Go
Locate me

Living in Albuquerque

Albuquerque is the 28th most walkable large city in the US with 545,852 residents.

Albuquerque has some public transportation and is somewhat bikeable.

The most walkable Albuquerque neighborhoods are Broadway Central, Downtown and Raynolds.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of Albuquerque, NM

Albuquerque is a Car-Dependent city

Most errands require a car.

Photo of Roosevelt Park in Albuquerque

Roosevelt Park

Photo of Erna Fergusson Public Library in Albuquerque

Erna Fergusson Public Library

Most errands require a car in Albuquerque.

Albuquerque is the 28th most walkable large city in the US with a Walk Score of 40.

Albuquerque Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Broadway Central8457951,085
2Downtown8354923,574
3Raynolds8053941,641
4Zuni753990902
5University Hts75461002,400
6Nob Hill7546974,776
7Inez7435841,019
8Highland7447922,070
9Sycamore7351891,092
10Fair West7248871,766
11Silver Hill7249981,939
12Fair Heights724081992
13Montgomery Park7038741,017
14Quigley Park6837711,121
15Matheson Park6630771,586
16Barelas6644873,498
17Conchas Park6531671,329
18Spruce Park645180781
19Enchanted Park6429751,421
20Candlemen6430701,695
21Uptown6440842,094
22North Eastern6431743,033
23Sombra del Monte643274865
24South San Pedro6341867,329
25Jeanne Bellamah East6332581,240
26Bel-Air6335742,487
27Snow Heights6135822,001
28Crestview Bluff6033541,731
29Alamosa6037604,479
30Indian Moon6030761,294
31Altura5933911,671
32West Bluff5911621,787
33Alvarado Park5839781,484
34Osuna Park5831722,276
35Wells Park5846791,368
36Jackson Area5830781,193
37Monkbridge Gardens5728621,632
38Huning Castle5744941,034
39Stardust Skies Park5734671,500
40Mark Twain5742731,979
41San Gabriel5631601,331
42Hodgin5637753,290
43Classic Uptown5636761,218
44Parkland Hills5538852,642
45Cielito Lindo5531541,247
46Princess Jeanne5532682,374
47Loma del Rey5531652,394
48Sandia Ridge5435771,152
49Sawmill544282875
50South Broadway5434774,099
51Summit Park5437912,524
52Victory Hills5430854,088
53Elder Homestead5237801,744
54La Mesa5245617,735
55West Mesa5233606,995
56Boyds-Leslie Park513758553
57Del Norte5136586,296
58Trumbull Village4942638,181
59North Wyoming4924654,638
60Arroyo del Oso North482666923
61Alta Monte4830751,986
62McKinley4734713,224
63Academy Acres North4726646,090
64South Los Altos4742623,774
65Montgomery Heights4733721,099
66Santa Barbara4640762,380
67Pat Hurley4637541,808
68Jade Park4622601,153
69West Old Town4538832,240
70Bear Canyon4524581,890
71Eldorado Heights4532552,574
72SE Heights4331862,777
73Near N Valley4328626,254
74Prospectors Ridge432362946
75Holiday Park4327642,875
76Sandia4331651,533
77S Y Jackson4231462,751
78Singing Arrow4240664,231
79Clayton Heights-Lomas del Cielo4129811,955
80Towne Park414166788
81Jerry Cline Park4141681,490
82Eisenhower4026601,533
83Heritage Hills4024602,394
84N Campus3936861,411
85N Albuquerque Acres392252980
86Onate3927621,304
87Netherwood Park3831841,338
88Mirabella3736711,645
89Piedras Marcadas3631611,376
90Peppertree-Royal Oak3622611,389
91Four Hills MHP3635671,598
92Rancho Sereno3534522,137
93San Jose3523522,471
94Los Volcanes3530603,468
95Kirtland Community3528641,067
96North Domingo Baca3427511,438
97Skyview West3442561,222
98Skies West343463,900
99Academy Ridge East332552796
100Cherry Hills332458947
101John Robert3226521,464
102Academy Estates East3128571,087
103Oso Grande3129561,045
104Eagle Ranch3133341,649
105Academy Hills Park3126502,804
106Antelope Run301550788
107Chelwood Vista2931532,060
108Westgate Hts29295226,033
109Heritage East2921543,051
110Thomas Village2915611,095
111Wildflower282348828
112Taylor Ranch28275319,809
113Vineyard Estates2726461,067
114Rio Grande Blvd2720632,271
115Los Poblanos263255598
116Glenwood Hills2630542,282
117Valley Gardens2522311,899
118Nob Este2426494,873
119Route 66 West2328516,845
120Supper Rock2333452,267
121Cottonwood Heights2336511,529
122Embudo Canyon2224502,906
123Tuscany2122481,895
124Glenwood Hills South Casa Grande2127541,621
125Willow Wood212668974
126Avalon2134423,709
127S.R. Marmon1923553,637
128Kachina Hills192558827
129Las Lomitas191240546
130Desert Spring Flower1826533,233
131Paradise Hills18174527,322
132Westgate Vecinos1727502,315
133Parkway178473,405
134Ladera West1618474,140
135Seven Bar North1432391,428
136Stinson Tower1433511,546
137Cibola Addition1326561,230
138Tierra Oeste138402,747
139Tanoan East1221391,787
140Alvarado Grdns111463880
141Tanoan925471,506
142Vista del Mundo825451,281
143Vista del Norte715573,708
144Laurelwood715522,813
145Tijeras Arroyo620452,640
146Quintessance519521,420
147Four Hills Village18312,671

