Go
Locate me

Living in Atlanta

Atlanta has grand old manor homes, up and coming neighborhoods, and top notch tourist attractions like the Georgia Aquarium, the World of Coca-Cola (devoted to the iconic soft drink’s history), and the Atlanta Zoo. Atlanta is home to IHG (Intercontinental Hotels Group), UPS, and Delta Airlines.

There’s a modern downtown, but Atlanta has lots of tree-lined streets that make for attractive neighborhoods, especially when those Georgia peach trees are flowering. Light rail (MARTA) serves the airport and some commuter suburbs. Many of Atlanta’s neighborhoods have that “small town in a big city” vibe that makes it a pleasant place to live, even if you have to commute.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Atlanta, GA

Atlanta is a Car-Dependent city

Most errands require a car.

Walk Score Map

0
100
Photo of Historic Oakland Foundation in Atlanta

Historic Oakland Foundation

Photo of Paint Shop Lofts in Atlanta

Paint Shop Lofts

Atlanta is the 21st most walkable large city in the US with 420,003 residents.

Atlanta has some public transportation and does not have many bike lanes.

Find apartments in Atlanta's most walkable neighborhoods: Buckhead Village, Midtown and Sweet Auburn.

Atlanta Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Buckhead Village8842541,343
2Midtown86586416,569
3Sweet Auburn8559621,882
4Downtown81696013,411
5Inman Park8055784,098
6Old Fourth Ward79526610,505
7Marietta Street Artery794065745
8Castleberry Hill7868541,285
9Poncey-Highland7847812,133
10Harris Chiles765147765
11The Villages at Castleberry Hill735450864
12Cabbagetown7254581,247
13Virginia Highland7241657,800
14Atlanta University Center7155475,703
15Garden Hills7146443,939
16Georgia Tech7052656,607
17Buckhead Forest7043542,252
18West End6950644,270
19Candler Park6955653,291
20Vine City6758472,785
21Ardmore673551756
22Lenox6754521,663
23South Tuxedo Park6636521,085
24Home Park6646664,941
25Reynoldstown6556582,550
26Peachtree Heights West6533534,767
27Edgewood6454603,983
28Capitol Gateway647051823
29Washington Park6355551,124
30Peachtree Hills6346442,785
31Lindbergh6359454,598
32Mechanicsville6258523,731
33Ansley Park6150572,277
34Kirkwood6140575,897
35Ashview Heights6151461,292
36Atlantic Station6044731,888
37English Avenue6044493,309
38Summerhill5952432,025
39Brookwood5937461,834
40Ormewood Park5842604,050
41Pittsburgh5853393,658
42Piedmont Heights5832462,323
43Lake Claire5644492,557
44Grant Park5546546,771
45Peachtree Heights East5544411,081
46Berkeley Park5335481,400
47Adair Park5356471,331
48Brookwood Hills5335412,103
49Ridgedale Park5246451,685
50East Atlanta5242445,033
51West View5241553,020
52South Atlanta5242391,738
53Lindridge / Martin Manor5147464,221
54Peachtree Park5152441,316
55East Chastain Park5031512,065
56Underwood Hills4834453,410
57Peoplestown4743382,612
58Druid Hills4742571,414
59Morningside / Lenox Park4634518,030
60Adams Park4644431,763
61Campbellton Road4643354,709
62Pomona Park454437556
63Springlake4531381,031
64Loring Heights4438401,774
65Collier Hills433543630
66Bankhead4351371,929
67North Buckhead4229408,270
68Lakewood Heights4240362,177
69Wildwood4233401,840
70Hammond Park4245342,565
71The Villages at Carver4241301,039
72Capitol View4051411,965
73Cascade Avenue/Road3940412,416
74Princeton Lakes3937312,429
75Grove Park3943344,929
76Sylvan Hills3751384,669
77East Lake3743382,568
78Pine Hills3750318,033
79Oakland City3753483,442
80Perkerson3746382,347
81Harland Terrace3652352,138
82The Villages at East Lake3641361,460
83West Lake3649401,256
84Cluster / McDonough / Guice3637331,257
85Hunter Hills3649422,223
86Penelope Neighbors345143559
87Venetian Hills3349353,790
88Capitol View Manor324231664
89Mozley Park3146531,714
90Florida Heights3155361,242
91Adamsville3141342,403
92Center Hill3144353,058
93Carey Park3139231,739
94Bolton2936392,996
95Dixie Hills2852391,756
96Fort McPherson275231501
97Cross Creek2632242,041
98Old Gordon264032761
99Chosewood Park2537283,790
100Peachtree Battle Alliance2433341,540
101Riverside2436381,341
102Fairburn Mays2338283,144
103Tuxedo Park2323311,182
104Thomasville Heights2336282,739
105Greenbriar2340283,628
106Betmar LaVilla224229578
107Whittier Mill Village223331617
108Joyland224123639
109Knight Park / Howell Station2246392,545
110Beecher Hills223232647
111Almond Park2236221,020
112Ridgewood Heights213628601
113Fairburn Heights2138231,138
114Collier Heights2141255,593
115Southwest2139264,158
116Brookhaven2125282,358
117Boulevard Heights203638675
118West Paces Ferry / Northside2028261,218
119Benteen Park203529893
120Monroe Heights193619903
121Rockdale193230611
122Norwood Manor193925871
123Kings Forest1835271,674
124Wisteria Gardens184032512
125Cascade Heights1738261,124
126Mays173826790
127Glenrose Heights1737254,071
128Deerwood164619566
129Hills Park163430953
130Audobon Forest153232813
131Polar Rock154325991
132Browns Mill Park1541322,170
133Scotts Crossing1538261,164
134Ben Hill1335231,725
135Lakewood1241271,333
136West Highlands1231281,164
137Baker Hills113527757
138Paces1123182,623
139Carroll Heights1037201,173
140Chastain Park1010262,398
141Lincoln Homes93626590
142Peyton Forest93820817
143Leila Valley93924847
144Carver Hills93716681
145Westwood Terrace93331733
146Argonne Forest92626590
147Margaret Mitchell827171,207
148Rosedale Heights84036844
149Wildwood 283425655
150Swallow Circle / Baywood84127577
151Orchard Knob83827673
152Ben Hill Terrace72922937
153Arlington Estates72525776
154Wilson Mill Meadows731251,096
155South River Gardens633222,279
156Kingswood61522660
157Brandon53020943
158Heritage Valley53320910
159Mt. Paran / Northside511161,568
160Castlewood33018741
161Fairway Acres32622513
162Midwest Cascade324161,786

