hills38424325,307
73Greater Gardendale3848404,528
74Eastwood Village3848401,943
75Wildwood West383540582
76Valencia3827401,825
77Vance Jackson37343416,712
78Artesia Community Guild3736401,353
79El Chaparral Fertile Valley3725421,846
80Community Workers Council/Los Jardines3744373,327
81The Hills of Park North3738362,856
82Third World3736414,827
83Blossom Park363339796
84Community Workers Council3638395,298
85Ingram Hills3635372,643
86Thunderbird Hills3539407,744
87Hot Wells3543394,978
88Sun Gate3540392,059
89Sonterra/Stone Oak3524314,845
90Donaldson Terrace3540464,614
91Sunny Slope3536404,011
92Crown Meadows3529471,338
93Churchill Estates3527532,102
94Meadow Village3538454,188
95Oakmont Downs342541790
96Stone Oak Communities of Mutual Amenities/Stone Oak3323371,585
97Lower Southeast Side3345391,366
98Shady Oaks3330393,729
99Las Lomas/Stone Oak332231520
100Tanglewood3227412,101
101Oak Creek3230312,190
102Arboretum323545891
103North Central Thousand Oaks3126374,595
104Thompson Community3136407,766
105Thousand Oaks3130433,457
106Highland Farms3131372,054
107Skyline Park3047391,001
108United Westwood3029382,946
109French Creek Village302355639
110East Terrell Hills3032422,790
111Southeast Side303750824
112Stone Oak3010259,659
113Sierra Springs3030303,893
114Woodlands of Camino Real292241565
115Cadillac Drive293344616
116Regency Park292136563
117El Dorado2931382,065
118Oak Haven Heights283435979
119Springvale2830363,752
120Citizens on Alert2837373,006
121Culebra Park/Third World273532913
122Lorrence Creek2730351,469
123Wheatley Heights2740451,359
124Westwood Village I2628401,678
125Park Village2632343,436
126Woodstone2627323,874
127Country View Village/Alamo Farmsteads-Babcock Road262439567
128Stone Mountain/Stone Oak262261,080
129Sunshine Estates2646332,864
130Owners Association of Lago Vista/South Southwest2542381,358
131South Southwest25343713,647
132Bluffview at Camino Real2526361,499
133High Country2524313,520
134Oak Meadow2526521,773
135Culebra Park2434325,819
136Royal Ridge2425322,862
137Spring Creek Neighborhood Alliance2426372,952
138Huntington Place2437331,457
139Summit/Stone Oak24-24771
140Vista Del Norte2335431,580
141Mission Trace/Vance Jackson233227564
142Park Forest232930801
143Santa Fe Trails223239833
144Whispering Oaks2236331,661
145Oak Grove Estates2232431,261
146General Krueger2230341,497
147Gillette Area2138412,839
148Bel Meade Homes Association212333572
149Braun Station West2125292,918
150Woods of Shavano2124382,023
151Encino Park21-322,503
152People Active in Community Effort21323321,028
153Kingsborough Ridge2132414,844
154The Vineyard2023291,434
155Deerfield2028371,799
156Big Springs20-25861
157Braun Station East2023291,234
158Deer Hollow192332533
159Feather Ridge192226511
160Stonefield1925311,653
161Northern Hills1927433,650
162Alamo Farmsteads-Babcock Road19273914,000
163Woodglen192744831
164Rainbow Hills1931377,311
165United Homeowners1936461,309
166Pecan Valley1940365,340
167People Active in Community Effort/Valley Forest183830548
168Castle Hills Forest1831571,737
169Great Northwest18273712,746
170Guilbeau Park1728281,734
171Ridgestone1717391,744
172Property Owners of Apple Creek1736281,086
173Friedrich Wilderness Park17-273,641
174Oxbow1623462,142
175Encino Ranch16-22532
176Park Place1624341,352
177Hunters Mill162235848
178Green Spring Valley1514241,186
179Misty Oaks1527331,790
180Spring Vistas / Sierra Springs153030872
181Hidden Meadow1534412,916
182Valley Hi North1529271,516
183Hidden Forest1532381,612
184Fox Run152829698
185Northwest Crossing15293610,752
186Woodbridge at Monte Viejo1541412,259
187Eden1420322,494
188Sunrise Neighborhood Coalition1430296,668
189Longs Creek1419323,981
190Eckhert Crossing143130952
191San Antonio Creekside1324322,453
192Elm Creek1332291,460
193Hills and Dales1325252,532
194Inwood Homeowners128291,372
195East Village1230332,642
196Emerald Forest12-24760
197Steubing Ranch1218292,203
198Longs Ridge122033831
199Monterrey Village HOA112019585
200Sonoma Ranch1112242,470
201Heritage11283712,593
202Redland Woods11731924
203Eden Roc Maintenance Association112025644
204Promontory Pointe-Heights1112212,098
205Encino Rio HOA10-32668
206Adams Hill1030343,387
207Knollcreek1020241,229
208Vista1018231,307
209Hunters Creek1028371,342
210The Dominion10-162,162
211Arbor at Sonoma Ranch921342,168
212The Terraces at Encino Creek Owners Association9-311,076
213College Park92727652
214Parkwood Maintenance921403,724
215Property Owners of Northhampton826273,134
216Mission Ridge83429508
217Champions Springs-Sundance at Stone Oak/Stone Oak8423757
218Crownridge of Texas Owners Association71310720
219Hunters Chase II723302,223
220Hidden Cove - Indian Creek/Southwest730297,237
221Lakeside729332,883
222Silverbrook622261,159
223Southwest630307,433
224Woodridge528251,696
225San Antonio Remington Heights4-20897
226Summit at Bulverde Creek3-331,024
227Stablewood/Valley Hi North230251,504
228Regency Meadow12437514

