Go
Locate me

Living in New York

The Big Apple keeps getting better. New York has miles of bike lanes, bike share programs, and there’s always been extensive public transportation — the subway, the LIRR, buses everywhere, and you have to try hard not to find a walkable neighborhood.

On the island of Manhattan, you’re never more than a 10 or 15 minute walk from a subway station; super hip Brooklyn and Williamsburg offer more of the same. The entire city has the urban density that supports walking to nearly everything: the city’s great museums, playgrounds like Central Park, East Village restaurants... many New Yorkers live their whole lives without ever owning a car.

Nearby Apartments

Walk Score of New York, NY

New York is Very Walkable

Most errands can be accomplished on foot.

Walk Score Map

0
100
Photo of Robert F Wagner Junior Park in New York

Robert F Wagner Junior Park

Photo of Brass Monkey in New York

Brass Monkey

New York is the most walkable large city in the US with 8,175,133 residents.

New York has excellent public transportation and is somewhat bikeable.

Find apartments in New York's most walkable neighborhoods: Little Italy, Chinatown and NoHo.

New York Neighborhoods

Rank

#

Name

Walk Score

Transit Score

Bike Score

Population

1Little Italy100100879,620
2Chinatown1001008610,502
3NoHo100100865,641
4Flatiron District1001008128,669
5SoHo1001008610,798
6Greenwich Village1001008643,998
7Murray Hill991006410,527
8Financial District991008028,318
9Garment District99100794,920
10West Village991008724,667
11Tribeca991008417,701
12Carnegie Hill991007014,976
13Midtown991007118,065
14Turtle Bay991006220,093
15Sutton Place991006820,617
16Gramercy99998056,302
17Chelsea981008746,546
18Boerum Hill981008911,966
19Upper East Side989969191,160
20Tudor City981007415,669
21Downtown98100867,687
22East Village98978469,395
23Cobble Hill9898847,042
24Columbus Circle981006923,094
25Upper West Side979979202,676
26Fordham971006846,622
27Brooklyn Heights971007220,207
28DUMBO97100763,112
29Lower East Side97978385,490
30Clinton971006929,957
31Washington Heights969669159,326
32Prospect Heights961008516,720
33Carroll Gardens96878612,591
34Park Slope96958359,072
35Morningside Heights96986441,472
36Gowanus96968816,765
37Battery Park961007812,243
38Inwood96866337,105
39Jackson Heights96836666,545
40Manhattanville96996218,188
41Harlem9610066111,057
42Hamilton Heights96996448,016
43East Harlem969976117,490
44Fort Greene961008832,356
45Clinton Hill95968623,759
46Williamsburg959083142,299
47Elmhurst958653103,084
48Belmont95956021,452
49Tremont95956955,555
50East Tremont95926534,187
51Stuyvesant Town95988314,133
52Parkchester95865340,611
53Concourse959269107,794
54Kensington94827354,453
55Central Park94100819,371
56Crown Heights949978127,648
57Borough Park94765798,988
58Greenpoint94688030,721
59Sunnyside94746447,190
60Sunset Park947861103,194
61Longwood94936739,396
62Flatbush948963132,967
63Melrose93956437,605
64University Heights93975153,790
65Corona937063108,259
66Ridgewood93825667,212
67Mott Haven93937150,654
68Westchester Heights93805414,207
69Brighton Beach93776931,047
70Bushwick939067110,966
71Norwood93946536,582
72Kingsbridge92894731,657
73Homecrest92796032,154
74Bedford Stuyvesant929377142,345
75Astoria927267166,485
76West Farms92916017,697
77Prospect Park South9288702,262
78Columbia Street Waterfront District9286804,193
79Bensonhurst92775798,021
80Rego Park92795143,105
81Unionport92815419,124
82Forest Hills Gardens9289513,793
83Prospect Lefferts Gardens91957630,614
84Bedford Park91976751,040
85Jamaica Hills91975412,658
86High Bridge91946138,855
87Kew Gardens91865323,929
88Wingate91937019,885
89Woodside91885749,106
90Gravesend91816372,125
91Bay Ridge91786153,253
92Forest Hills90815269,160
93Hunts Point90826612,756
94Van Nest90855114,977
95South Bronx90916884,656
96Marble Hill9085507,445
97Brownsville90975655,598
98Hunters Point90946310,905
99Flushing90825483,418
100New Utrecht90705616,384
101Prospect Park8994803,225
102Windsor Terrace8983827,922
103Ocean Hill89966042,179
104Ocean Parkway89806741,617
105East Flatbush898657111,569
106Morris Park89796238,172
107Sheepshead Bay89755972,854
108Port Morris8988722,617
109Murray Hill (Queens)89765273,611
