Go
Locate me

Living in Houston

Houston has sparkling new high-rises, historic architecture with wrought iron balconies, parks and museums, and plenty of shopping. It’s the fourth largest city in the US. The Johnson Space Center is in Houston, and the Rothko Chapel, a serene facility housing the work of one the masters of American Art.

In Houston, you’re inside the Loop (Interstate 610) or inside the Beltway, or out in the suburbs. There are five main business districts, two Chinatowns, and day trippers think nothing of heading to Galveston on the Gulf Coast. Houston is a commuter’s town, you may find a walkable neighborhood but most likely still have to drive to work.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Houston, TX

Houston is a Car-Dependent city

Most errands require a car.

Walk Score Map

0
100
Photo of Treebeards - Market Square in Houston

Treebeards - Market Square

Photo of Texadelphia in Houston

Texadelphia

Houston is the 22nd most walkable large city in the US with 2,099,451 residents.

Houston has some public transportation and does not have many bike lanes.

Find apartments in Houston's most walkable neighborhoods: Midtown, Neartown - Montrose and Downtown.

Houston Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Midtown8182718,461
2Neartown - Montrose79537828,790
3Downtown77887617,001
4Greenway / Upper Kirby Area73515919,937
5Binz7163734,535
6Fourth Ward7078703,905
7Magnolia Park66466417,310
8Greater Heights66456440,762
9University Place66598015,936
10Washington Avenue Coalition / Memorial Park64496326,265
11Second Ward64537113,708
12Gulfton64495843,608
13Northside Village62585626,773
14Pecan Park62385416,899
15Greater Third Ward62546413,468
16Afton Oaks / River Oaks Area62455913,654
17Greater Eastwood60516211,050
18Woodlake / Briarmeadow60455347,572
19Sharpstown59465676,185
20Spring Branch East57395725,870
21Denver Harbor / Port Houston56414917,453
22Macgregor55507217,012
23Greater Uptown55435448,906
24Westwood54424318,691
25Meyerland Area54435519,930
26Lawndale / Wayside53416412,687
27Greater Fifth Ward52525419,683
28Braeburn52475219,013
29Independence Heights51485613,603
30Northside/Northline51404558,638
31Park Place5139539,265
32Braeswood Place51466320,975
33Golfcrest / Bellfort / Reveille51405449,671
34Ost / South Union50445220,225
35Westchase50455529,140
36Medical Center Area4961802,090
37Edgebrook Area49114420,194
38Willowbrook4830437,461
39Gulfgate Riverview / Pine Valley48385512,595
40Lazy Brook / Timbergrove48405412,496
41Oak Forest / Garden Oaks48405940,755
42Langwood4839528,950
43Spring Branch Central48355128,525
44Alief483642102,515
45Spring Branch West47345129,571
46Spring Branch North46345819,490
47Hidden Valley4637404,429
48Northshore46244428,044
49Greater Greenspoint45384841,901
50Astrodome Area44556917,368
51Memorial44325046,260
52Fairbanks / Northwest Crossing44264313,769
53Meadowbrook / Allendale44324223,241
54Briarforest Area43355539,345
55Greater Fondren Southwest42404158,288
56Kashmere Gardens4249559,591
57Westbury41413820,092
58South Park40404521,733
59Sunnyside40404320,443
60Willow Meadows / Willowbend Area40404112,733
61Eastex - Jensen Area40364428,383
62Eldridge / West Oaks38315157,248
63South Main3741427,038
64South Belt / Ellington35153855,914
65Acres Home33343725,084
66Clear Lake3374257,639
67Harrisburg / Manchester3331403,193
68Addicks Park Ten31103816,544
69Greater Hobby Area31123722,380
70Carverdale3027393,323
71Trinity / Houston Gardens29443917,425
72Greater Inwood29243633,726
73South Acres / Crestmont Park29303518,799
74East Little York / Homestead28333820,259
75Fondren Gardens2634342,833
76East Houston26373719,898
77Settegast2637363,846
78Central Southwest26323360,945
79Fort Bend / Houston24273334,642
80Iah / Airport Area21143810,486
81Pleasantville Area2027343,085
82Kingwood Area2025458,975
83Westbranch1827335,010
84Clinton Park Tri-Community1528322,408
85Lake Houston14-2812,882
86El Dorado / Oates Prairie1218293,078
87Minnetex911293,754
88Hunterwood30272,446

Eating & Drinking

There are about 7,344 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Houston.

