Go
Locate me

Living in Tampa

Tampa has an average Walk Score of 46 with 335,709 residents.

Tampa has some public transportation and is somewhat bikeable.

The most walkable Tampa neighborhoods are Courier City, Downtown and Palma Ceia West.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Tampa, FL

Tampa is a Car-Dependent city

Most errands require a car.

Walk Score Map

0
100
Photo of MacDinton's Irish Pub & Restaurant SoHo in Tampa

MacDinton's Irish Pub & Restaurant SoHo

Photo of Bayshore Boulevard in Tampa

Bayshore Boulevard

Most errands require a car in Tampa.

Tampa Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Courier City8134613,490
2Downtown8057611,462
3Palma Ceia West7631551,432
4North Hyde Park75386510,317
5Historic Ybor7449731,869
6Channel District6950691,863
7Northeast Macfarlane6835528,630
8Bon Air North6837531,040
9Swann Estates6835531,560
10Bon Air6736572,036
11Oakford Park6634553,922
12Palma Ceia6529604,571
13West Riverfront6542562,119
14Golf View6533571,262
15Parkland Estates6531592,254
16Tampa Heights6347666,868
17South Seminole Heights6339643,965
18Virginia Park6232524,792
19Ybor City6147704,475
20Lowry Park Central60354811,839
21West Shore Palms6037511,276
22College Hill6043631,253
23Old West Tampa5937545,781
24Tampa-Bayshore Gardens5823691,672
25East Tampa58415918,802
26Fairoaks5733573,820
27Belmar Gardens5721521,546
28Harbour Island5637443,379
29North Tampa5641567,088
30Carver City5635522,182
31Riverbend5334534,706
32Wellswood5336497,523
33Bayshore Beautiful5328626,946
34Seminole Heights5240536,259
35East Ybor5140671,296
36Northview Hills5136512,527
37Temple Crest5033498,440
38Live Oaks Square5038523,128
39Beach Park4929463,709
40Bayside West4925554,654
41Rattlesnake4929541,488
42University Square4937636,449
43Old Seminole Heights4640457,303
44Sulphur Springs46414310,798
45Plaza Terrace4636477,536
46Terrace Park44335214,854
47Riverside Heights4338432,753
48Forest Hills4235427,505
49Northeast4134462,380
50Palmetto Beach4120762,065
51Tampa International Airport Area4024371,398
52Sunset Park3913423,491
53Ballast Point3921475,680
54Culbreath3619411,399
55Gandy/Sun Bay South35285215,732
56Highland Pines3437451,567
57Drew Park3432661,962
58Woodland Terrace3038382,616
59Grant Park3038391,672
60Interbay2629452,207
61Davis Island2520535,037
62River Grove243835897
63East Side Commercial Area2426361,854
64MacDill AFB Area1617441,587
65Tampa Palms1544415,506
66West Meadows1303710,019
67Port Tampa City822483,891
68Hunters Green7-346,364
69Cory Lake Isles7-354,073
70New Tampa6-335,428

Eating & Drinking

There are about 1,353 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Tampa.

People in Tampa can walk to an average of 2 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Eats American Grill in Tampa

Eats American Grill

Photo of Buddy Brew Coffee in Tampa

Buddy Brew Coffee

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for The South Tampa VillasThe South Tampa Villas are tucked away in a private community off of manhattan avenue. #fairoaks

mmachonis
on The South Tampa Villas

Transit Score of Tampa, FL

Tampa has Some Transit

A few nearby public transportation options. Find Tampa apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

Tampa has some public transportation and about 39 bus lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Tampa on public transit.

icon for car shares in Tampa

Tampa has about 12 car shares from RelayRides, Hertz On Demand and WeCar.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Tampa? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Photo of MacDinton's Irish Pub & Restaurant SoHo in Tampa

MacDinton's Irish Pub & Restaurant SoHo

Photo of Salem's Gyro & Subs in Tampa

Salem's Gyro & Subs

Photo of Salem's Gyro & Subs in Tampa

Salem's Gyro & Subs

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Bike Score of Tampa, FL

Tampa is Bikeable

Some bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

Photo of La Di Da Consignment Boutique in Tampa

La Di Da Consignment Boutique

Photo of Britton 8 Theatres in Tampa

Britton 8 Theatres

Photo of Neighborhood S Church in Tampa

Neighborhood S Church

Photo of Antiques Chez Orleans in Tampa

Antiques Chez Orleans

Photo of Wilson Middle School in Tampa

Wilson Middle School

Photo of Taco Bus in Tampa

Taco Bus

thumbnail for Marcellino Chelo Huerta Jr. Friendship ParkThis defining experience is essential for South-Tampanians with children. Beautiful parks are some of the ultimate appeals of living in South Tampa. This park is great for the whole family. #virginiapark

mmachonis
on Marcellino Chelo Huerta Jr. Friendship Park

Photo of Kit's Well-Heeled & Well -Dressed in Tampa

Kit's Well-Heeled & Well -Dressed

Photo of Hampton Inn & Suites Tampa/Ybor City/Downtown in Tampa

Hampton Inn & Suites Tampa/Ybor City/Downtown

Photo of The Vintage Lofts at West End in Tampa

The Vintage Lofts at West End

Photo of The Oxford Exchange in Tampa

The Oxford Exchange

thumbnail for The RackGreat Bar, Saturday Ladies Drink Free, and Super Football Sunday hang-out. #Courier City

Steven R. Mulder
on The Rack

Tampa is Talking About...

club school bar music food god ybor drink florida coffee eat beer dinner sleep movie party ybor city walk playing car

Tampa is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Hyde Park Village in Tampa

Hyde Park Village

Photo of Hyde Park Village in Tampa

Hyde Park Village

Photo of S. Packwood Avenue in Tampa

S. Packwood Avenue

thumbnail for MacDinton's Irish Pub & Restaurant SoHoFamous $10.00 All you can Drink Happy Hour and Weekend Irish Breakfast Buffet. #Courier City

Steven R. Mulder
on MacDinton's Irish Pub & Restaurant SoHo

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services