Go
Locate me

Living in Philadelphia

Grab one of the country's best Philly Cheesesteaks or stroll through Fairmount Park. Spend the day visiting The Liberty Bell, Philadelphia Museum of Art, or Independence Hall. SEPTA provides city transportation, while The Acela Express trains provide easy access between Boston, New York and Washington, DC.

Neighborhoods such as University City is home to University of Pennsylvania and Drexel University, and walkable Passyunk, with eclectic boutiques, coffee shops, gastropubs and restaurants.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia is Very Walkable

Most errands can be accomplished on foot.

Photo of Hutchinson Street in Philadelphia

Hutchinson Street

Photo of The Liberty Bell in Philadelphia

The Liberty Bell

Philadelphia is the 4th most walkable large city in the US with 1,526,006 residents.

Philadelphia has good public transportation and is somewhat bikeable.

Find apartments in Philadelphia's most walkable neighborhoods: Center City East, Center City West and Wharton/Hawthorne/Bella Vista.

Philadelphia Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Center City East98969427,511
2Center City West98999830,359
3Wharton/Hawthorne/Bella Vista95798428,232
4Schuylkill Southwest92859811,562
5Fishtown91768715,894
6Pennsport/Whitman/Queen91688727,260
7Girard Estates91768020,597
8Cedar Park91809716,342
9University City90919825,095
10Fairmount/Spring Garden90849221,665
11South Philadelphia90768324,664
12Point Breeze89738223,880
13Harrowgate88687716,060
14Powelton8793958,523
15Poplar/Ludlow/Yorktowne87878120,414
16Kensington87688114,046
17West Kensington8676759,857
18Fairhill85706928,072
19Riverfront8572921,536
20Haddington/Carroll Park84747228,255
21Mantua83798715,735
22Mill Creek83758210,488
23Logan/Fern Rock83796221,410
24Hartranft83846514,247
25Manayunk82564511,437
26Tacony82567513,852
27Cobbs Creek82727833,399
28Tioga/Nicetown82815918,123
29Ogontz81756824,967
30Richmond81627643,892
31North Central81776324,024
32Olney81696434,704
33Wissinoming80626914,299
34Kingsessing80758732,670
35Alleghany West80726120,304
36Juniata Park/Feltonville79606231,384
37Hunting Park79686123,094
38Frankford79776739,259
39Brewerytown79647211,565
40Mayfair78606232,434
41Oxford Circle78645958,514
42Grays Ferry78617416,423
43Elmwood78717127,863
44Strawberry Mansion77656420,239
45West Oak Lane77616531,391
46East Germantown77646321,667
47Overbrook77685729,205
48Germantown77665922,842
49East Mount Airy74575818,452
50Lawncrest72596538,190
51East Oak Lane70676214,028
52Rhawnhurst68556028,831
53West Mount Airy67535712,300
54Cedarbrook66565318,771
55Wynnefield65626030,300
56Eastwick63647114,600
57Chestnut Hill6150459,782
58East Falls60625210,153
59Roxborough59464529,551
60Marconi Plaza/Packer Park5769616,457
61Holmesburry/Torresdale57516631,248
62Fox Chase56495522,292
63Somerton50454830,228
64Bustleton50465232,380
65Academy Gardens47505526,637
66Torresdale44485131,488
67Byberry42484418,163

Eating & Drinking

There are about 4,615 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Philadelphia.

People in Philadelphia can walk to an average of 4 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of The Gold Standard Cafe in Philadelphia

The Gold Standard Cafe

Photo of Earth Bread+Brewery in Philadelphia

Earth Bread+Brewery

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for Hutchinson StreetMany of Philadelphia's quaint alley streets are located in Washington Square West. This picture shows the intersection of Hutchinson and Latimer streets. #phillyalleys #alley

Krista Guerrieri
on Hutchinson Street

Transit Score of Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia has Good Transit

Many nearby public transportation options. Find Philadelphia apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

Philadelphia has good public transportation and about 90 bus, 13 rail, 2 subway and 6 light rail lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Philadelphia on public transit.

icon for car shares in Philadelphia

Philadelphia has about 137 car shares from RelayRides and Zipcar.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Philadelphia? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Hope Ann Callahan Sabatini

I am an energetic mom of two boys.

