Go
Locate me

Living in Baltimore

Baltimore, a modern harbor city with American Revolution roots, is a success story in revitalization. The former steel town now has high tech and medicine, including the world renowned Johns Hopkins Hospital. Extensive transit connects the city to the airport and Washington DC.

Baltimore’s Inner Harbor is where many of the tourist attractions are; Little Italy is one of the country’s largest Italian enclaves. Each neighborhood has character and local pride. Long term residents share their communities with new to town creatives, making the city an interesting and diverse place to live.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Baltimore, MD

Baltimore is Somewhat Walkable

Some errands can be accomplished on foot.

Walk Score Map

0
100
Photo of Howard P. Rawlings Conservatory & Botanic Gardens in Baltimore

Howard P. Rawlings Conservatory & Botanic Gardens

Photo of Upper Fells Point in Baltimore

Upper Fells Point

Baltimore is the 10th most walkable large city in the US with 620,961 residents.

Baltimore has good public transportation.

Find apartments in Baltimore's most walkable neighborhoods: Mount Vernon, Downtown and Mid-Town Belvedere.

Baltimore Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Mount Vernon9786-4,845
2Downtown9689-4,502
3Mid-Town Belvedere9582-3,742
4Little Italy9479-717
5Seton Hill9486-1,327
6Federal Hill9471-2,492
7Fells Point9462-3,973
8Upper Fells Point9261-3,647
9Inner Harbor9174-1,687
10Hollins Market9175-1,814
11Jonestown9182-1,552
12Abell9158-986
13Perkins Homes9073-1,109
14Washington Hill9071-2,203
15Highlandtown9060-2,546
16Oakenshawe9057-987
17Penn-Fallsway9082-5,490
18Charles North8975-1,151
19Sharp-Leadenhall8973-826
20Otterbein8980-1,836
21Union Square8964-1,168
22Ridgely Delight8884-749
23Charles Village8861-9,390
24Poppleton8877-2,996
25Harwood8863-1,515
26Dunbar-Broadway8877-1,165
27Butcher's Hill8763-1,934
28Middle East8771-2,697
29Riverside8761-5,571
30Barclay8770-1,997
31Patterson Place8765-1,124
32Washington Village8768-5,044
33SBIC8762-3,221
34Pleasant View Gardens8681-651
35Penn North8670-1,803
36Milton - Montford8667-1,323
37McElderry Park8665-4,224
38Druid Heights8669-1,557
39Canton8656-11,527
40Brewers Hill8659-1,417
41Baltimore Highlands8560-2,584
42Patterson Park8560-959
43Madison Park8576-2,518
44Booth-Boyd8462-730
45Old Town8479-2,469
46Greenmount West8477-1,308
47New Southwest / Mount Clare8457-2,124
48Remington8461-2,490
49Heritage Crossing8482-1,282
50Johnston Square8378-2,457
51Upton8376-5,490
52Better Waverly8358-2,985
53Baltimore-Linwood8362-5,473
54Franklin Square8365-2,922
55Carrollton Ridge8357-3,510
56Gay Street8275-1,881
57Bolton Hill8275-4,921
58Mondawin8171-3,692
59Johns Hopkins Homewood8155-856
60Sandtown-Winchester8168-8,342
61Easterwood8168-1,535
62Waverly8156-2,679
63Arlington8162-2,587
64East Baltimore Midway8065-3,089
65Madison - Eastend8063-2,485
66Langston Hughes8062-994
67Ellwood Park/Monument8061-3,491
68Hampden8051-6,957
69Parkview / Woodbrook7973-1,764
70Darley Park7959-997
71Wyman Park7847-1,136
72Oliver7768-4,006
73Penrose/Fayette Street Outreach7762-3,444
74Shipley Hill7760-2,136
75Pimlico Good Neighbors7655-1,250
76Coppin Heights / Ash-Co-East7666-2,726
77South Clifton Park7559-897
78Harlem Park7569-3,894
79Broadway East7461-4,596
80Biddle Street7462-1,371
81Chinquapin Park-Belvedere7453-1,944
82Hoes Heights7356-918
83Reservoir Hill7369-5,775
84Rosemont Homeowners/Tenants7360-1,279
85Central Park Heights7360-5,970
86Woodmere7364-2,231
87Mid-Govans7152-2,224
88Mill Hill7052-1,881
89North Harford Road7035-2,795
90Midtown-Edmondson7063-1,851
91Evergreen Lawn7060-1,039
92Woodbourne-McCabe7052-872
93Panway / Braddish Avenue7069-1,077
94Joseph Lee7059-1,756
95Lucille Park6963-716