Eating & Drinking

There are about 1,894 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Atlanta.

People in Atlanta can walk to an average of 3 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Hand In Hand in Atlanta

Hand In Hand

Photo of Moe's & Joe's Bar & Grill in Atlanta

Moe's & Joe's Bar & Grill

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for Historic Oakland FoundationOne of Atlanta's most interesting historic sites, this cemetery is the final resting place of several "notable residents": Bobby Jones, Margaret Mitchell and Maynard Jackson, to name a few. Self and guided tours are available.

Intown Expert, Jennifer Kjellgren & Associates
on Historic Oakland Foundation

Transit Score of Atlanta, GA

Atlanta has Some Transit

A few nearby public transportation options. Find Atlanta apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

Atlanta has some public transportation and about 65 bus and 4 subway lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Atlanta on public transit.

icon for car shares in Atlanta

Atlanta has about 81 car shares from RelayRides and Zipcar.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Atlanta? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Photo of High Museum of Art in Atlanta

High Museum of Art

Photo of Mellow Mushroom in Atlanta

Mellow Mushroom

Photo of The Barrelhouse in Atlanta

The Barrelhouse

Tim Frasier

Information Technology Manager (Retired after 25+ years) interested in music/live concerts, food (vegetarian-vegan)/dining out,wine & craft beer, travel, new & innovative technologies, and staying fit.

Ask Tim about Atlanta

Photo of Vis-A-Vis in Atlanta

Vis-A-Vis

Photo of Watershed in Atlanta

Watershed

Photo of Piece of Cake in Atlanta

Piece of Cake

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Bike Score of Atlanta, GA

Atlanta is Somewhat Bikeable

Minimal bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

Crime in Atlanta

Each year in Atlanta, 11 violent crimes and 72 property crimes occur per 1,000 people.

Use our crime maps to find an apartment for rent in a safe Atlanta neighborhood.

Pick a neighborhood to see detailed crime maps and compare locations in Atlanta.

Photo of Stacks At Fulton Cotton Mill in Atlanta

Stacks At Fulton Cotton Mill

Photo of Spire in Atlanta

Spire

Photo of Westside Urban Market Bridge in Atlanta

Westside Urban Market Bridge

Photo of 2500 Peachtree in Atlanta

2500 Peachtree

Photo of 805 Peachtree in Atlanta

805 Peachtree

Photo of Centennial Station Condo Associates in Atlanta

Centennial Station Condo Associates

thumbnail for Paint Shop LoftsThe local community contains many historical buildings which have been converted to condos and lofts. The converted buildings maintain a sense of classic architecture while balancing the needs of the modernizing neighborhood.

David Danger Howell
on Paint Shop Lofts

Photo of Sumerset Heights in Atlanta

Sumerset Heights

Photo of The Artisan in Atlanta

The Artisan

Photo of Central City in Atlanta

Central City

Photo of Central Park Loft in Atlanta

Central Park Loft

thumbnail for Stacks At Fulton Cotton MillOne word for these lofts: rustic. And the building fits perfectly with its neighbors in Cabbagetown. Built in 1881, this five story building holds more history than any other loft building can. And there's nothing cooler then living in history (plus there's a pool and fitness center too)!

Intown Expert, Jennifer Kjellgren & Associates
on Stacks At Fulton Cotton Mill

Atlanta is Talking About...

atlantic station georgia aquarium play world of coca-cola braves food god braves game walking lenox square mall movies dinner turner field - sleep lunch centennial olympic park party turner field eat drinks

Atlanta is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of City Heights Condominiums in Atlanta

City Heights Condominiums

Photo of Copenhill Lofts & Condominiums in Atlanta

Copenhill Lofts & Condominiums

thumbnail for Hand In HandGreat Va-Hi location and pub atmosphere - the food is decent bar food, but the specials make up for it. $1 draft PBRs and $1 fish tacos on Sundays!

Intown Expert, Jennifer Kjellgren & Associates
on Hand In Hand

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services