Go
Locate me

Living in Tucson

Saguaro National Park is located right in Tucson, and it’s home to the Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum. High desert country means some snow in the winter in the surrounding hills, but there are blue skies most of the year. Tucson is a popular retirement destination, but the Army and the Air Force are also big employers here.

The University of Arizona is in Tucson, so there’s a lively student community here. Tucson is flat, so it’s bikeable, and the city has been adding more bike lanes and dedicate bike routes. Sun Tran is the local bus service; it’s centered on downtown and the University, with a street car serving downtown.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Tucson, AZ

Tucson is a Car-Dependent city

Most errands require a car.

Walk Score Map

0
100
Photo of Saint Cyril's Of Alexandria in Tucson

Saint Cyril's Of Alexandria

Photo of Saint Cyril's Of Alexandria in Tucson

Saint Cyril's Of Alexandria

Tucson is the 29th most walkable large city in the US with 520,116 residents.

Tucson is somewhat bikeable.

Find apartments in Tucson's most walkable neighborhoods: West University, Iron Horse and Pie Allen.

Tucson Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1West University87-994,377
2Iron Horse86-99548
3Pie Allen84-100956
4Barrio Anita77-951,008
5Armory Park75-991,631
6Shaheen Estates73-94506
7Avondale72-871,481
8Campbell-Grant71-951,191
9Santa Rita Park71-961,240
10Samos71-961,127
11Balboa Heights70-921,336
12Barrio Hollywood70-852,896
13Duffy69-891,201
14Rincon Heights68-992,355
15Miles East West68-96772
16Swan Way Park68-901,217
17St. Cyrils67-792,516
18Ocotillo Oracle67-941,181
19Catalina Vista66-94773
20Sam Hughes65-964,693
21Harlan Heights65-801,471
22Blenman-Elm65-953,140
23Feldman's64-962,280
24Barrio Santa Rosa64-961,065
25Country Glenn64-941,434
26Palo Verde63-895,458
27San Ignacio Yaqui63-87696
28Barrio Viejo62-97752
29Keeling62-934,702
30Richland Heights West62-89651
31El Presidio61-96567
32Midtown61-806,707
33Mitman61-811,149
34Mountain First Avenue61-961,358
35Hedrick Acres61-943,384
36Barrio Blue Moon59-92883
37Wakefield59-714,575
38Highland Vista Cinco Via59-78818
39Sewell58-691,213
40North University57-952,052
41Jefferson Park57-942,471
42La Madera56-901,181
43Richland Heights East56-81673
44Alvernon Heights56-86662
45Thunderbird Heights/Wilmot Desert Estates55-75874
46Miramonte55-853,412
47Vista Del Monte55-781,569
48Mountain View54-891,409
49San Gabriel54-87936
50Doolen-Fruitvale54-871,855
51Amphi52-827,506
52Broadway/Northeast52-62752
53Menlo Park52-784,853
54Miracle Manor52-843,007
55Fairgrounds52-672,265
56Colonia Del Valle51-722,192
57Poets Square51-751,088
58Rose50-612,228
59Corbett50-746,219
60Dodge Flower49-902,781
61Northwest49-931,126
62Barrio Centro49-801,108
63Sunset Villa49-701,241
64Cabrini49-872,031
65Peter Howell48-841,876
66Limberlost48-773,354
67Oak Flower48-832,349
68Desert Aire/Loma Linda47-76637
69Bravo Park Lane47-653,175
70Campus Farm47-836,678
71Arroyo Chico47-902,772
72Toumey Park46-801,857
73Sunnyside46-5815,282
74Julia Keen45-715,221
75Myers45-785,177
76Terra Del Sol44-654,588
77San Clemente44-84674
78Broadmoor-Broadway44-91891
79Broadway Pantano East44-725,139
80North Dodge43-812,010
81Mortimore42-541,139
82Rosemont West42-721,679
83Naylor41-841,167
84El Rio Acres40-772,158
85El G.H.E.K.O.39-572,616
86South Park38-583,590
87Flowing Wells37-639,693
88Cherry Avenue36-509,390
89Elvira35-488,831
90Harrison East-South35-633,563
91Dietz34-597,228
92Roberts34-822,340
93Rillito31-661,428
94Old Fort Lowell29-552,205
95Las Vistas29-502,942
96Pueblo Gardens28-452,534
97Eastside26-524,118
98Bear Canyon26-411,613
99Prince Tucson25-682,257
100Stella Mann25-634,449
101Santa Cruz Southwest24-543,051
102South Harrison23-446,267
103Drexel Park22-442,106
104Rancho Buena22-484,173
105Midvale Park20-4813,731
106Lakeside Park19-495,299
107Western Hills II18-471,027
108Rita Ranch17-4116,253
109A Mountain12-473,308
110Westside Development12-473,962
111Houghton10-383,324
112Tucson Park West No.19-52753
113Enchanted Hills9-482,007
114Civano8-322,921
115Groves Lincoln Park6-425,231
116Starr Pass5-321,917
117Saguaro Miraflores4-23624
118Mesquite Ranch2-341,800

