Go
Locate me

Living in Toronto

Toronto is a boom town. There’s a tremendous amount of new construction and renovation, all to accommodate the city’s growing economy. Attractively situated on the shores of Lake Ontario, the city is a diverse and exciting place to live. The skyline is marked by the distinctive CN tower, but there are lots of other great attractions — an excellent aquarium, St. Lawrence Market, the Toronto island, and many great museums.

High-rises and hotels populate downtown, but it’s out in the neighborhoods where Toronto’s character shines through. Chinatown has markets that are open to the streets, Queens West is home to galleries and artist run boutiques. Toronto has great transit — a subway system, streetcars, extensive bus service, and Go Transit rail lines serving the outer suburbs.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Toronto, CA-ON

Toronto is Very Walkable

Most errands can be accomplished on foot.

Walk Score Map

0
100
Photo of St. Lawrence Market in Toronto

St. Lawrence Market

Photo of OCAD University in Toronto

OCAD University

Toronto is the 2nd most walkable large city in Canada with 2,615,060 residents.

Toronto has excellent public transportation.

Find apartments in Toronto's most walkable neighborhoods: Bay Street Corridor, Church-Yonge Corridor and Kensington-Chinatown.

Toronto Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Bay Street Corridor99100-19,454
2Church-Yonge Corridor9899-28,427
3Kensington-Chinatown97100-18,458
4University97100-7,766
5Palmerston-Little Italy9598-13,737
6Mount Pleasant West9592-28,443
7Moss Park9599-16,358
8Annex9497-29,225
9Trinity-Bellwoods9499-16,827
10North St.James Town9393-17,698
11Waterfront Communities-The Island9299-43,352
12Cabbagetown-South St.James Town9195-12,021
13South Riverdale9188-25,710
14Roncesvalles9195-15,074
15Dufferin Grove9099-11,460
16Playter Estates-Danforth9097-7,545
17North Riverdale9098-12,145
18Blake-Jones8989-7,801
19Yonge-Eglinton8993-10,734
20Dovercourt-Wallace Emerson-Juncti8893-34,710
21Greenwood-Coxwell8882-14,088
22Regent Park8897-9,952
23Mount Pleasant East8881-15,995
24The Beaches8878-21,235
25Little Portugal8899-12,078
26Danforth Village - Toronto8686-9,481
27Wychwood8688-14,014
28Woodbine Corridor8584-11,670
29East End-Danforth8589-20,740
30Yonge-St.Clair8486-11,590
31High Park North8494-21,239
32Niagara8499-21,267
33Willowdale East8491-45,071
34Rosedale-Moore Park8487-20,565
35South Parkdale8392-21,257
36Junction Area8382-13,972
37Oakwood-Vaughan8290-20,995
38Runnymede-Bloor West Village8178-9,632
39Briar Hill-Belgravia8191-14,357
40Casa Loma8087-10,508
41Humewood-Cedarvale8087-14,008
42Don Valley Village7976-26,780
43Corsa Italia-Davenport7987-13,765
44New Toronto7970-10,901
45High Park-Swansea7986-21,785
46Willowdale West7890-14,944
47Lawrence Park North7875-14,490
48Forest Hill North7784-12,427
49Leaside-Bennington7769-16,934
50Danforth Village - East York7779-16,696
51Crescent Town7789-15,613
52Lansing-Westgate7787-14,940
53Forest Hill South7684-10,945
54Henry Farm7680-11,333
55Weston-Pellam Park7584-12,079
56Etobicoke West Mall7458-10,898
57Broadview North7478-11,660
58Woodbine-Lumsden7384-7,791
59Weston7380-18,152
60Thorncliffe Park7369-19,234
61Bedford Park-Nortown7370-23,070
62Yorkdale-Glen Park7287-14,725
63Lawrence Park South7279-15,082
64Islington-City Centre West7273-38,105
65Long Branch7270-9,632
66Oakridge7184-13,471
67Birchcliffe-Cliffside7165-21,827
68Bayview Village7169-17,678
69Mimico7170-26,270
70Victoria Village7165-16,887
71Englemount-Lawrence7081-22,121