Eating & Drinking

There are about 3,421 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in San Antonio.

People in San Antonio can walk to an average of 0.4 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Hot Spot BBQ in San Antonio

Hot Spot BBQ

Photo of White Rabbit in San Antonio

White Rabbit

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for SAN PEDRO & LYNWOODMonte Vista is a neighborhood that features historical homes of all sizes. Monte Vista is designated as a Historical District. These homes feature hardwood floors, high ceilings, high end wood trims and plaster work, antique fixtures and architectural details of the past.

Patti Evans Beasley
on SAN PEDRO & LYNWOOD

Transit Score of San Antonio, TX

San Antonio has Some Transit

A few nearby public transportation options. Find San Antonio apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

San Antonio has some public transportation and about 89 bus lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from San Antonio on public transit.

icon for car shares in San Antonio

San Antonio has about 26 car shares from RelayRides and Hertz On Demand.

Bike Score of San Antonio, TX

San Antonio is Somewhat Bikeable

Minimal bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

icon for bike shares in San Antonio

Bike sharing is available from San Antonio B-cycle.

Photo of HILDEBRAND & HOWARD in San Antonio

HILDEBRAND & HOWARD

Photo of ASHBY & BELKNAP in San Antonio

ASHBY & BELKNAP

Photo of JOSEPHINE & N. ST. MARY'S in San Antonio

JOSEPHINE & N. ST. MARY'S

Photo of JOSEPHINE & N. ST. MARY'S in San Antonio

JOSEPHINE & N. ST. MARY'S

Photo of Sea World of Texas in San Antonio

Sea World of Texas

Photo of Sea World of Texas in San Antonio

Sea World of Texas

thumbnail for WOODLAWN & MPRRA typical street in Monte Vista.

Patti Evans Beasley
on WOODLAWN & MPRR

Photo of N. FLORES & HESS in San Antonio

N. FLORES & HESS

Photo of BLANCO & W. SUMMIT in San Antonio

BLANCO & W. SUMMIT

Photo of WOODLAWN & N. FLORES in San Antonio

WOODLAWN & N. FLORES

Photo of N. FLORES & ASHBY in San Antonio

N. FLORES & ASHBY

thumbnail for HILDEBRAND & HOWARDMonte Vista is a designated Historical District and is defined by special street signs.

Patti Evans Beasley
on HILDEBRAND & HOWARD

San Antonio is Talking About...

the alamo play money music san antonio riverwalk song food god drink school walk movies job sleep spurs river walk party eat texas car

San Antonio is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Laurel Heights, San Antonio, TX 78212 - Zero BR in San Antonio

Laurel Heights, San Antonio, TX 78212 - Zero BR

Photo of 517 Mistletoe Ave #B in San Antonio

517 Mistletoe Ave #B

Photo of One BR, 1.Zero BA, $525 - One BR in San Antonio

One BR, 1.Zero BA, $525 - One BR

Photo of San Pedro Library in San Antonio

San Pedro Library

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services