Go
Locate me

Living in San Diego

San Diego lies on a beautiful strip of the southern California coastline. In addition to amazing beaches, there’s Balboa Park with the famous zoo. San Diego is an active playground, there’s biking and hiking and surfing and paddle sports, outdoors, almost all year round. Mexico is just down the road — literally, you can take light rail to the border. Cruise ships dock here, making the city a popular spot for tourists, too.

People relocate to San Diego to work in health care, and there’s a big Navy and aerospace presence here too. The architecture reflects the region’s history, with a strong influence of Spanish and Mexican style appearing not just in the remaining missions, but in attractive stucco and red tile roofed homes as well.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of San Diego, CA

San Diego is a Car-Dependent city

Most errands require a car.

Photo of Garden in San Diego

Garden

Photo of Dwight St. & Lantana Dr. in San Diego

Dwight St. & Lantana Dr.

San Diego is the 19th most walkable large city in the US with 1,307,402 residents.

San Diego has some public transportation and does not have many bike lanes.

Find apartments in San Diego's most walkable neighborhoods: Horton Plaza, Core-Columbia and Gaslamp Quarter.

San Diego Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Horton Plaza9879841,294
2Core-Columbia9679766,622
3Gaslamp Quarter9679801,100
4Little Italy9573822,986
5Cortez Hill9476783,452
6Harborview937285565
7East Village92776610,101
8Marina9275825,798
9Teralta East8654616,473
10Teralta West8655644,864
11Park West8459718,075
12Corridor8455678,036
13Normal Heights84536310,480
14Hillcrest83556313,954
15Sherman Heights8268663,305
16Fairmount Village8050556,528
17Fox Canyon7951492,588
18Colina del Sol79535911,017
19North Park78506337,977
20Cherokee Point7650565,045
21Grant Hill7656714,722
22University Heights76557011,544
23Ocean Beach74327912,037
24Old Town735747864
25Golden Hill7252569,163
26Rolando7249586,469
27Pacific Beach71377230,027
28Logan Heights71576314,642
29Adams North6847515,202
30Loma Portal6838504,666
31Roseville / Fleet Ridge6831545,581
32Burlingame683453726
33Castle6746539,896
34El Cerrito6753475,203
35College East6651629,780
36Midtown6650444,175
37Talmadge6551569,214
38Mission Hills6549525,685
39South Park6537465,659
40Kensington6551506,248
41Torrey Pines6349788,864
42Shelltown6344494,322
43Barrio Logan6254539,815
44Stockton6251553,708
45Southcrest6046486,549
46Mission Beach5930844,562
47Midway District59425910,601
48Chollas Creek5848395,179
49Mountain View58474915,141
50Point Loma Heights58336118,360
51Mission Bay Park5737799,064
52Morena5644446,824
53Egger Highlands5540629,001
54Clairemont Mesa East55375425,725
55Lincoln Park5452508,759
56College West5453479,718
57Chollas View5354494,940
58Mt. Hope5345455,540
59Balboa Park5255541,238
60San Ysidro51514427,799
61University City51445848,849
62Mission Valley East50395911,338
63Redwood Village4947358,213
64North Clairemont49384714,403
65Grantville4836438,214
66Linda Vista48455023,389
67La Jolla Village4845595,823
68Otay Mesa West47484930,656
69Bay Park45314016,384
70Allied Gardens44273910,474
71Ridgeview/Webster4439345,457
72La Playa4425352,462
73Palm City4452485,163
74La Jolla44274730,117
75Valencia Park43494410,971
76Kearny Mesa4238652,645
77Lake Murray42264616,471
78Mira Mesa42265268,798
79Bay Ho42293612,134
80Azalea/Hollywood Park4234393,686
81Mission Valley West4253532,742
82Carmel Mountain41294011,448
83Oak Park41373414,421
84Swan Canyon3936364,503
85Paradise Hills39333216,749
86Clairemont Mesa West3835409,934
87Skyline3840278,369
88Sunset Cliffs3524422,975
89Bird Land3541405,441
90Del Mar Heights3518356,260
91Carmel Valley3404644,542
92Bay Terraces34342631,012
93Serra Mesa34304220,655
94Emerald Hills3246294,125
95Jomacha/Lomita31402710,231
96Alta Vista3135242,521
97Nestor31464515,804
98Tierrasanta30173727,867
99Fairmount Park3031292,972
100Miramar2926505,330
101San Carlos29203312,780
102Encanto28412716,254
103Wooded Area2820383,978
104Rancho Bernardo25213137,328
105Del Cerro2336247,138
106Scripps Ranch23103217,931
107Rancho Penasquitos22153450,048
108Sabre Springs21202711,034
109Torrey Highlands21-403,746
110Miramar Ranch North2172913,519
111Ocean Crest21282512,516
112Sorrento Valley1713183,041
113Tijuana River Valley133830698
114North City126234,363
115North Island Naval Air Station113344,339
116Black Mountain Ranch112276,754
117Otay Mesa830222,089
118Rancho Encantado30162,583

