Go
Locate me

Living in Boulder

Boulder has an average Walk Score of 56 with 97,385 residents.

Boulder has some public transportation and is very bikeable.

The most walkable Boulder neighborhoods are Goss Grove, Whittier and Mapleton Hill.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Boulder, CO

Boulder is Somewhat Walkable

Some errands can be accomplished on foot.

Walk Score Map

0
100
Photo of Tahona Tequila Bistro in Boulder

Tahona Tequila Bistro

Photo of Sanitas Trailhead in Boulder

Sanitas Trailhead

Some errands can be accomplished on foot in Boulder.

Boulder Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Goss Grove89641001,689
2Whittier8760984,837
3Mapleton Hill7757912,730
4Colorado University7664966,649
5University Hill7663896,649
6West Pearl756091647
7Flatirons7159841,614
8University Heights696293500
9Hillcrest / Panorama Heights675382725
10Parkside6644931,425
11Old North Boulder6548923,255
12CU / East Campus625595516
13Majestic Heights6251911,545
14Martin Acres5955944,201
15Norwood / Quince534193585
16CU / Williams Village5153901,911
17East Aurora5154892,278
18Park East5045901,335
19East Chautauqua4959821,149
20East Foothills4943933,396
21Table Mesa North4750741,812
22Winding Trail Village474290608
23Newlands4541792,521
24Frasier Meadows4547903,667
25Tantra Park4552881,038
26Table Mesa South4546824,287
27Keewaydin4444891,157
28Grant435367977
29Boulder Meadows4339851,332
30Orchard Park384187586
31Catalpa Park3742791,240
32Kings Ridge3635831,315
33Wonderland Hills363371891
34Keewaydin East354184976
35Crestview353886671
36Dakota Ridge313978929
37Country Meadows253680558
38Four Mile Creek123473811
39Devil's Thumb1142541,475
40Shanahan Ridge53957888

Eating & Drinking

There are about 403 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Boulder.

People in Boulder can walk to an average of 2 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Foolish Craig's Cafe in Boulder

Foolish Craig's Cafe

Photo of The Attic Bar and Bistro in Boulder

The Attic Bar and Bistro

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for Devil's Thumb SubdivisionNorth entrance to one of Boulder's premier neighborhoods in Boulder. Flatirons views for many of the properties. Great schools. Quality living.

Lenny Maiocco
on Devil's Thumb Subdivision

Transit Score of Boulder, CO

Boulder has Some Transit

A few nearby public transportation options. Find Boulder apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

Boulder has some public transportation and about 32 bus lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Boulder on public transit.

icon for car shares in Boulder

Boulder has about 6 car shares from RelayRides.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Boulder? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Lenny Maiocco

A resident of Boulder County since 1984, Lenny Maiocco has sold a variety of downtown and rural properties; from single family homes and townhomes, to lofts and condominiums since 2003. He and his wife have raised their family here, and therefore can relate to the challenges families face when making real estate changes. His local knowledge, relationships, and experience go a long way in navigating Boulder County's intricate real estate market. Choosing the Right Realtor DOES Make a Difference!

Ask Lenny about Boulder

http://www.eColoradoProperties.com »

Photo of Tahona Tequila Bistro in Boulder

Tahona Tequila Bistro

Photo of Foolish Craig's Cafe in Boulder

Foolish Craig's Cafe

Photo of Boulder Mac Repair in Boulder

Boulder Mac Repair

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Bike Score of Boulder, CO

Boulder is Very Bikeable

Biking is convenient for most trips.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

icon for bike shares in Boulder

Bike sharing is available from Boulder B-cycle.

Photo of Sanitas Trailhead in Boulder

Sanitas Trailhead

Photo of Boulder Mac Repair in Boulder

Boulder Mac Repair

Photo of Shanahan Ridge Park in Boulder

Shanahan Ridge Park

Photo of Chautauqua Park in Boulder

Chautauqua Park

Photo of Chautauqua Park in Boulder

Chautauqua Park

Photo of Chautauqua Park in Boulder

Chautauqua Park

thumbnail for Boulder CafeSituated at the corner of the pedestrian mall and 13th in a historical building is the original Boulder Cafe. Enjoy street performers or just people watching on their mall side patio.

Lenny Maiocco
on Boulder Cafe

Photo of Folsom Stadium in Boulder

Folsom Stadium

Photo of Ideal Market in Boulder

Ideal Market

Photo of Aji Latin American Restaurant in Boulder

Aji Latin American Restaurant

Photo of Brasserie Ten Ten in Boulder

Brasserie Ten Ten

thumbnail for Boulder Book Store3 Floors & 150,000+ books since 1973. If they don't have it they can find it.

Lenny Maiocco
on Boulder Book Store

Boulder is Talking About...

play eating colorado coffee university of colorado boulder campus god folsom field drink school walking snow buffs flood sleep boulderflood party college studying class

Boulder is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Mountain Sun Pub & Brewery in Boulder

Mountain Sun Pub & Brewery

Photo of Centro Latin Kitchen & Refreshment Palace in Boulder

Centro Latin Kitchen & Refreshment Palace

Photo of Trattoria On Pearl in Boulder

Trattoria On Pearl

thumbnail for Tahona Tequila BistroChic Tequila Bar & Modern Mexican Food. Turns into a happening night club in the late hours. Located on West Pearl.

Lenny Maiocco
on Tahona Tequila Bistro

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services