110Midwood89845962,708
111Morris Heights88936040,078
112Richmond Hill88715554,063
113Navy Yard889680574
114Woodhaven88635235,914
115Greenwood88826526,557
116Flatlands87805553,054
117Dyker Heights87725535,952
118Fort Hamilton87775928,861
119Williamsbridge877859116,378
120Briarwood87895028,157
121Red Hook86617410,366
122Pelham Bay86766524,725
123Bath Beach86765659,017
124East Elmhurst86616064,458
125Utopia8665562,346
126Ozone Park85615255,780
127Jamaica857752121,432
128East New York858353184,884
129Baychester85714715,994
130Jamaica Estates85924813,180
131Soundview85806183,525
132Spuyten Duyvil83763714,930
133Wakefield83734936,193
134Bronx Park8389644,652
135Glendale83625732,371
136Kew Gardens Hills83615941,275
137Georgetown83755111,370
138Hillcrest82656314,240
139Marine Park82765924,707
140Maspeth82685152,134
141Port Richmond82645318,318
142Grant City8164617,234
143New Dorp8164575,399
144Tompkinsville8170346,255
145Pelham Gardens81725923,566
146Pomonok8056719,717
147St. George80715011,735
148Middle Village80595031,916
149Hollis79735134,623
150Dongan Hills7964504,386
151Stapleton79644211,468
152Canarsie78724982,419
153Riverdale78734012,521
154South Ozone Park78445172,285
155Bayside78635348,810
156Fresh Meadows78636323,366
157Auburndale77685526,602
158Rockaway Beach7760689,346
159Floral park77565112,794
160College Point77335026,297
161West Brighton76604620,621
162Clifton7662482,880
163Castle Hill76696320,811
164Coney Island76696648,867
165North Riverdale76623913,459
166Astoria Heights7647545,794
167Castleton Corners7658478,840
168Eastchester7567489,738
169Flushing Meadows Corona Park7569631,474
170St. Albans75695234,514
171Westerleigh7559495,102
172Queens Village75715052,978
173Woodlawn7483528,281
174Holliswood7378435,066
175Rockaway Park73587413,458
176Bellerose73665529,582
177Far Rockaway73526365,646
178Rosebank73624712,228
179Rochdale73624930,563
180Manhattan Beach7371615,925
181Arrochar7263548,500
182Cambria Heights72605114,353
183Whitestone72535132,350
184Clearview72515719,501
185Fieldston7172384,144
186Laurelton71635224,805
187Elm Park7161482,429
188Springfield Gardens7152488,873
189Park Hill7164459,610
190Meiers Corners70574710,604
191Van Cortlandt Park7075643,173
192Throggs Neck70504532,498
193City Island7031634,077
194Old Town6964477,279
195Graniteville69604611,242
196Clason Point6860618,862
197Randall Manor6756424,821
198New Brighton6763365,899
199Mariner's Harbor67574314,332
200Grasmere / Concord6666427,569
201Howard Beach66495825,539
202Blissville666160529
203Midland Beach6658569,431
204Co-op City66674834,588
205Glen Oaks65534511,693
206Douglaston/Little Neck65504124,711
207Arverne64545711,801
208Oakland Gardens64616123,817
209Country Club6360496,999
210Malba6354471,629
211Grymes Hill6362267,732
212Great Kills63564723,098
213Eltingville62604523,681
214Bergen Beach6267493,946
215Sunnyside (Staten Island)6261413,211
216Gerritsen Beach6258495,364
217Richmond Valley6151422,630
218Roosevelt Island6187689,744
219Rosedale60534925,688
220Emerson Hill60533813,058
221Mill Basin6059486,655
222Silver Lake5960372,229
223New Dorp Beach5959454,249
224Clove Lake5960301,016
225Bulls Head57575213,535
226South Beach5761567,585
227Brookville5656479,779
228Oakwood56604512,599
229Richmond Town5454459,845
230Fort Wadsworth5161451,493
231Bay Terrace5158457,060
232Todt Hill5158295,010
233Tottenville51524011,220
234Rossville50434510,843
235Belle Harbor4923645,038
236Huguenot4850439,653
237Chelsea/Travis4642462,800
238New Springville46493710,691
239Prince's Bay4550498,531
240Pleasant Plains4545413,443
241Annadale4554417,504
242Heartland Village45584420,582
243Greenridge4255338,732
244Lighthouse Hill4247211,853
245Broad Channel4133481,980
246Arden Heights40473513,450
247Port Ivory3952364,070
248Bloomfield395638795
249Woodrow3844446,641
250Butler Manor3549391,269
251Charleston333732636
252Pelham Bay Park3367571,394
253Randals/Wards Island2965621,541
254Breezy Point24-393,427
255Neponsit23-551,243
256Rikers Island014259,181

thumbnail for Olde BrooklynAt the intersection of Greene and Washington, you will find yourself in the heart of the #ClintonHill residential section. This part of Brooklyn is rich in history and culture which is why locals refer to it as the "Olde Brooklyn".