72Alderwood7059-11,849
73Lambton Baby Point7073-7,975
74Ionview7091-13,063
75Scarborough Village7066-16,597
76Keelesdale-Eglinton West6983-10,612
77Newtonbrook West6982-22,967
78Caledonia-Fairbanks6987-9,874
79Clairlea-Birchmount6979-24,753
80Old East York6970-9,115
81Markland Woods6949-10,329
82Kingsway South6874-9,140
83Hillcrest Village6873-17,632
84Dorset Park6870-24,312
85O'Connor-Parkview6770-18,305
86Wexford/Maryvale6766-27,338
87Banbury-Don Mills6761-26,961
88Stonegate-Queensway6769-24,759
89Woburn6668-53,129
90Agincourt South-Malvern West6676-22,198
91Agincourt North6671-30,230
92Maple Leaf6668-10,131
93Pleasant View6670-16,134
94West Hill6664-26,548
95L'Amoreaux6570-44,939
96Milliken6572-27,209
97Newtonbrook East6488-16,298
98Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan6469-27,449
99Bendale6478-27,889
100Clanton Park6382-14,610
101Flemingdon Park6365-22,166
102Parkwoods-Donalda6365-34,636
103Brookhaven-Amesbury6281-17,741
104Black Creek6281-22,033
105Eglinton East6279-22,809
106Kennedy Park6289-17,079
107Beechborough-Greenbrook6283-6,472
108Bathurst Manor6181-15,380
109Rockcliffe-Smythe6175-22,280
110Steeles6170-24,889
111Westminster-Branson6170-25,495
112Glenfield-Jane Heights6172-31,341
113Malvern6172-45,033
114Humber Summit6171-12,604
115Mount Olive-Silverstone-Jamestown6174-32,620
116St.Andrew-Windfields6070-17,913
117York University Heights6081-27,676
118Rustic6074-9,927
119Mount Dennis5985-13,142
120Downsview-Roding-CFB5968-34,876
121Guildwood5961-9,825
122Rexdale-Kipling5865-10,461
123Humber Heights-Westmount5877-10,609
124Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills5868-8,781
125Humbermede5871-15,862
126Bayview Woods-Steeles5766-13,506
127West Humber-Clairville5772-34,242
128Pelmo Park-Humberlea5772-8,720
129Eringate-Centennial-West Deane5760-18,624
130Kingsview Village-The Westway5665-21,704
131Cliffcrest5465-15,703
132Highland Creek5467-12,971
133Thistletown-Beaumond Heights5474-10,124
134Centennial Scarborough5462-13,113
135Morningside5366-17,573
136Willowridge-Martingrove-Richview5173-21,330
137Edenbridge-Humber Valley4970-14,911
138Elms-Old Rexdale4870-9,531
139Princess-Rosethorn4869-11,263
140Rouge4266-46,063

Eating & Drinking

There are about 11,658 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Toronto.

People in Toronto can walk to an average of 3 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Clinton's in Toronto

Clinton's

Photo of Rose and Sons in Toronto

Rose and Sons

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for St. Lawrence MarketProbably the best place in the city to go grocery shopping. Everything is high quality and surprisingly affordable. There's also plenty of great lunch options like Italian sandwiches, churrasco, and fish & chips.

Josh Zivot
on St. Lawrence Market

Transit Score of Toronto, CA-ON

Toronto has Excellent Transit

Transit is convenient for most trips. Find Toronto apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

Toronto has excellent public transportation and about 230 bus, 7 rail, 4 subway and 10 light rail lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Toronto on public transit.

icon for car shares in Toronto

Toronto has about 179 car shares from Zipcar.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Toronto? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Toronto Condo Team

The Toronto Condo Team has become one of the leading selling teams in downtown Toronto, consistently winning top sales awards including being in the Top 1% of all Agents for Condo Sales in the GTA since 2006.