Eating & Drinking

There are about 1,277 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Tucson.

People in Tucson can walk to an average of 1 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Hut in Tucson

Hut

Photo of Cafe Passe in Tucson

Cafe Passe

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for Don Hummel ParkThis neighborhood gem, alsoknown as Limberlost Family Park, it is the heart of the neighborhood and a great place to meet your neighbors. Picnics are frequent, and pick-up softball games can be found on the weekends.

Penny Morris
on Don Hummel Park

icon for car shares in Tucson

Tucson has about 10 car shares from RelayRides and Hertz On Demand.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Tucson? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Kite Pruszynski

I live and work in one of the best little neighborhoods around.

Ask Kite about Tucson

Photo of Roskruge Bilingual Magnet Middle School in Tucson

Roskruge Bilingual Magnet Middle School

Photo of Lollipop Culture Shop in Tucson

Lollipop Culture Shop

Photo of Building in Tucson

Building

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Bike Score of Tucson, AZ

Tucson is Bikeable

Some bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

Photo of Saint Cyril's Of Alexandria in Tucson

Saint Cyril's Of Alexandria

Photo of Saint Cyril's Of Alexandria in Tucson

Saint Cyril's Of Alexandria

Photo of Saint Cyril's Of Alexandria in Tucson

Saint Cyril's Of Alexandria

Photo of Diamondback Bridge in Tucson

Diamondback Bridge

Photo of Columbus Mobile Home Park in Tucson

Columbus Mobile Home Park

Photo of Sunnyside,Tucson,AZ in Tucson

Sunnyside,Tucson,AZ

thumbnail for Frank'sFranks mexican food. But they serve hot dogs too. Its one of those places that seems less than inviting but likely serves the best food

Chrystine G
on Frank's

Photo of Sunnyside,Tucson,AZ in Tucson

Sunnyside,Tucson,AZ

Photo of Valley of the Moon in Tucson

Valley of the Moon

Photo of El Hogar Alternative School in Tucson

El Hogar Alternative School

Photo of Amphi High School Greenhouse in Tucson

Amphi High School Greenhouse

thumbnail for Tucson Organic GardenersGorgeous botanical gardens! In the summer admission is just $8 for adults and $4 for kids. Students get a discount with id.

Chrystine G
on Tucson Organic Gardeners

Tucson is Talking About...

fight school arizona shot song food god class tired coffee eat job sleep dog movie party drinking walk playing car

Tucson is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Tohono Tadai Transit Center in Tucson

Tohono Tadai Transit Center

Photo of Corner Of Limberlost And Stone in Tucson

Corner Of Limberlost And Stone

Photo of Limberlost Neighborhood Mural in Tucson

Limberlost Neighborhood Mural

thumbnail for Saint Cyril's Of AlexandriaNearby shopping plaza including restaurants and a spa. #stcyril

Katt Valenzula
on Saint Cyril's Of Alexandria

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services