Go
Locate me

Living in Los Angeles

A better Los Angeles is emerging from a city that was built for cars. Investments in light rail, express bus lines, and redeveloped neighborhoods are paying off. The LA Metro is a mix of transit with express lines serving downtown and LAX. And there’s gorgeous art deco Union Station, a hub for rail travel.

Downtown is the center for most of the city’s transit, but Westwood, Hollywood, and Koreatown have the urban density that make for walkable living. It’s still LA, so your best bet is to live close to work, but even if you commute, your home can be in a walking friendly neighborhood.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles is Somewhat Walkable

Some errands can be accomplished on foot.

Photo of Venice Beach in Los Angeles

Venice Beach

Photo of Venice boardwalk in Los Angeles

Venice boardwalk

Los Angeles is the 13th most walkable large city in the US with 3,792,621 residents.

Los Angeles has good public transportation and is somewhat bikeable.

Find apartments in Los Angeles's most walkable neighborhoods: Downtown, Chinatown and Koreatown.

Los Angeles Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Downtown93996936,194
2Chinatown9191517,654
3Koreatown90786491,542
4Pico-Union90826228,577
5Mid City West88635847,150
6Harvard Heights86706127,263
7Pico/Robertson86515621,910
8Westlake86805691,142
9Hollywood866461144,481
10Sawtelle85477130,422
11South Carthay8260623,305
12Mid Wilshire81636539,877
13Arlington Heights80636214,998
14Palms79387143,075
15West Los Angeles79486912,689
16West Adams79687742,182
17Central City77686652,977
18Boyle Heights77665778,551
19Echo Park76624424,792
20Venice75417836,095
21Silver Lake75565037,156
22Century City7555545,544
23Mid City75626198,872
24Crestview74546410,314
25Los Feliz74554427,613
26Central City East72825118,827
27Lincoln Heights71615133,152
28Jefferson Park70565429,965
29Toluca Lake6942589,030
30North Hollywood694959101,022
31Leimert Park69555410,630
32Valley Village69487322,740
33Eagle Rock69454627,613
34Atwater Village69516313,804
35Highland Park69495047,895
36Beverlywood6744569,521
37South Los Angeles676062201,905
38Del Rey66377030,944
39Southeast Los Angeles656161182,818
40Harbor City65265623,961
41Westwood65566052,198
42Mar Vista65296738,901
43Cheviot Hills64235712,951
44San Pedro64325273,762
45Valley Glen63455930,252
46Hyde Park63544836,099
47Watts62585238,622
48Wilmington61325757,309
49Sherman Oaks614554196,673
50Studio City61434538,306
51Panorama City60465362,444
52Harbor Gateway59225439,381
53Glassell Park59433729,942
54Cypress Park58504415,079
55Canoga Park58496777,772
56Playa Vista5735674,933
57Reseda57435465,114
58University Hills5550294,951
59Mount Washington55524410,688
60Playa Del Ray55355915,671
61Tujunga54263121,840
62Crenshaw54564838,432
63El Sereno53423943,854
64Sunland53293421,964
65Winnetka52415748,698
66Westchester52395135,419
67Pacoima51464975,943
68Sun Valley50425186,090
69Hermon5047383,434
70Brentwood50394434,326
71North Hills48395161,078
72Encino48384356,560
73Tarzana48414829,671
74Hollywood Hills47482532,456
75Northridge46385569,973
76Chatsworth44364834,729
77Arleta44394939,211
78Mission Hills42374520,547
79Woodland Hills42363444,348
80Montecito Heights4249247,491
81Sylmar39394178,374
82Cahuenga Pass3836174,185
83Elysian Valley3849556,401
84Elysian Park376121903
85Granada Hills37274151,032
86West Hills34334034,691
87Pacific Palisades32291823,450
88La Tuna Canyon2428292,772
89Lakeview Terrace23373212,132
90Porter Ranch2132120,822
91Terminal Island10225827
92Beverly Glen98513,714
93Bel Air92758,287
94Shadow Hills823164,641

Eating & Drinking

There are about 11,806 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Los Angeles.

People in Los Angeles can walk to an average of 2 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Mai Mexican Restaurant in Los Angeles

Mai Mexican Restaurant

Photo of Candle Cafe & Grill in Los Angeles

Candle Cafe & Grill

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for Venice Public Art WallsCheck out the vast mural of colorful paintings and works of art by local graffiti artists. Come on the weekend to watch live paintings take place. #publicart Photo: Scott Beale

Kelley B.
on Venice Public Art Walls

Transit Score of Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles has Good Transit

Many nearby public transportation options. Find Los Angeles apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

Los Angeles has good public transportation and about 130 bus, 7 rail, 2 subway and 4 light rail lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Los Angeles on public transit.

icon for car shares in Los Angeles

Los Angeles has about 247 car shares from RelayRides, Zipcar, Hertz On Demand, Getaround and WeCar.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Los Angeles? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Matthew Gaskill

Real estate professional with Sotheby's and amateur short story writer. Flâneur. | CalBRE# 01934613

Ask Matthew about Los Angeles

http://www.luxuryhomeslosangeles.com »

Photo of Big Daddy & Sons Pizza in Los Angeles

Big Daddy & Sons Pizza

Photo of Venice Beach in Los Angeles

Venice Beach

Photo of Danny's Venice in Los Angeles

Danny's Venice

Chelsea Robinson

A full service concierge real estate agent and local resident, I enjoy the local restaurants, parks, markets and stores, just like you. I'm here to help people, no matter what the next chapter of life may bring.

Ask Chelsea about Los Angeles

http://ChelseaRobinsonRealEstate.com »

Photo of Jamba Juice in Los Angeles

Jamba Juice

Photo of The Stand in Los Angeles

The Stand

Photo of Salsa & Beer in Los Angeles

Salsa & Beer

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Bike Score of Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles is Bikeable

Some bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

Photo of Scoops in Los Angeles

Scoops

Photo of Woodbridge Park in Los Angeles

Woodbridge Park

Photo of Tommy Trojan in Los Angeles

Tommy Trojan

Photo of Echo Park Lake in Los Angeles

Echo Park Lake

Photo of Echo Park Lake in Los Angeles

Echo Park Lake

Photo of Pierce Brothers Westwood Memorial Park in Los Angeles

Pierce Brothers Westwood Memorial Park

thumbnail for Glen Alla ParkGated dog free playground with lots of sand for the kiddies! Tennis and basketball for everyone and lots of grass for dogs and picnics.

Diana
on Glen Alla Park

Photo of Hollywood Reservoir in Los Angeles

Hollywood Reservoir

Photo of Bronson Canyon-Griffith Park in Los Angeles

Bronson Canyon-Griffith Park

Photo of Bronson Caves in Los Angeles

Bronson Caves

Photo of L.A. Arts District Little Tokyo Farmers Market in Los Angeles

L.A. Arts District Little Tokyo Farmers Market

thumbnail for Dudley streetThe beach cruiser is the official bike of Venice.

Matt L
on Dudley street

Los Angeles is Talking About...

play eating school car music food movie song lax coffee walk lunch dinner sleep video god party dream the grove drinks

Los Angeles is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of The Bob Baker Marionette Theater in Los Angeles

The Bob Baker Marionette Theater

Photo of Venice Beach in Los Angeles

Venice Beach

Photo of Culver Slauson Park in Los Angeles

Culver Slauson Park

thumbnail for Venice BeachAlways an interesting mix of fitness and partying on Venice Beach.

Matt L
on Venice Beach

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services