Kathleen Patricia Odenthal
on Olde Brooklyn

Transit Score of New York, NY

New York has Excellent Transit

Transit is convenient for most trips. Find New York apartments for rent near public transit.

Public Transit Routes

New York has excellent public transportation and about 478 bus, 20 rail and 24 subway lines.

Transit Time

The map above shows how far you can travel in 30 minutes from New York on public transit.

icon for car shares in New York

New York has about 721 car shares from RelayRides, Zipcar, Hertz On Demand and Enterprise CarShare.

Neighborhood Guides

Thinking of renting an apartment or buying in New York? Ask our neighborhood guides a question.

Photo of Citi Bike: Atlantic Av & Furman St in New York

Citi Bike: Atlantic Av & Furman St

Photo of Joyce Theater in New York

Joyce Theater

Photo of COLUMBIA ST - KANE ST in New York

COLUMBIA ST - KANE ST

Photo of Espresso 77 in New York

Espresso 77

Photo of Indian Accessories Stand in New York

Indian Accessories Stand

Photo of Travers Park in New York

Travers Park

Learn how to become a Neighborhood Guide.

Bike Score of New York, NY

New York is Bikeable

Some bike infrastructure.

Bike
Score
     o__
    _.>/ _
___(_)_\(_)___
          
Bike
Lanes
________________
 __  __  __  __
________________
          
Hills
          _
         / \
   _   _/   \
__/ \_/      \__
          
Bike
Commuters
              _
             |_|
/\           |_|
[]...........|_|
          

icon for bike shares in New York

Bike sharing is available from Citi Bike.

Photo of The High Line in New York

The High Line

Photo of Federal Reserve Bank of New York in New York

Federal Reserve Bank of New York

Photo of Barclays Towers in New York

Barclays Towers

Photo of Battery Park City in New York

Battery Park City

Photo of Battery Park City in New York

Battery Park City

Photo of City Hall Park in New York

City Hall Park

thumbnail for Christopher ParkStreet performers can usually be seen in front of Christopher Park. Today, electric guitar and violin performance by the Troublenotes.

O J
on Christopher Park

Photo of New York City Battery Park War Memorial in New York

New York City Battery Park War Memorial

Photo of Battery Park in New York

Battery Park

Photo of Bay Ridge Architecture in New York

Bay Ridge Architecture

Photo of Union Church Of Bay Ridge: Church Office in New York

Union Church Of Bay Ridge: Church Office

thumbnail for Owls Head ParkDo you like long walks by the water? Picnicking in summertime and sledding in the winter? We have the perfect match for you! No, this isn't a personal ad; it's Owl's Head Park. The spacious property in #BayRidge Brooklyn contains rolling hills, peaceful, meandering pathways, and breathtaking views of the New York skyline and striking Verrazano Narrows Bridge.

Kathleen Patricia Odenthal
on Owls Head Park

New York is Talking About...

empire state building coffee movie eating school bar music food manhattan drink brooklyn walk lunch dinner sleep new york city god party playing times square

New York is all about:

Tweet @WalkScore
Photo of Sunset Park in New York

Sunset Park

Photo of Leif Ericson Park & Square in New York

Leif Ericson Park & Square

thumbnail for Robert F Wagner Junior ParkAdmire the views of the Statue of Liberty and New York Harbor from Robert F. Wagner Park, one of the many parks in Battery Park City. Visit the Museum of Jewish Heritage, or just enjoy the grass and gardens.

Kathleen Patricia Odenthal
on Robert F Wagner Junior Park

Walk Score Professional

Real Estate

Walk Score Neighborhood Map

Showcase the location of your properties with our interactive Neighborhood Map for your site.

Neighborhood Map

Software Developers

Walk Score APIs

Build apps with Walk Score, Transit Score, public transit data, and travel times via Walk Score APIs.

Walk Score APIs

Data and Analysis

Walk Score Data and Research

Use Walk Score data for real estate, public health, finance, and urban planning research and analysis.

Data Services