Ask Hope about Philadelphia

Photo of Fox Chase Playground in Philadelphia

Fox Chase Playground

Photo of 6th Street Phila Pennsylvania in Philadelphia

6th Street Phila Pennsylvania

Photo of El Bar in Philadelphia

El Bar

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Bike Score of Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia is Bikeable

Some bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

Crime in Philadelphia

Each year in Philadelphia, 11 violent crimes and 39 property crimes occur per 1,000 people.

Use our crime maps to find an apartment for rent in a safe Philadelphia neighborhood.

Pick a neighborhood to see detailed crime maps and compare locations in Philadelphia.

What's It Like to Live in Philadelphia?

Photo of Stinger Square Park in Philadelphia

Stinger Square Park

Photo of St Gabriel School in Philadelphia

St Gabriel School

Photo of Rhoads James School in Philadelphia

Rhoads James School

Photo of Liberty Baptist Church in Philadelphia

Liberty Baptist Church

Overview

Philadelphia is a city rich in American history. Independence Hall is here, where the Founding Fathers signed the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution. The Liberty Bell is here too. German immigrants came to Philly as early as 100 years before American independence. And while it’s steeped in history – Elfreth’s Alley is a skinny street occupied continuously since the early 1700s – the city also has buildings like the 58 story shiny glass tower where Comcast makes its home.

Comcast isn’t the only big employer in town. There are lots of government jobs here – as you’d expect from a city so close to Washington DC. Aramark hospitality services is Philly based, Dow Chemical has a hub here, and Campbell’s Soup is across the Delaware River in Camden, New Jersey. Several big pharmaceutical companies have their headquarters in the region, and US Airways has a major hub in Philadelphia. Philadelphia has its own stock exchange, so there are a number of financial services companies here too.

The city has long prided itself on diversity. That continually occupied street, Elfreth’s Alley, was once home to Jewish merchants, former slaves, and immigrants from Germany, Ireland, and other parts of Europe. Now, Philly’s diversity is seen it its embracing of the “Gayborhood” with its rainbow street signs – while not far away, you can shop Amish farm products at the Reading Terminal Market.

There’s a large student population too – Thomas Jefferson University is right in the heart of the city, and Drexel is in University City. There are more than two dozen institutes of higher learning in Philly, and that’s just in the city proper, there are more in the nearby Delaware Valley.

The city initially had a reputation for a rather practical approach to food – the cheese steak is a Philly phenomenon, and fresh soft pretzels are easy to come by. That stuff is still popular, but with the city’s gentrification, there’s been a new wave of restaurants that either remix Philly’s basic style or bypass it all together. You want organic shade grown coffee or grass fed beef or imported cheese? No problem. Philly’s immigrants have also left their mark on the food here, there’s an Italian market it South Philly, and a large Polish population should you find you want pirogi. You won’t starve here for lack of good food, that’s for sure.

Philly has that four season climate that many Northeast cities have, though it tends to be a bit milder in the winter than neighboring DC, New York, or Boston. Humid summers are common, and prime time is spring and fall. There are lots of pocket neighborhood parks and squares, and the city is home to Fairmount Park, one of the largest city parks in the world.

Photo of Bryant Elementary School in Philadelphia

Bryant Elementary School

Photo of SEPTA Train Station in Philadelphia

SEPTA Train Station

Getting Around

Getting around Philly without a car is quite easy – which is good because car owners will find parking a real challenge in most of the city. SEPTA (Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority) runs an extensive network of busses, trolley lines, regional rail, and the city’s subway system. There is rail service to Philadelphia’s international airport. Amtrak runs the Acela Express, train service that connects Philly with Boston, New York, DC, and Baltimore. Megabus has express service to the major nearby northeastern cities as well. PATCO runs a regional rail line that connects downtown Philadelphia with Camden, New Jersey and the nearby New Jersey suburbs.