96Towanda-Grantley6963-1,331
97Lake Evesham6953-548
98Coldstream Homestead Montebello6856-7,015
99Fallstaff6854-4,157
100Belaire/Edison6851-15,549
101Northwest Community Action6861-1,866
102Tuscany-Canterbury6851-3,008
103Locust Point6837-1,853
104Lake Walker6836-2,045
105Winston-Govans6852-1,417
106Reisterstown Station6859-2,064
107Cedarcroft6840-747
108Clifton Park6855-689
109Walbrook6765-2,480
110Roland Park6750-5,197
111Radnor-Winston6750-757
112Greektown6660-3,164
113Woodbourne Heights6652-1,713
114Mosher6659-1,719
115Burleith-Leighton6672-617
116Berea6658-3,740
117Locust Point Industrial Area6544-1,014
118Bridgeview / Greenlawn6562-2,056
119Four by Four6455-1,429
120Brooklyn6443-9,640
121Keswick6451-615
122Liberty Square6372-696
123Rognel Heights6349-1,650
124Glen6354-8,192
125Franklintown Road6357-1,803
126Lakeland6351-4,554
127Hillen6347-2,260
128Cameron Village6352-1,248
129Guilford6354-2,952
130Canton Industrial Area6254-539
131Ednor Gardens-Lakeside6253-5,397
132Original Northwood6150-1,482
133Ramblewood6053-1,679
134Dolfield6062-2,028
135Winchester6058-1,397
136Fairfield Area6041-601
137Callaway-Garrison6060-1,793
138Central Forest Park6051-1,303
139Forest Park5953-1,539
140Glen Oaks5950-3,138
141Graceland Park5948-1,985
142Saint Josephs5953-1,852
143Richnor Springs5952-629
144Stonewood-Pentwood-Winston5946-1,260
145Mount Holly5956-1,092
146Kernewood5850-550
147Waltherson5848-5,993
148Westfield5845-3,205
149Harford-Echodale / Perring Parkway5846-8,390
150Rosemont5858-2,968
151Greenspring5860-3,164
152Beverly Hills5746-687
153Woodring5741-2,380
154West Arlington5762-2,005
155Homeland5750-3,226
156Garwyn Oaks5754-1,121
157Carrol-South Hilton5754-1,636
158O'Donnell Heights5744-929
159Dorchester5756-1,723
160Concerned Citizens of Forest Park5751-1,030
161Levindale5751-1,244
162Hanlon-Longwood5762-2,480
163Medfield5759-2,609
164Christopher5651-1,130
165Gwynns Falls5648-1,158
166Frankford5549-17,967
167Glenham-Belford5547-6,131
168New Northwood5450-4,775
169Loch Raven5450-5,994
170Wilson Heights5448-777
171Parklane5461-2,051
172Cylburn5357-2,228
173Curtis Bay5336-3,709
174Irvington5347-4,671
175Claremont-Freedom5350-775
176Wyndhurst5245-763
177Druid Hill Park5267-511
178Lauraville5245-4,079
179Howard Park5249-6,240
180Cedmont5246-2,596
181Pen Lucy5254-2,957
182Moravia-Walther5148-1,023
183Edmondson Village5151-5,876
184Wilson Park5152-1,362
185Parkside5151-2,395
186Allendale5153-3,986
187Ashburton5161-2,705
188East Arlington5063-2,053
189Loyola / Notre Dame5048-3,102
190Arcadia5047-1,254
191Morrell Park5046-4,796
192Broening Manor5042-1,542
193Morgan State University4945-1,735
194Park Circle4961-3,076
195Kenilworth Park4952-1,333
196Rosemont East4943-1,878
197Overlea4842-881
198Idlewood4840-2,666
199Cherry Hill4758-8,199
200West Hills4749-2,141
201Cross Country4642-4,717
202Saint Agnes4645-595
203Cedonia4544-3,125
204Saint Helena4541-501
205Bellona-Gittings4441-622
206Hunting Ridge4349-1,219
207Gwynns Falls / Leakin Park4351-691
208Woodberry4360-1,640
209Lower Herring Run Park4350-559
210Pulaski Industrial Area4255-1,026
211Medford4144-1,258
212Violetville4142-2,563
213Tremont4048-785
214Grove Park4055-1,930
215Perring Loch4047-2,716
216Cross Keys3953-879
217Oaklee3942-564
218Mount Winans3854-712
219Westport3758-1,609
220Uplands3750-760
221Mayfield3653-775
222Windsor Hills3649-1,619
223Westgate3647-2,718
224Armistead Gardens3646-3,279
225Ten Hills3649-1,443
226Cheswolde3532-7,138
227Coldspring3258-1,200
228Yale-Heights3144-2,347
229West Forest Park3046-2,414
230North Roland Park / Poplar Hill2942-1,200
231Beechfield2643-3,658
232Mount Washington2645-3,817
233Franklintown2242-1,327
234Wakefield1739-1,717

Eating & Drinking

There are about 1,810 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Baltimore.