Ask Toronto about Toronto

http://www.torontocondoteam.ca »

Photo of 55 Stewart St in Toronto

55 Stewart St

Photo of 650 King St W in Toronto

650 King St W

Photo of 75 Portland St in Toronto

75 Portland St

Lenore C L White

I am a Downtown Toronto Realtor passionate about the arts, culture, events, and restaurants. My days and nights are spent seeing what this great city has to offer, and you can often find me in local cafes, shops, or restaurants around my favourite stomping grounds - The St. Lawrence Market.

Ask Lenore about Toronto

http://www.lenorewhite.com »

Photo of The Distillery in Toronto

The Distillery

Photo of Gooderham Building in Toronto

Gooderham Building

Photo of Rainbow Cinema Market Square in Toronto

Rainbow Cinema Market Square

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Bike Score Map of Toronto

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          

icon for bike shares in Toronto

Bike sharing is available from BIXI Toronto.

What's It Like to Live in Toronto?

Photo of The Distillery in Toronto

The Distillery

Photo of Historic Campbell House Toronto in Toronto

Historic Campbell House Toronto

Photo of Petview in Toronto

Petview

Photo of PATH in Toronto

PATH

Overview

You can see Toronto growing before your very eyes -- it in the downtown core construction, in the cranes that mark where new high-rises will stand, in the busy crowds on the streets. The city starts at on the shores of Lake Ontario and reaches 46 kilometers along the waterfront. It shares the same climate with Chicago, to the south – cold windy winters, humid (and sometimes rainy) summers, moderate spring and fall seasons.

The city is home to some of Canada’s cornerstone arts and culture institutions – the National Ballet of Canada, the Canadian Opera Company, and the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, A major production center for film and television, it jostles for first place with Vancouver for the title of Hollywood North. There are dozens of museums, including the world famous Bata Shoe Museum, and the city has acres of public spaces and parks. Toronto is a big sports town too – it’s home to the Hockey Hall of Fame and the Toronto Maple Leafs. There are four major stadiums, plus, a car and a horse racing track.

Toronto is very proud of their diversity – about half the population of Toronto is foreign born. It’s the second most diverse city in North America.

There’s a large Chinese population, and East India, but there’s also a big Caribbean population and the city has a Carnival like annual festival – Caribana – that draws over one million people.

Financial services play a huge role in Toronto’s economy, but there it’s also a hub for telecom, media, and IT. Rogers Communications, CIBC and the Royal Bank of Canada, and Manulife Financial all have major hubs in Toronto. Fairmont Hotels and Resorts operates out of Toronto, and pharmaceutical brands Bayer and Procter & Gamble.

The University of Toronto is Canada’s largest institute of higher learning, but there are more than a dozen other colleges in the city limits alone. The well known Canada Film Center is here, the Glen Gould School of Music, and the architecturally striking Toronto School of Art (formerly known as the Ontario College of Art and Design).

Photo of Gooderham Building in Toronto

Gooderham Building

Photo of SENTINEL RD AT COOK RD in Toronto

SENTINEL RD AT COOK RD

Getting Around

Toronto covers a lot of ground but that doesn’t mean it’s not a walkers city. For starters, there’s the PATH, 30 kilometers of linked underground pedestrian routes lined with everything you need. Using the PATH in the deep parts of winter or the more oppressive parts of summer will keep you walking even when the weather doesn’t cooperate.

TTC – the Toronto Transit Commission – operates the bus, streetcar, and subway lines that serve the greater Toronto metropolitan area, including Mississauga, Brampton, Markham, Vaughn, and Scarborough. There are 12 streetcar lines and four subway lines, most of them centered around downtown and the waterfront.

GO Transit operates bus and commuter rail around greater Toronto – you can even connect to a line that runs to Niagra Falls.

The rail lines are centered on Union Station in the heart of downtown, as are the subway and many of the street car lines.

Because of the mostly flat topography, Toronto is a great city for cyclists. The city is continually expanding their bike network with a combination of sharrows, dedicated bikeways, and multi-use trails. There are bike lockers at several of the main transit hubs but they’re popular – you may have to get on the waiting list. There’s also a bike share program with 80-plus stations. For those that want a car now and then, Car2Go, Zip Car, and AutoShare all operate services in Toronto.

thumbnail for OCAD UniversityOCAD has some really neat architecture. This is a very popular art school in Toronto.