Bicycle commuting in Philly has a ways to go, but advocates are working to improve the existing network of bike routes and trails throughout the region. The city is looking at adding a bike share program in summer, 2014 and is planning to open up to 200 bike share stations in central Philadelphia. Enterprise and ZipCar both run car sharing service, so should you find you need a car for short term use, there’s no shortage of options.

thumbnail for The Liberty BellVisit one of the most historic American symbols of all time. The bell is located inside a learning center that showcases all of the great history behind it. #publicart #historicplace #kidfriendly Photo: pepsiline

Walk Score Team
on The Liberty Bell

Neighborhoods

Center City (East and West) wins for walkablity in Philadelphia, and there’s all kinds of housing here, from historic row houses to brand new highrises. In Old City, buildings that were once warehouses are being renovated and converted into stylish condos, and they’re walking distance from great restaurants, shopping, and the subway. Closer to Thomas Jefferson University, there are immaculate new buildings with lots of modern amenities like stainless steel appliances, onsite gyms, and roof gardens. There are also classic old apartment buildings with lofted lobby spaces and beautiful architectural detailing.

Fishtown has a centrally located subway stop and it’s a top restaurant ‘hood in Philly. It’s got a lively First Friday artwalk and is gentrifying fast. That means prices are going up, but also, that this once working class fishing neighborhood is now a cool place to live. You’ll find smaller new construction condos squeezed in between vintage row houses and sparkling new loft style apartments with big windows and high ceilings. It’s possible to find units with as many as four bedrooms, maybe with a view of the river.

Photo of Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia County Rental 1 ... in Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia County Rental 1 ...

Photo of Passyunk Food Cart in Philadelphia

Passyunk Food Cart

Photo of Overbrook Train Station in Philadelphia

Overbrook Train Station

Photo of Naval Square in Philadelphia

Naval Square

You’ll have to compromise a little bit on walkability, but if you want to live in a place that has historically embraced integration, check out West Mount Airy.

SEPTA rail lines do serve the neighborhood, so it’s possible to have a public transit commute if this is your choice. There are attractive modern townhouses here, some with hardwood floors and open floor plans, and some nice historic brick apartment buildings with attractively landscaped courtyards and details that include arched ceilings, leaded glass windows, and built in cabinets. Prices are a bit lower here than in more central neighborhoods.

Fairmount, bordered on one side by the Schuykill River and on the south end of Fairmount Park is known as a family friendly neighborhood. You can find larger apartments in gorgeously renovated factory buildings where the floor to ceiling windows are still intact.

You’ll also find single family homes walking distance from Fairmount’s neighborhood parks, and more of Philadelphia’s classic row houses for rent in their entirety or as apartments in divided buildings.

Search for Philadelphia apartments for rent with Walk Score and join the 35% of Philadelphia residents who rent their homes. You can find great homes for rent in one of Philadelphia's diverse neighborhoods including a studio in Germantown, or a 2 bedroom rental in North Central. Sort by condo price, number of bedrooms, access to SEPTA, Philadelphia's public transportation, or by the city's best restaurants, coffee shops and grocery stores.

Families moving to Philadelphia can find family friendly neighborhoods with great schools near parks with Walk Score. Search for places to live near Zipcar car share locations in Philadelphia.

thumbnail for Stinger Square ParkGreat neighborhood park. Includes pool, swings and jungle gym. Also had an indoor recreation center for indoor activities. This park hold many neighborhood events.

Zahkiyah Allen
on Stinger Square Park

Philadelphia is Talking About...

school money tired song food god beer play walking class music job sleep movie party drinking fight philly eat car

Philadelphia is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Grays Ferry Crescent Trail Park in Philadelphia

Grays Ferry Crescent Trail Park

Photo of Cedar Park in Philadelphia

Cedar Park

thumbnail for St Gabriel SchoolSt. Gabriel's Church and School. This place had been around for generations. You have grandparents, children and grandchildren who have all attended. #GraysFerry

Zahkiyah Allen
on St Gabriel School

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services