People in Baltimore can walk to an average of 3 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Cat's Eye Pub in Baltimore

Cat's Eye Pub

Photo of Power Plant Live! in Baltimore

Power Plant Live!

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for Howard P. Rawlings Conservatory & Botanic GardensA great place to visit if you like plants. The conservatory is in Druid Hill Park and is on the Jones Falls Trail.

J L
on Howard P. Rawlings Conservatory & Botanic Gardens

Transit Score of Baltimore, MD

Baltimore has Good Transit

Many nearby public transportation options. Find Baltimore apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

Baltimore has good public transportation and about 64 bus lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Baltimore on public transit.

icon for car shares in Baltimore

Baltimore has about 63 car shares from RelayRides, Zipcar and Hertz On Demand.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Baltimore? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Photo of Baltimore Farmers Market & Bazaar in Baltimore

Baltimore Farmers Market & Bazaar

Photo of Babe Ruth Birthplace & Museum in Baltimore

Babe Ruth Birthplace & Museum

Photo of One-Eyed Mike's in Baltimore

One-Eyed Mike's

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Crime in Baltimore

Each year in Baltimore, 28 violent crimes and 52 property crimes occur per 1,000 people.

Use our crime maps to find an apartment for rent in a safe Baltimore neighborhood.

Pick a neighborhood to see detailed crime maps and compare locations in Baltimore.

What's It Like to Live in Baltimore?

Photo of Belvedere Square Shopping Center in Baltimore

Belvedere Square Shopping Center

Photo of Baltimore Farmers Market & Bazaar in Baltimore

Baltimore Farmers Market & Bazaar

Photo of Penn Station in Baltimore

Penn Station

Photo of City Hall in Baltimore

City Hall

Overview

At about 45 minutes by rail from Washington DC, Baltimore has become an attractive choice for those working in the nation’s capitol. It’s not just a DC suburb, Baltimore is very much its own city. Baltimore played an important role in the American Revolution – the harbor town has been an important trade hub since the 1700s. That makes it a city with rich character – it was once home to writer Edgar Allen Poe and singer Billie Holiday. The urban renewal of the late 70s brought new attractions – stadiums, museums, and office buildings to the Inner Harbor; it’s now home to financial services company T. Rowe Price and hardware giant Black and Decker.

Located on the Chesapeake Bay, the city has a four season climate, with some snow in the winters – more inland – and those East coast muggy summers. There are lots of historic buildings, work by famous architects from colonial to post modern make up the varied skyline, and there are thousands of row houses. Oriole Park in Camden Yard, home to the Baltimore Orioles, is highly praised for its aesthetics. There are nearly 5000 acres of parks and green space in Baltimore, including the historic Fort McHenry, where American forces defended Baltimore Harbor from the British navy.

Photo of University of Baltimore Business Center in Baltimore

University of Baltimore Business Center

Photo of Assembly Building at Clipper Mill in Baltimore

Assembly Building at Clipper Mill

Getting Around

Baltimore to DC commuters take the MARC (Maryland Area Regional Commuter) train between the two cities. The Acela Express also runs down to DC – and north to Philadelphia. A number of bus lines that make the run including Greyhound, MTA (Maryland Transit Authority), and Megabus.

The MTA operates light rail that serves BWI Marshall Airport. A subway line runs between Johns Hopkins Hospital and Owings Mills. It intersects with the light rail at Charles Center so you can get to Penn Station or Camden Yards for the MARC. Express bus lines serve some of the more heavily traveled commuter routes, and standard bus service operates throughout the city. The Baltimore Water Taxi runs three connector lines (they permit bikes on board) and a fleet that serves most of the harbor tourist attractions.

Baltimore hasn’t made the leap to making biking an essential part of the transportation strategy, the city has only a tiny pilot program on the University of Maryland campus and the surface streets can be challenging to all but hard core cyclists. This year, the city is introducing their Downtown Bike Network, part of the city’s plan to encourage cycling. There are bike lanes and recommended bike routes, and a commitment to grow cycling as a safe and viable means of getting around, but there’s some work to do.