People in Houston can walk to an average of 0.4 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Public House Heights in Houston

Public House Heights

Photo of Bodegas Taco Shop in Houston

Bodegas Taco Shop

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for TexadelphiaA hidden spot that has cold brew, the game, plenty of outdoor action and killer cheesesteaks. Plenty of parking, see y'all there for Texans games.

Rob Cornelius
on Texadelphia

Transit Score of Houston, TX

Houston has Some Transit

A few nearby public transportation options. Find Houston apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

Houston has some public transportation and about 105 bus and 1 light rail lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Houston on public transit.

icon for car shares in Houston

Houston has about 49 car shares from RelayRides and Hertz On Demand.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Houston? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Carl Lawrence

Commercial and Real Estate Virtual Tours. See examples and prices at edenvirtual.com

Ask Carl about Houston

http://edenvirtual.com »

Photo of Sam Houston Statue in Houston

Sam Houston Statue

Photo of Sam Houston Statue in Houston

Sam Houston Statue

Photo of Fountain In Museum District in Houston

Fountain In Museum District

Photo of Texadelphia in Houston

Texadelphia

Photo of Bedrock City Comic Company in Houston

Bedrock City Comic Company

Photo of Big Woodrow's Bar & Grill in Houston

Big Woodrow's Bar & Grill

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Bike Score of Houston, TX

Houston is Somewhat Bikeable

Minimal bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

icon for bike shares in Houston

Bike sharing is available from Houston B-cycle.

Crime in Houston

Each year in Houston, 8 violent crimes and 47 property crimes occur per 1,000 people.

Use our crime maps to find an apartment for rent in a safe Houston neighborhood.

Pick a neighborhood to see detailed crime maps and compare locations in Houston.

Photo of Sam Houston Statue in Houston

Sam Houston Statue

Photo of Westchester Swim and Tennis Club in Houston

Westchester Swim and Tennis Club

Photo of Levy Park in Houston

Levy Park

Photo of Canino Produce Co in Houston

Canino Produce Co

Photo of Bedrock City Comic Company in Houston

Bedrock City Comic Company

Photo of Urban Harvest Eastside Market in Houston

Urban Harvest Eastside Market

thumbnail for Westchester Swim and Tennis ClubThe neighborhood facilities located at Pinesap and Chadbourne include two, lighted tennis courts; a large, newly renovated swimming pool with diving area; bathroom/showers/dressing rooms, and a covered pavilion available for use by residents who pay their annual usage fees

Lisa Arthur
on Westchester Swim and Tennis Club

Photo of Levy Park in Houston

Levy Park

Photo of Big Woodrow's Bar & Grill in Houston

Big Woodrow's Bar & Grill

Photo of Berings Hardware in Houston

Berings Hardware

Photo of TMC Transit Center in Houston

TMC Transit Center

thumbnail for Bedrock City Comic CompanyThis neighborhood institution will cure all your fanboy needs. Up to date and classic comics with a helpful staff and an assortment of graphic novels as well.

Rob Cornelius
on Bedrock City Comic Company

Houston is Talking About...

beer play minute maid park money song food god astros drink school walking lunch job sleep movie party team eat texas car

Houston is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Village Greenery & Flowers in Houston

Village Greenery & Flowers

Photo of Rice Stadium in Houston

Rice Stadium

Photo of University Of Texas MD Anderson Trail in Houston

University Of Texas MD Anderson Trail

thumbnail for Big Woodrow's Bar & GrillKind of an indoor/outdoor bar. Great crawfish, relatively cheap drinks, a pool table, attentive staff. Trivia on Tuesdays and a great place to catch any game. Huge patio.

Rob Cornelius
on Big Woodrow's Bar & Grill

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services