Eating & Drinking

There are about 4,200 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in San Diego.

People in San Diego can walk to an average of 0.6 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Lahaina Beach House in San Diego

Lahaina Beach House

Photo of Che Cafe in San Diego

Che Cafe

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for Ocean Beach PierThis is one of the most iconic piers in all of Southern California. There is a nice cafe at the end. This is a really great place to go for an evening stroll. There is really good fishing from the pier, too.

Scott Ostrem
on Ocean Beach Pier

Transit Score of San Diego, CA

San Diego has Some Transit

A few nearby public transportation options. Find San Diego apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

San Diego has some public transportation and about 78 bus, 1 rail and 3 light rail lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from San Diego on public transit.

icon for car shares in San Diego

San Diego has about 114 car shares from RelayRides, Zipcar, Hertz On Demand and Getaround.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in San Diego? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Local Native

East Coast transplant who has made it her mission to know San Diego like the back of her hand.

Ask Local about San Diego

Photo of Che Cafe in San Diego

Che Cafe

Photo of End of 34th Street in San Diego

End of 34th Street

Photo of EL Cortez Hotel in San Diego

EL Cortez Hotel

Photo of Memorial Community Park in San Diego

Memorial Community Park

Photo of San Diego Public Library, Logan Heights Branch in San Diego

San Diego Public Library, Logan Heights Branch

Photo of Memorial Skate Park in San Diego

Memorial Skate Park

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Bike Score of San Diego, CA

San Diego is Somewhat Bikeable

Minimal bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

Photo of Carlton St & Fennel on St. in San Diego

Carlton St & Fennel on St.

Photo of Mountain View Community Center in San Diego

Mountain View Community Center

Photo of La Jolla Cove in San Diego

La Jolla Cove

Photo of Mission Trails Regional Park in San Diego

Mission Trails Regional Park

Photo of Mission Trails Regional Park in San Diego

Mission Trails Regional Park

Photo of Ocean Beach Dog Beach in San Diego

Ocean Beach Dog Beach

thumbnail for Point Loma Community ParkPoint Loma Community Park is a small neighborhood sports park in the center of Point Loma. The park has two baseball fields and four tennis courts, and is home of the Point Loma Little League team. During summer, the park hosts the Point Loma Concert Series.

Angie Good
on Point Loma Community Park

Photo of End of 34th Street in San Diego

End of 34th Street

Photo of Olivetto Ristorante in San Diego

Olivetto Ristorante

Photo of Garnet Ave. & Mission Blvd. in San Diego

Garnet Ave. & Mission Blvd.

Photo of Robb Field Recreation Center in San Diego

Robb Field Recreation Center

thumbnail for Intersection of Laurel Street and Curlew StreetLooking south from Laurel Street, the neighborhood enjoys a beautiful view of the San Diego skyline.

Local Native
on Intersection of Laurel Street and Curlew Street

San Diego is Talking About...

play movie bar school coffee food god dinner walking downtown lunch beer sleep california downtown san diego party drinking sdcc beach eat

San Diego is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Aero Club in San Diego

Aero Club

Photo of Grant Elementary School in San Diego

Grant Elementary School

Photo of EL Cortez Hotel in San Diego

EL Cortez Hotel

thumbnail for GardenThis a a huge 2.3 acre community garden with space for 85 families to grow!! Simply an amazing sight in the heart of the city.

Angie Good
on Garden

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services