ZipCar operates the car sharing service in Baltimore for those days when you can’t get by without wheels. AltCar did a promising test run of an all electric fleet in Baltimore.

thumbnail for Upper Fells PointTypical small Baltimore Street. A lot of houses in Upper Fells Point have actually improved over years.

Melvin Smalls
on Upper Fells Point

Neighborhoods

Baltimore’s Inner Harbor is home to many of the city’s attractions, big hotels, and Harborplace, the waterfront shopping center. It’s touristy, but that makes for a neighborhood that’s connected and has lots of services. Because this neighborhood was the center of revitalization efforts, a lot of what’s here is new construction – mixed use buildings with retail and restaurants at street level and condos or offices up above. Most of the housing here is in high rise condo complexes, a lot of them have spectacular views towards the water.

The University of Maryland is downtown and it’s easily accessed by Metro to Charles Center. There are some attractive loft style apartments in rebuilt warehouses and classic brick buildings with hardwood floors and gorgeous architectural detailing like arcade windows and elegant public spaces. There are plenty of newer condos, too, with amenities like stainless steel appliances in the kitchen, and on site gyms. Downtown has an active neighborhood association that’s focused on making the heart of the city a better place to live.

Federal Hill, on the East side of the Inner Harbor, has lots of those famous Baltimore row houses, some remodeled warehouse lofts, and some older apartment buildings. The Cross Street Market in Federal Hill is an indoor market that offers a mix of produce, deli, and take-out food. It’s a great 'hood for nightlife with many restaurants, bars, and smaller clubs with live music. Young families who want city living chose Federal Hill for it’s central location, cool housing options, and proximity to their employers – it’s a walk to work neighborhood for those who work downtown.

North of downtown, Mount Vernon is another popular choice for families looking for in-city living. There are larger apartments with up to four bedrooms here. Long a fashionable and somewhat pricey neighborhood, it’s got lots of beautiful historic buildings and meticulously planned parks. There are swanky cafes, cultural institutions, and plenty of street life. There are new, modern developments here, some with swimming pools and gyms, but there are also historic row houses with hardwood floors, pocket doors, and colonial detailing.

Photo of Lexington Market in Baltimore

Lexington Market

Photo of The Point In Fells in Baltimore

The Point In Fells

Photo of Charles Village in Baltimore

Charles Village

Photo of Enoch Pratt Free Library in Baltimore

Enoch Pratt Free Library

Charles Village, close to the Johns Hopkins campus, has more single family homes – many of them are two and three story row houses. It offers the diversity that university neighborhoods attract. An active neighborhood association is advocating to bring street car service to Charles Village, connecting it to downtown. Charles Avenue around 25th is a restaurant corridor and there are lots of nice coffee houses here too.

On the opposite side of Johns Hopkins and close to Wyman Park, there’s Hampden. A former mill district, now it’s retro-hipster chic with independent coffee houses, bars, and restaurants.

Hamden’s got a reputation for being quirky; there are lots of one of a kind shops that express the neighborhood’s unique personality. It’s also a very walkable place to live, restaurants line 36th Street and major bus lines cross the neighborhood.

Baltimore – or “Charm City” as it likes to call itself – has dozens of unique neighborhoods that offer walkable living. And with its focus on improving transit and street life, a move to Baltimore can get you in early on something good.

With 48% of Baltimore residents renting, you’ll find no shortage of apartments for rent, from cheap studios to colonial townhomes and classic row houses. Use Walk Score to search for one bedroom condos or two bedroom apartments close to the MTA – try Hamden for lofts and studios with easy access to light rail.

Federal Hill has some nice renovated row houses; in Guilford, you’ll find luxury single family homes with gardens. Charles Village offers diversity, high rise secured apartment buildings, luxury condos, and renovated row houses.

thumbnail for Belvedere Square Shopping CenterAn artisanal market that has gone through many transformations to get to its current state. Everything from Atwaters deli, to Ceriello's Italian market to the Grand Cru this place has some really great specialty shops. And during te warmer months they sponsor an out door concert series which gets crowded so get there early.

John Maranto
on Belvedere Square Shopping Center

Baltimore is Talking About...

play movie money song food oriole park at camden yards drink school walking birdland beer job sleep lls god party orioles tired eat car

Baltimore is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Rash Field in Baltimore

Rash Field

Photo of Chesapeake Commons Apartments in Baltimore

Chesapeake Commons Apartments

thumbnail for Lexington MarketIconic Lexington Market, a must see in Downtown. Stop by for fresh produce, seafood, and prepared food. Not only is this a great place to grab a bite but a must see historical site

Katie O'Connor-Jenkins
on Lexington Market

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services