Stephanie Christian
on OCAD University

Neighborhoods

With lots of green spaces and parks, and bordered by two subway lines, Rosedale-Moorpark has some status. There are studio to three bedroom apartments in large high rise complexes with lots of amenities – on site gyms and, in some cases, swimming pools and tennis courts. You’ll find shopping right at the street level, sometimes there’s a supermarket right at the base of your building. Most units have balconies, sometimes with a great city view, and floor to ceiling windows are common. There are few older low-rise apartment complexes, and you might find a unit in one in a grand old home that’s been subdivided.

West of downtown, in High Park-Swansea, there are nice older brick buildings in this neighborhood that’s built around High Park and bordered on one side by Lake Ontairo. This neighborhood is popular with successful young families – you can find units with as many as four bedroom that have parquet wooden floors and attractive common areas.

On the opposite side of town, there’s The Beaches, with a big sandy park right on the shores of Lake Ontario. There are some amazing single family homes here, spacious places with built in cabinets, box molding and other architectural details, beautifully renovated kitchens with brand new appliances – but it will be competitive and candidly, pricey, to land one of these because the neighborhood is so desirable.

The Annex, north of downtown and adjacent to the University of Toronto, has seven Metro stations within a five minute walk. There are open floor plan apartments with in-unit laundry, you’ll find everything from a studio to a large three bedroom apartment.

There are also one and two bedroom apartments in subdivided craftsman style home if living in a big complex isn’t your thing. Some of the older 60s and 70s style apartment blocks have been renovated completely, so there’s modern era architecture, but the amenities are all up to date.

Kensington-Chinatown, Queen Street West, and Ossignton all deny their hipster status, a sure sign of hipster presence. This means lots of great shopping at funky independent boutiques, loads of great cafes and restaurants, and plenty of interesting street life. Housing is completely mixed – there are cool smaller apartment buildings with hardwood floors – mostly walk-up units, though you may find an elevator – big high-rises with balconies and views, and the rare single family home with a yard and a garage. There are also some brand new developments – shiny new condo buildings with great views of Lake Ontario, lots of daylight, and loft style units with balconies big enough to hold a dinner party on.

Toronto’s construction boom means there are a lot of new condos and apartment buildings all over the city. Use Walk Score to find a luxury three bedroom apartment with a view or a classic row home that’s close to a subway station. The Church-Yonge corridor has newer studio and one bedroom apartments, as does the University neighborhood.

With so much urban density, single family homes are a little harder to find, but there are some nice restored houses with gardens in suburbs that are walking distance from the commuter train stations. Closer to the city, you’ll find two bedroom apartments in brick buildings with shared gardens.

Photo of Len Ford Park in Toronto

Len Ford Park

Photo of Sugar Beach in Toronto

Sugar Beach

Photo of The Rosemont Residences in Toronto

The Rosemont Residences

Photo of Queen's Park in Toronto

Queen's Park

thumbnail for The DistilleryA trip to the distillery is always a treat. Great Restaurants, boutique shops, and independent galleries. Not to mention one of the cities best professional theatre companies (Soulpepper). Visiting in early December gives you the added treat of the Christmas Markets. Trying to recreate the charm and cheer of the German markets, wood stalls, carolers, and oodles of booths with schnitzel and spiced hot wine, all help keep you in the festive mood on cold winter days.

Lenore C L White
on The Distillery

Toronto is Talking About...

coffee god music food movie class beer school yonge-dundas square eat read dinner sleep toronto eaton centre lunch walks party drinking pride playing

Toronto is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Queen's Park in Toronto

Queen's Park

Photo of OCAD University in Toronto

OCAD University

Photo of The Bay in Toronto

The Bay

thumbnail for Historic Campbell House TorontoThis is the oldest remaining house from the original site of the town of York. It's one of the few remaining examples of Georgian architecture left in Toronto. It is quite a pretty site to see while walking along queen st.

Logan Christian
on Historic Campbell House Toronto

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services