Eating & Drinking

There are about 1,307 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in Albuquerque.

People in Albuquerque can walk to an average of 0.7 restaurants, bars and coffee shops in 5 minutes.

Photo of Annapurna's World Vegetarian Cafe in Albuquerque

Annapurna's World Vegetarian Cafe

Photo of Old Town Farm & Bike In Coffee in Albuquerque

Old Town Farm & Bike In Coffee

Restaurant ChoicesMap

= More Choices

thumbnail for Highway WalkwayTo get to the park and other activities on the other side if the freeway, just use this handy walkway. A lot of for traffic and cyclists use this daily.

Alexandra B
on Highway Walkway

Transit Score of Albuquerque, NM

Albuquerque has Some Transit

A few nearby public transportation options. Find Albuquerque apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

Albuquerque has some public transportation and about 39 bus lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from Albuquerque on public transit.

icon for car shares in Albuquerque

Albuquerque has about 5 car shares from RelayRides and Zipcar.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in Albuquerque? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Shari Adkisson

I am a recently retired IT Technican who is spending time traveling and doing art in my spare time.

Ask Shari about Albuquerque

http://creativitycontinium.com »

Photo of Tramway Corridor Pedestrian Bridges in Albuquerque

Tramway Corridor Pedestrian Bridges

Photo of Great Harvest Bread Albuquerque in Albuquerque

Great Harvest Bread Albuquerque

Photo of Flying Star Cafe in Albuquerque

Flying Star Cafe

Photo of Applebee's in Albuquerque

Applebee's

Photo of Babies"R"Us in Albuquerque

Babies"R"Us

Photo of Circle K in Albuquerque

Circle K

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Bike Score of Albuquerque, NM

Albuquerque is Bikeable

Some bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

Photo of Central @ Cornell in Albuquerque

Central @ Cornell

Photo of Kit Carson Park in Albuquerque

Kit Carson Park

Photo of Hidden Park in Albuquerque

Hidden Park

Photo of Bricklight District in Albuquerque

Bricklight District

Photo of Peace And Justice Center in Albuquerque

Peace And Justice Center

Photo of Neighborhood in Albuquerque

Neighborhood

thumbnail for Satellite CoffeeLocal coffee shop. Many students do most of their studying here.

Alexandra B
on Satellite Coffee

Photo of Milne Stadium in Albuquerque

Milne Stadium

Photo of City Bus in Albuquerque

City Bus

Photo of Neighborhood View in Albuquerque

Neighborhood View

Photo of Neighborhood View in Albuquerque

Neighborhood View

thumbnail for Roosevelt ParkLots of people come here with their dogs. There is lots of room for everyone to run, play, or just relax.

Alexandra B
on Roosevelt Park

Albuquerque is Talking About...

play mexico coffee song food movie drink music school walk abq job sleep god party fight tired eat dreams car

Albuquerque is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Jerry Cline Park in Albuquerque

Jerry Cline Park

Photo of Architecture at Winrock in Albuquerque

Architecture at Winrock

Photo of Art Near a Major Road in Albuquerque

Art Near a Major Road

thumbnail for Central @ CornellThis bus route is along the famous Route 66 road.

Alexandra B
on Central @ Cornell

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services