Go
Locate me

Living in Long Beach

Long Beach is about 25 miles south of Los Angeles; as part of the spread out ecosystem of greater Los Angeles, it’s got some of the commuter challenges you might expect from any Southern California city. But it’s possible to have a walking and transit friendly life in this beach side city. Metro Rail runs into LA and Long Beach Transit provides extensive bus service. Long Beach has great biking and won an award for their “green lane” project – a program designating safe places for cyclists in traffic – in 2010.

Long Beach has the country’s second largest shipping port and there’s oil here too – you’ll see the rigs offshore. Boeing and Verizon are big employers in the region. The Queen Mary, a classic ocean liner, is docked in Long Beach and the Catalina Express leaves from the waterfront to Catalina Island several times a day.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Long Beach, CA

Long Beach is Somewhat Walkable

Some errands can be accomplished on foot.

Photo of George's Greek Cafe in Long Beach

George's Greek Cafe

Photo of Rose Park in Long Beach

Rose Park

Long Beach is the 11th most walkable large city in the US with 462,257 residents.

Long Beach is somewhat bikeable.

Find apartments in Long Beach's most walkable neighborhoods: East Village, Carroll Park and Saint Mary's.

Long Beach Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1East Village90-7611,917
2Carroll Park86-79667
3Saint Mary's86-623,896
4Downtown86-8712,100
5Rose Park85-6610,572
6Hellman84-6819,997
7Alamitos Beach84-8814,182
8Bluff Heights82-735,195
9Belmont Shore82-687,892
10Zaferia81-5914,478
11East Side81-6114,337
12Washington School81-669,491
13Bixby Knolls79-674,705
14Poly High District78-6230,465
15Willmore City77-7212,068
16Bluff Park76-832,578
17Naples76-732,933
18Belmont Park75-781,223
19Belmont Heights75-6513,134
20Sunrise73-57724
21Traffic Circle71-6514,594
22Wrigley66-6027,968
23California Heights65-606,871
24Alamitos Heights64-752,703
25Los Altos62-629,761
26Bixby Area59-5713,892
27North Long Beach57-5491,248
28Park Estates55-672,932
29Imperial Estates54-651,332
30West Side53-5128,731
31University Park Estates51-742,968
32El Dorado Park50-58524
33Los Cerritos Area50-554,700
34Lakewood Village48-527,451
35Marina Area45-703,784
36The Plaza44-5920,255
37El Dorado Park Estates42-623,968
38City College Area41-5612,675
39State College Area37-635,333
40Airport Area35-49726
41Bixby Hill33-611,137
42El Dorado South26-581,576
43Rancho Estates25-621,920

Eating & Drinking

There are about 1,292 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Long Beach.

People in Long Beach can walk to an average of 2 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Naples Rib Company in Long Beach

Naples Rib Company

Photo of Belmont Brewing Co in Long Beach

Belmont Brewing Co

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for Bluff ParkThis amazing mural covers what used to be an underground tunnel long ago that you could use to get across ocean blvd.

Chrystine G
on Bluff Park

icon for car shares in Long Beach

Long Beach has about 19 car shares from RelayRides and Zipcar.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Long Beach? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Photo of Los Altos Park in Long Beach

Los Altos Park

Photo of Los Altos Park in Long Beach

Los Altos Park

Photo of Artwork in Long Beach

Artwork

Photo of East Village in Long Beach

East Village

Photo of East Village in Long Beach

East Village

Photo of East Village in Long Beach

East Village

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Bike Score of Long Beach, CA

Long Beach is Bikeable

Some bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

Photo of Los Cerritos Park in Long Beach

Los Cerritos Park

Photo of LA Boxing Long Beach in Long Beach

LA Boxing Long Beach

Photo of 51 Sicilian Way, Long Beach, CA 90803 in Long Beach

51 Sicilian Way, Long Beach, CA 90803

Photo of Butterfly Beach, Montecito, CA, in Long Beach

Butterfly Beach, Montecito, CA,

Photo of Parking in Long Beach

Parking

Photo of Napalm Canal in Long Beach

Napalm Canal

thumbnail for George's Greek CafeServes delicious Greek favorites in a homey and welcoming atmosphere. Great service too. George himself often swings by to say hello. #patiobar Photo: George’s Greek Cafe

Kelley B.
on George's Greek Cafe

Photo of Broadway and MiraMar in Long Beach

Broadway and MiraMar

Photo of Long Beach, Beach Bike Path in Long Beach

Long Beach, Beach Bike Path

Photo of Belmont Pier in Long Beach

Belmont Pier

Photo of Cal Heights Mural in Long Beach

Cal Heights Mural

thumbnail for LA Boxing Long BeachUFC boxing and gym offers classes for mma & kickboxing. Kids classes too. They also have personal training.

Chrystine G
on LA Boxing Long Beach

Long Beach is Talking About...

play money music coffee song food movie class drink school walk beer lbc sleep god dinner party eat dreams car

Long Beach is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Cal Heights Street Scene in Long Beach

Cal Heights Street Scene

Photo of 9th Place Beach Entrance in Long Beach

9th Place Beach Entrance

Photo of Child Net Youth & Family Services in Long Beach

Child Net Youth & Family Services

thumbnail for Broadway and MiraMarWalking on Broadway you get the freshness from the Ocean. If you look down the street you can see the ocean just a few blocks away.

Martin N
on Broadway and MiraMar

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services