Go
Locate me

Living in Charlottesville

Charlottesville has an average Walk Score of 57 with 43,475 residents.

Charlottesville has some public transportation.

The most walkable Charlottesville neighborhoods are Downtown, Main/Starr Hill and 10th and Page.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Charlottesville, VA

Charlottesville is Somewhat Walkable

Some errands can be accomplished on foot.

Photo of Horse & Hound Gastropub in Charlottesville

Horse & Hound Gastropub

Photo of Bon in Charlottesville

Bon

Some errands can be accomplished on foot in Charlottesville.

Nearby cities:

    Charlottesville Neighborhoods

    Rank

    #

    Name

    Walk Score

    Transit Score

    Bike Score

    Population

    1Downtown9745-1,179
    2Main/Starr Hill8943-1,708
    310th and Page8643-954
    4North Downtown7943-1,502
    5Venable7840-5,979
    6Rose Hill7739-625
    7Fifeville7743-1,866
    8Little High7443-668
    9BRSC6636-703
    10The Meadows6636-691
    11Lewis Mountain6337-1,268
    12Martha Jefferson6239-849
    13Belmont6037-4,476
    14Jefferson Park5937-3,886
    1529 North5636-615
    16Ridge St5538-1,892
    17Kelly Town/Rugby Heights5335-822
    18Orangedale/Prospect Ave5237-903
    19Locust Grove4627-885
    20Woolen Mills4536-1,107
    21Blue Ridge/Rugby Ave3432-1,381
    22Fry Springs3333-3,393
    23Johnson Village3236-1,741
    24North East2424-1,427
    25Greenbrier1833-1,407
    26Charlottesville High1028-764

    Eating & Drinking

    There are about 300 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Charlottesville.

    People in Charlottesville can walk to an average of 2 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

    Photo of Buttz BBQ in Charlottesville

    Buttz BBQ

    Photo of Greenberry's Franchising Corporation in Charlottesville

    Greenberry's Franchising Corporation

    Restaurant ChoicesMap

    = More Choices

    thumbnail for UVA Pocket ParkThis used to be a gas station. Now the university has made it a pocket park

    Jim Duncan
    on UVA Pocket Park

    Transit Score of Charlottesville, VA

    Charlottesville has Some Transit

    A few nearby public transportation options. Find Charlottesville apartments for rent near public transit.

    Public Transit Routes

    Charlottesville has some public transportation and about 11 bus lines.

    Transit Time

    The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Charlottesville on public transit.

    icon for car shares in Charlottesville

    Charlottesville has about 6 car shares from RelayRides and Zipcar.

    Neighborhood Guides

    Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Charlottesville? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

    Keith Davis

    Dad, Hubby, Realtor, Foodie, Winaholic, Marketer, lover of all things Charlottesville. City Resident for 16+ Years.

    Ask Keith about Charlottesville

    http://www.twitter.com/wkdavis »

    Photo of Staples Barber Shop in Charlottesville

    Staples Barber Shop

    Photo of St. Paul's Memorial Church in Charlottesville

    St. Paul's Memorial Church

    Photo of Buttz BBQ in Charlottesville

    Buttz BBQ

    Jim Duncan

    Charlottesville/Crozet real estate agent. Riding bikes to show property to clients whenever possible. Advocating for clients to consider walkability at all avenues. Buyer Agent and advocate, seller representative.

    Ask Jim about Charlottesville

    http://www.realcentralva.com »

    Photo of Horse & Hound Gastropub in Charlottesville

    Horse & Hound Gastropub

    Photo of Bon in Charlottesville

    Bon

    Photo of Mural in Charlottesville

    Mural

    Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

    Photo of N Berkshire Rd in Charlottesville

    N Berkshire Rd

    Photo of Mural in Charlottesville

    Mural

    Photo of Staples Barber Shop in Charlottesville

    Staples Barber Shop

    Photo of St. Paul's Memorial Church in Charlottesville

    St. Paul's Memorial Church

    Photo of Ragged Mountain Running Shop in Charlottesville

    Ragged Mountain Running Shop

    Photo of Field Rd Path in Charlottesville

    Field Rd Path

    thumbnail for Mono LocoGreat drinks, great vibe, good food. Their tacos are fantastic. Gets busy early and stays so.

    Jim Duncan
    on Mono Loco

    Photo of Sammy Snacks in Charlottesville

    Sammy Snacks

    Photo of Spectacle Shop in Charlottesville

    Spectacle Shop

    Photo of Peace Frogs Travel/Outfitters in Charlottesville

    Peace Frogs Travel/Outfitters

    Photo of Eljo's Inc in Charlottesville

    Eljo's Inc

    Charlottesville is Talking About...

    party play movie eating school god ntelos wireless pavilion drink beer scott stadium virginia jefferson theater foods sleep cville charlottesville historic downtown mall uva walk jobs car

    Charlottesville is all about:

    Tweet @WalkScore
    Photo of Rebecca's Natural Food in Charlottesville

    Rebecca's Natural Food

    Photo of Albemarle Angler in Charlottesville

    Albemarle Angler

    Photo of Mincer's UVA Imprinted Sportswear in Charlottesville

    Mincer's UVA Imprinted Sportswear

    Photo of Hampton Inn & Suites Charlottesville-At The University in Charlottesville

    Hampton Inn & Suites Charlottesville-At The University

    Walk Score Professional

    Real Estate

    Walk Score Neighborhood Map

    Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

    Neighborhood Map

    Software Developers

    Walk Score APIs

    Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

    Walk Score APIs

    Data and Analysis

    Walk Score Data and Research

    Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

    Data Services