Go
Locate me

Living in Miami

Miami is a sun-lover and biker's paradise surrounded by water. Every month the mayor closes major roads to cars, giving free reign to the city's walkers and bikers. Miami's neighborhoods include the eccentric South Beach and Miami Beach, a popular stomping ground for Al Capone and Rat Pack in the 1950's.

Miami Beach is renowned for it's beautiful people, nightlife, luxury Miami hotels and beaches. Experience Miami’s Latin flavor in Little Havana, or catch a Miami Heat basketball game.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Miami, FL

Miami is Very Walkable

Most errands can be accomplished on foot.

Walk Score Map

0
100
Photo of Epic Miami in Miami

Epic Miami

Photo of Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre in Miami

Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Miami is the 5th most walkable large city in the US with 399,457 residents.

Miami has good public transportation and is somewhat bikeable.

Find apartments in Miami's most walkable neighborhoods: Downtown, Little Havana and Wynwood / Edgewater.

Miami Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Downtown92967213,702
2Little Havana86646252,875
3Wynwood / Edgewater85666218,482
4Brickell84877324,681
5Shenandoah77495411,828
6Overtown77816710,048
7Allapattah76575641,040
8Coral Way74515939,193
9Little Haiti74535028,900
10Alameda / West Flagler73495045,972
11North/East Coconut Grove72536610,567
12Upper Eastside71525012,515
13Liberty City66534722,548
14Flagami66484850,788
15South/West Coconut Grove6147587,998

Eating & Drinking

There are about 1,427 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Miami.

People in Miami can walk to an average of 8 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Cafe Creole in Miami

Cafe Creole

Photo of Europa Car Wash & Cafe in Miami

Europa Car Wash & Cafe

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for NW 20 ST@NW 4 CTLocal transportation includes the historic trolley and buses.

Tamera Simpson
on NW 20 ST@NW 4 CT

Transit Score of Miami, FL

Miami has Good Transit

Many nearby public transportation options. Find Miami apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

Miami has good public transportation and about 58 bus, 1 subway and 3 light rail lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Miami on public transit.

icon for car shares in Miami

Miami has about 33 car shares from RelayRides, Zipcar, Hertz On Demand and WeCar.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Miami? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Photo of Wide Sidewalks in Miami

Wide Sidewalks

Photo of NE 2 AV@NE 57 ST in Miami

NE 2 AV@NE 57 ST

Photo of Cafe Creole in Miami

Cafe Creole

Shelia Ferguson Gasson

Realtor and Broker-Associate with ONE Sotheby's International Realty. I live, play, and work on Brickell. www.about.me/sheliagasson

Ask Shelia about Miami

http://www.SheliaGasson.com »

Photo of Beverley Terrace Manor in Miami

Beverley Terrace Manor

Photo of Balans Restaurants in Miami

Balans Restaurants

Photo of Mary Brickell Village in Miami

Mary Brickell Village

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Bike Score of Miami, FL

Miami is Bikeable

Some bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

Photo of Myres Bayside Park in Miami

Myres Bayside Park

Photo of Kennedy Park in Miami

Kennedy Park

Photo of Wide Sidewalks in Miami

Wide Sidewalks

Photo of Wynwood Walls in Miami

Wynwood Walls

Photo of Dorsey Park in Miami

Dorsey Park

Photo of Dorsey Park in Miami

Dorsey Park

thumbnail for Bay front ParkThe city provides the best places to relax and take in the fresh air.

Hadassah Rivkah Milsztajn
on Bay front Park

Photo of Moore's Grocery in Miami

Moore's Grocery

Photo of Wynwood Arts District in Miami

Wynwood Arts District

Photo of Port of Miami in Miami

Port of Miami

Photo of NE 2 AV@NE 57 ST in Miami

NE 2 AV@NE 57 ST

thumbnail for Kennedy ParkGreen grass all year around surrounds tables, benches and even a full size beach volleyball court suitable to have 3 different games simultaneous.

Nei Silva Filho
on Kennedy Park

Miami is Talking About...

fan play bayside marketplace eating bay side brickell baseball wynwood downtown miami bayside downtown miami dinner marlins food marlins game music party miami heat marlins park american airlines arena drinks

Miami is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of The Plaza on Brickell in Miami

The Plaza on Brickell

Photo of 3 Bd / 2.5 BA / 2,690 Sq Ft Including Two 8 Feet Deep Terraces / 2 Garages Space in Miami

3 Bd / 2.5 BA / 2,690 Sq Ft Including Two 8 Feet Deep Terraces / 2 Garages Space

thumbnail for Wide SidewalksWide sidewalks with lots of shade for bikes and walking run along the main road for miles.

Hadassah Rivkah Milsztajn
on Wide Sidewalks

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services